State playoffs continue in Arkansas & Missouri

West Memphis falls to Benton in 6A State Semifinals

The state playoffs continue in the Natural State and in the Bootheel.

Updated brackets through 11/23/18 : 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A

Osceola punched a ticket to the 3A State Semifinals with a 24-21 win over Smackover. The 12-1 Seminoles will host 14-0 Rison next Friday. Robert Hooks' crew are the only Region 8 squad left in the Arkansas postseason.

West Memphis, Rivercrest, and Earle were all eliminated Friday night.

Hayti is home Saturday afternoon for the Missouri Class 1 Semifinals. The undefeated Indians will host Westran at 1:00pm.

Rivercrest falls to Dumas in 4A Quarterfinals, State Playoff Scoreboard

Arkansas High School 2018 Playoffs at a Glance (Courtesy: Associated Press)

CLASS 7A

First Round

Game 1: North Little Rock Bye

Game 2: FS Southside 35, Springdale 28

Game 3: Bentonville West Bye

Game 4: Conway 49, Rogers 7

Game 5: Bentonville Bye

Game 6: FS Northside 35, Van Buren 0

Game 7: Bryant Bye

Game 8: Fayetteville 45, LR Catholic 17

Quarterfinal Round

Game 9: North Little Rock 48, FS Southside 45

Game 10: Bentonville West 31, Conway 17

Game 11: FS Northside 30, Bentonville 17

Game 12: Bryant 28, Fayetteville 25

Semifinal Round

Game 13: North Little Rock 48, Bentonville West 17

Game 14: Bryant 28, FS Northside 7

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 1, 6:30

Game 15: North Little Rock vs. Bryant

CLASS 6A

First Round

Game 1: Greenwood Bye

Game 2: Searcy 49, Siloam Springs 42

Game 3: Marion Bye

Game 4: Sylvan Hills 31, Russellville 29

Game 5: West Memphis Bye

Game 6: Pine Bluff 21, El Dorado 15

Game 7: Benton Bye

Game 8: Jonesboro 47, Lake Hamilton 44

Quarterfinal Round

Game 9: Greenwood 35, Searcy 0

Game 10: Sylvan Hills 17, Marion 14

Game 11: West Memphis 34, Pine Bluff 6

Game 12: Benton 38, Jonesboro 37

Semifinal Round

Game 13: Greenwood 31, Sylvan Hills 10

Game 14: Benton 30, West Memphis 17

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 1, noon

Game 15: Benton vs. Greenwood

CLASS 5A

First Round

Game 1: Blytheville 41, HS Lakeside 27

Game 2: Morrilton 28, LR Parkview 26

Game 3: Texarkana 27 Nettleton 7

Game 4: LR Christian 63, Greenbrier 26

Game 5: Pulaski Academy 57, Alma 21

Game 6: LR McClellan 24, Valley View 14

Game 7: Harrison 49, White Hall 7

Game 8: Wynne 10, Camden Fairview 6

Quarterfinal Round

Game 9: Morrilton 45, Blytheville 20

Game 10: LR Christian 48, Texarkana 24

Game 11: Pulaski Academy 58, LR McClellan 8

Game 12: Harrison 49, Wynne 14

Semifinal Round

Game 13: LR Christian 61, Morrilton 42

Game 14: Pulaski Academy 75, Harrison 54

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Nov. 30, noon

Game 15: LR Christian vs. Pulaski Academy

CLASS 4A

First Round

Game 1: Ozark Bye

Game 2: Lonoke 35, Prairie Grove 26

Game 3: Pulaski Robinson 47, Pottsville 12

Game 4: Hamburg 31, Lincoln 20

Game 5: Rivercrest 36, Fountain Lake 14

Game 6: Heber Springs 31, Pocahontas 20

Game 7: Dumas 38, Southside Batesville 7

Game 8: Helena-West Helena 8, Pea Ridge 0

Game 9: Stuttgart Bye

Game 10: Dardanelle 31, Jonesboro Westside 22

Game 11: Warren 44, Cent Ark Christian 14

Game 12: Arkadelphia 37, Gosnell 0

Game 13: Shiloh Christian 49, Star City 6

Game 14: Mena 31, Gentry 7

Game 15: Nashville 36, Elkins 0

Game 16: Bauxite 21, Trumann 6

Second Round

Game 17: Ozark 34, Lonoke 0

Game 18: Pulaski Robinson 49, Hamburg 29

Game 19: Rivercrest 50, Heber Springs 36

Game 20: Dumas 34, Helena-West Helena 30

Game 21: Stuttgart 21, Dardanelle 13

Game 22: Arkadelphia 41, Warren 14

Game 23: Shiloh Christian 59, Mena 7

Game 24: Nashville 41, Bauxite 18

Quarterfinal Round

Game 25: Pulaski Robinson 38, Ozark 16

Game 26: Dumas 30, Rivercrest 18

Game 27: Arkadelphia 21, Stuttgart 0

Game 28: Shiloh Christian 40, Nashville 21

Semifinal Round

Game 29: Pulaski Robinson vs. Dumas at home of highest-seeded team

Game 30: Arkadelphia vs. Shiloh Christian at home of highest-seeded team

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec 8, 6:30 p.m.

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. game 30 winner

CLASS 3A

First Round

Game 1: Smackover Bye

Game 2: Danville 55, Yellville-Summit 12

Game 3: Osceola 62, Fouke 7

Game 4: Mansfield 27, Melbourne 20

Game 5: Rison 50, Hoxie 19

Game 6: Mayflower 60, Dollarway 22

Game 7: Lamar 28, Atkins 24

Game 8: Harding Academy 27, Greenland 13

Game 9: Glen Rose Bye

Game 10: Harmony Grove 62, Barton 36

Game 11: Booneville 49, Baptist Prep 0

Game 12: Walnut Ridge 37, LV Lakeside 22

Game 13: Clinton 49, Charleston 0

Game 14: Prescott 42, Mountain View 6

Game 15: Newport 41, Centerpoint 0

Game 16: McGehee 24, Piggott 14

Second Round

Game 17: Smackover 49, Danville 35

Game 18: Osceola 53, Mansfield 24

Game 19: Rison 62, Mayflower 20

Game 20: Lamar 32, Harding Academy 13

Game 21: Camden Harmony Grove 47, Glen Rose 28

Game 22: Booneville 41, Walnut Ridge 13

Game 23: Prescott 45, Clinton 27

Game 24: McGehee 42, Newport 21

Quarterfinal Round

Game 25: Osceola 24, Smackover 21

Game 26: Rison 53, Lamar 15

Game 27: Booneville 43, Camden Harmony Grove 22

Game 28: Prescott 26, McGehee 0

Semifinal Round

Game 29: Osceola vs. Rison at home of highest-seeded team

Game 30: Booneville vs. Prescott at home of highest-seeded team

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 8, noon

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. game 30 winner

CLASS 2A

First Round

Game 1: Foreman Bye

Game 2: Magazine 26, Carlisle 6

Game 3: Salem 62, Dierks 7

Game 4: Earle 30, England 14

Game 5: Junction City 37, McCrory 8

Game 6: Mountainburg 46, Parkers Chapel 28

Game 7: Mountain Pine 35, Hackett 26

Game 8: Des Arc 35, Magnet Cove 31

Game 9: Hector Bye

Game 10: Mount Ida 36, Bearden 14

Game 11: Conway Christian 40, Lavaca 6

Game 12: Fordyce 43, Rector 7

Game 13: Hazen 47, Quitman 8

Game 14: Gurdon 42, Clarendon 6

Game 15: Mineral Springs 20, E. Poinsett Co. 14

Game 16: Hampton 50, Cross County 2

Second Round

Game 17: Foreman 38, Magazine 26

Game 18: Earle 36, Salem 22

Game 19: Junction City 50, Mountainburg 14

Game 20: Des Arc 49, Mountain Pine 25

Game 21: Mount Ida 38, Hector 21

Game 22: Conway Christian 31, Fordyce 28

Game 23: Hazen 46, Gurdon 0

Game 24: Hampton 54, Mineral Springs 14

Quarterfinal Round

Game 25: Foreman 28, Earle 26

Game 26: Junction City 55, Des Arc 13

Game 27: Mount Ida 50, Conway Christian 48

Game 28: Hazen 30, Hampton 7

Semifinal Round

Game 29: Foreman vs. Junction City at home of highest-seeded team

Game 30: Mount Ida vs. Hazen at home of highest-seeded team

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. game 30 winner

Copyright 2018 KAIT. All rights reserved.