A-State sophomore Pornpawee Pramethong earns All-SBC Tennis honors

A-State sophomore Pornpawee Pramethong earns All-SBC Tennis honors

Press Release from Arkansas State Athletics

Arkansas State sophomore Pornpawee Pramethong was named to the Sun Belt Women’s Tennis All-Conference Second Team, the league office announced Wednesday.

Pramethong finished the season with a 7-8 record, 5-3 in league play, with all 15 matches being played at No. 1 singles. Pramethong won four of her last five matches and helped A-State close out the regular season with consecutive victories over ULM and Louisiana. She earned singles victories against regular season champion Appalachian State, second place South Alabama, fifth place ULM and was leading in her unfinished match against third place Coastal Carolina.

2018-19 SUN BELT WOMEN’S TENNIS POSTSEASON AWARDS

All-Sun Belt First Team

Singles

Somer Dalla-Bona, Coastal Carolina (So., Bokarina, Australia)

Eva Chivu, Georgia State (Fr., Constanta, Romania)

Daniela Ramirez, Georgia State (Sr., Merida, Venezuela)

Maria Emilia Alfaro, ULM (Fr., Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Yu Fujioka, South Alabama (So., Tokyo Funabashi, Japan)

Alexandria Stiteler, South Alabama (Sr., Bradenton, Fla.)

Doubles

Sandra Anglesjö (So., Norrköping, Östergötland, Sweden) and Teodora Sevo (So., Futog, Serbia), Appalachian State

Pei Ju Hsieh (So., Changhua, Taiwan) and Chunxi Guo (Fr., Chengdu, China), Troy

Jennifer Brown (Gr., Peterborough, England) and Jessie Mount (So., Melbourne, Australia), Coastal Carolina

All-Sun Belt Second Team

Singles

Teodora Sevo, Appalachian State (So., Futog, Serbia)

Pornpawee Pramethong, Arkansas State (So., Bangkok, Thailand)

Jennifer Brown, Coastal Carolina (Gr., Peterborough, England)

Viktorjia Demcenkova, Coastal Carolina (Sr., Riga, Latvia)

Damira Muminović, Georgia State (Jr., Tuzla, Bosnia)

Ana Perez, Texas State (Sr., Quito, Ecuador)

Doubles

Arianne de Winter (Jr., Nieuwerkerk aan den Ijssel, South Holland, Netherlands) and Emilia Bujan (Sr., Santo Tome, Corrientes, Argentina), Georgia Southern

Momoka Horiguchi (So., Osaka, Japan) and Carla Pons (So., Valencia, Spain), UTA

Matea Mahaljevic (So., Osijek, Croatia) and Tingting Pei (Fr., Kunming, China), Troy

Sun Belt Player of the Year

Yu Fujioka, South Alabama (So., Tokyo Funabashi, Japan)

Sun Belt Player to Watch

Somer Dalla-Bona, Coastal Carolina (So., Bokarina, Australia)

Sun Belt Newcomer of the Year

Jennifer Brown, Coastal Carolina (Gr., Peterborough, England)

Sun Belt Freshman of the Year

Eva Chivu, Georgia State (Fr., Constanta, Romania)

Sun Belt Coach of the Year

Blake Mosley, Appalachian State

Copyright 2019 KAIT. All rights reserved.