Regional Tournament Central

Regional Tournament Central

The Road to Hot Springs continues as 4A, 3A, 2A, and 1A teams compete in regional tournaments. Games will be played Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.

Highland, Trumann, Rector, Mountain View, and Izard County are hosting matchups.

We’ll update this page with highlights and scores

4A East Regional (Highland)

Wednesday, February 20th

Highland 57, Stuttgart 41 (Girls)

4A East Regional: Highland girls beats Stuttgart to clinch state tournament spot

Mills 53, Brookland 46 (Boys)

4A East Regional: Brookland boys eliminated by Mills
4A East Regional: Brookland girls beat Lonoke to clinch state tournament spot
4A East Regional: Blytheville boys beat Forrest City to clinch state tournament spot

Thursday, February 21st

Batesville 65, eStem 51 (Girls)

4A East Regional: Batesville girls beat eStem to clinch state tournament spot
4A East Regional: Felkins & Felts combine for 49 pts as Westside advances

McClellan 86, Valley View 71 (Boys)

4A East Regional: Valley View boys eliminated by McClellan
4A East Regional: Pocahontas girls eliminated by Pulaski Academy

Friday, February 22nd

Fast Break Overtime: Blytheville boys beat McClellan to advance to 4A East final
Fast Break Friday Night: Batesville girls beat Highland to advance to 4A East final

Mills 62, Westside 57 (Boys)

Pulaski Academy 72, Brookland 66 (Girls)

Saturday, February 23rd

12:00pm: Highland vs. Brookland (Girls 3rd/4th Place Game)

1:30pm: Westside vs. McClellan (Boys 3rd/4th Place Game)

6:00pm: Batesville vs. Pulaski Academy (Girls Championship Game)

7:30pm: Blytheville vs. Mills (Boys Championship Game)

3A 3 Regional (Trumann)

Wednesday, February 20th

3A 3 Regional: Osceola boys beat Bald Knob to clinch state tournament spot
3A 3 Regional: Hoxie girls edge Bald Knob, win 21st straight game

Harding Academy 65, Corning 33 (Girls)

Rivercrest 69, Riverview 52 (Boys)

Thursday, February 21st

3A 3 Regional: Trumann girls rout Riverview to clinch state tournament spot

Harding Academy 65, Manila 40 (Boys)

3A 3 Regional: Manila starts hot but Harding Academy eliminates Lions

Tuckerman 61, Trumann 49 (Boys)

3A 3 Regional: Tuckerman boys beat Trumann to clinch state tournament spot
Fast Break Friday Night: Osceola beats Tuckerman in our Game of the Night, advances to 3A 3 final

Friday, February 22nd

Fast Break Friday Night: Harding Academy girls beat Trumann to advance to 3A 3 final

Harding Academy 52, Rivercrest 37 (Boys)

Fast Break Friday Night: Harding Academy boys beat Rivercrest to advance to 3A 3 final
Fast Break Friday Night: Hoxie girls win 22nd straight game, beat Tuckerman to advance to 3A 3 final

Osceola 56, Tuckerman 44 (Boys)

Saturday, February 23rd

12:00pm: Trumann vs. Tuckerman (Girls 3rd/4th Place Game)

1:30pm: Rivercrest vs. Tuckerman (Boys 3rd/4th Place Game)

6:00pm: Harding Academy vs. Hoxie (Girls Championship Game)

7:30pm: Osceola vs. Harding Academy (Boys Championship Game)

2A North Regional (Rector)

Boys bracket Girls bracket

Wednesday, February 20th

2A North Regional: Melbourne girls beat EPC to clinch state tournament spot

EPC 55, Rector 54 (Boys)

Earle 79, Sloan-Hendrix 36 (Girls)

Marked Tree 63, Marmaduke 49 (Boys)

Thursday, February 21st

Marmaduke 66, Marianna Lee 53 (Girls)

Earle 52, BIC 41 (Boys)

Riverside 64, Clarendon 26 (Girls)

Clarendon 63, Bay 53 (Boys)

Friday, February 22nd

Fast Break Friday Night: Melbourne girls beat Marmaduke to advance to 2A North final
Fast Break Friday Night: Earle boys beat EPC to advance to 2A North final

Earle 55, Riverside 53 (Girls)

Fast Break Friday Night: Earle girls beat Riverside to advance to 2A North final

Clarendon 60, Marked Tree 50 (Boys)

Fast Break Friday Night: Clarendon boys beat Marked Tree to advance to 2A North final

Saturday, February 23rd

12:00pm: Marmaduke vs. Riverside (Girls 3rd/4th Place Game)

1:30pm: EPC vs. Marked Tree (Boys 3rd/4th Place Game)

6:00pm: Melbourne vs. Earle (Girls Championship Game)

7:30pm: Earle vs. Clarendon (Boys Championship Game)

1A 2 Regional (Calico Rock)

Wednesday February 20th

Mammoth Spring 43, Calico Rock 31 (Girls)

Hillcrest 67, Viola 53 (Boys)

Norfork 61, Armorel 23 (Girls)

Izard County 68, Maynard 25 (Boys)

Thursday, February 21st

Viola 63, Hillcrest 39 (Girls)

Calico Rock 52, Crowley’s Ridge Academy 42 (Boys)

Maynard 49, Izard County 46 (Girls)

Western Grove 59, Ridgefield Christian 52 (Boys)

Friday, February 22nd

Viola 66, Mammoth Spring 44 (Girls)

Hillcrest 51, Calico Rock 49 (Boys)

Norfork 72, Maynard 54 (Girls)

Izard County 78, Western Grove 50 (Boys)

Saturday, February 23rd

12:00pm: Mammoth Spring vs. Maynard (Girls 3rd/4th Place Game)

1:30pm: Calico Rock vs. Western Grove (Boys 3rd/4th Place Game)

6:00pm: Viola vs. Norfork (Girls Championship Game)

7:30pm: Izard County vs. Hillcrest (Boys Championship Game)

Copyright 2019 KAIT. All rights reserved.