ASU student-athletes help Sun Belt Conference set academic record - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

ASU student-athletes help Sun Belt Conference set academic record

JONESBORO, Ar - The Sun Belt Conference announced that a record number  1,690 student-athletes were placed on both the Sun Belt Commissioner's list and the Sun Belt Academic Honor Roll, crushing the previous mark of 1,503 set for the 2007-08 academic year. Of those nearly 1,700 students 124 students represented Arkansas State, well above the 100 which were named to the list last year.

"This is a tremendous accomplishment for our schools and student-athletes," said Sun Belt Conference Commissioner Wright Waters.  "It is certainly evidence that our schools are committed to excellence not just in competition, but also in the classroom."

ASU had 58 students named to the Commissioner's List which honors student-athletes recording a 3.5 GPA or better. The Red Wolves had 66 athletes recognized on the Academic Honor Roll which is awarded to those maintaining a 3.0-3.49 GPA.

Arkansas State student-athletes named to the Commissioner's List were:
Baseball - Brandon Eller (Sr., Mathmatics), Cody Pace (Jr., Criminology), Joseph Avant (Sr., Business), Justin O'Brien (Fr., Sports Mgmt.), Preston Jones (Sr., Chemistry)
Women's Basketball - Caroline Starr (Sr., Sports Mgmt.)
Football - Ryan Aplin (Fr., Business Admin.), Brice Beck (Sr., Physical Ed.), Alex Carrington (Sr., Psychology), Thomas Castilaw (Jr., Exercise Science), Codey Davis (Fr., Sports Mgmt.), Brian Flagg (Sr., Engineering), Adam Gaston (Soph., ID Studies), Nathan Herrold (Fr., undeclared), Nicholas Lorigan (Fr., undeclared), Ben Owens (Sr., Info. Tech.), Cody Prather (Fr., Exercise Science), Taylor Stockemer (Fr., undeclared), Ryan Wilbourn (Fr., Biology)
Men's Golf - John Duthie (Soph., Mgmt.), Noah Flanery (Soph, Math), Warren Hood (Soph., Accounting), Sawyer Radler (Fr., undeclared)
Women's Golf - Amanda Harvey (Sr., Chemistry), Cassie Huffer (Sr., Exercise Science)
Soccer - Mary Geels (Jr., Early Childhood Ed.), Anna Kaloghirou (Soph., Nursing), Amy Koss (Jr., Social Work), Katherine Krekeler (Sr., Radio Television), Sara Krimm (Fr., Journalism), Meghan Mace (Fr., undeclared), Lyndsey Patterson (Fr., Psychology), Elin Stavren-Eriksson (Fr., Biology), Megan Stoltzfus (Fr., Exercise Science), Miranda Wiley (Soph., Criminology).
Tennis - Paula Chelminska (Sr., Int'l Business), Emily Laing (Soph., Mgmt.), Tina Ojdanic (Soph., Int'l Business), Leydi Zora (Soph., Engineering)
Men's Track & Field/ Cross Country - Lucas Bateman (Fr., Sports Mgmt.), Adam Jackson (Jr., History, Michael Miller (Jr., Biology), Corwin Pace (Fr., Engineering), Rusty Staggs (Soph., Biology)
Women's Track & Field/ Cross Country - Amy Bowman (Grad., MA of Business Admin.), Jamie Fleming (Fr., History), Stephanie Foreman (Fr., Animal Science), Sydney Foreman (Fr., Comm. Disorder), Lesly Hale (Jr., Sports Mgmt.), Dawn L'Heureaux (Soph., Exercise Science), Kelsey Mitchell (Jr., Acct.), Erica Naeger (Soph., Graphic Design), Staci Papageorge (Jr., ID Studies), Ashuyn Saral (Fr., Political Science), Chelsea Weaver (Fr., ID Studies)
Volleyball - Christin Baker (Soph., Biology), Heather Gillion (Sr., Acct.), Brittany Hoang (Fr., undeclared)

Arkansas State Student Athletes Named to the Academic Honor Roll were:
Baseball - Ryan Blackburn (Sr., Sports Mgmt.), Guy Brown (Sr., Exercise Science), Kevin Burgi (Fr., undeclared), Andy Ferguson (Soph., Math), Corey Felts (Fr., Biology), Lawson Hipps (Sr., ID Studies), Jacob Lee (Fr., undeclared), Jeff Miller (Fr., Mgmt.), Anthony Pavan (Soph., Biology), Daniel Riemenschneider (Jr., Acct.) Codie Rollins (Fr., undeclared), Murray Watts (Jr., Marketing)
Men's Basketball - Daniel Bryant (Fr., ID Studies), Trey Finn (Fr., undeclared), Mike Lance (Jr., Finance)
Women's Basketball - Quinishia McDowell (Fr., Nursing)
Football - Graham Bates (Fr., Business Admin.), Jeff Blake (Soph., Physical Ed.), Thomas Burk (Soph., Physical Ed.), Taylor Clements (Jr., Exercise Science), Tim Dunn (Fr., Exercise Science), Brooks Gill (Sr., MA Business Admin.), Travis Hewitt (Soph., Business Admin.), Derek Lawson (Soph., Business Admin.), Corey Leonard (Sr., MA Business Admin.) Brandon Parker (Fr., Biology), Isaiah Shepard (Jr., Mgmt.), Tim Starson (Fr., undeclared), Matt Taylor (Sr., Business Admin.), Josh Arauco (Sr., Criminology), Brian Evans (Fr., undeclared), Jeremy Gibson (Soph. HR Mgmt.), Melvin Jennings (Jr., Physical Ed.), Jahmad Jordan (Sr., Sports Mgmt.), Jermaine Robertson (Soph., Exercise Science) Brett Shrable (Sr., Physical Ed.) Evan VanDolah (Sr., Journalism), Stanley Wakwe (Jr., Sports Mgmt.)
Men's Golf - Lloyd Du Preez (Soph., Business Admin.), Kell Shenep (Sr., ID Studies), Tyler Thompson (Sr., Finance)
Women's Golf - Courtney Blevins (Jr., Nursing), Jennifer Welch (Fr., Sports Mgmt), Claire Woosley (Soph., Biology)
Women's Soccer - Michele Clark (Fr., Exercise Science), Erin McKenna (Jr., Nursing), Lizzy Niles (Fr., Biology), Kara Nitti (Fr., Biology), Stasha Siers (Fr., Biology), Sofia Turesson (Fr., Studio Art)
Women's Tennis - Rone Van Wyk (Jr., Exercise Science)
Men's Track & Field/Cross Country - Dominique Coleman (Fr., ID Studies), Bryant Hankton (Sr., Engineering), Yuri Prisyagin (Sr., Int'l Business), Bradley Reach (Grad., MA Business Admin.), Wendell Short (Fr., Exercise Science), Jeremy Willis (Sr., ID Studies)
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country - Alyssa Brock (Fr., Biology), Jennifer Day (Soph., Graphic Design), Mary Edwards (Jr., Education), Kanesha Hicks (Fr., undeclared), Mary Krug (Soph., Finance), Carolyn Lewis (Jr., ID Studies), LaKeitha Minter (Fr., ID Studies), Staci Yahn (Fr., Nursing)
Volleyball - Erin Neeley (Jr., Physical Ed.)

Source: astateredwolves.com

Powered by Frankly