AAA Second Round Playoff Pairings - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

AAA Second Round Playoff Pairings

  • Inside KAIT8.comMore>>

  • Football Friday Night online edition

    Football Friday Night online edition

    Thursday, September 29 2016 1:05 PM EDT2016-09-29 17:05:15 GMT

    State 3rd round playoff brackets, final standings, plus video replays of  Friday's FFN show with Blake, Kamen and the rest of the FFN crew.  Join us on Facebook: facebook.com/footballfridaynight » On mobile visit m.kait8.com or download our Region 8 News app

    Team preview videos, final 2015 standings, plus video replays of each week's FFN show with Jason, Cody, and the rest of the FFN crew.  Join us on Facebook: Facebook.com/footballfridaynight » On mobile visit m.kait8.com or download our Region 8 News app

(KAIT) - The road to Little Rock continues Friday, November 20th in stadiums across the state. The First Round scores and Second Round pairings for Classes 6A-2A are below. Region 8 Teams are in bold.

6A

First Round (Jonesboro, West Memphis, El Dorado and Lake Hamilton received byes)

Marion 13, Texarkana 28

Watson Chapel 42, Searcy 7 

Pine Bluff 40, Mountain Home 6 

Little Rock-Parkview 42, Sheridan 14

Quarterfinals 

Texarkana at El Dorado

Jonesboro vs. Watson Chapel

West Memphis vs. Pine Bluff

Little Rock-Parkview at Lake Hamilton

5A

First Round

Greenwood 48, Sylvan Hills 13

Helena - West Helena 34, Pulaski Academy 50

Monticello 31, Vilonia 0

Greene County Tech 28, Magnolia 24

Blytheville 7, Camden Fairview 47

White Hall 28, Alma 26

Forrest City 27, Little Rock Christian 29

Greenbrier 42, Little Rock Mills 35

Quarterfinals 

Pulaski Academy at Greenwood

Greene County Tech at Monticello

White Hall at Camden Fairview

Greenbrier at Little Rock Christian

4A

First Round (Booneville and Shiloh Christian received byes)

Malvern 38, McGehee 0

Warren 38, Clinton 13

Lonoke 48, Clarksville 21

Osceola 48, Huntsville 14

Ashdown 42, Farmington 13

Valley View 7, Gravette 12

Heber Springs 45,  Arkadelphia 26

Gosnell 0, DeQueen 47

Nashville 52, Fordyce 6

Dumas 42, Prairie Grove 49

Bald Knob 43, Subiaco Academy 17

Star City 27, West Fork 0

Newport 27, Stuttgart 28

Trumann 14,  Dover 41

Second Round

Malvern at Booneville

Lonoke at Warren

Osceola vs. Ashdown

Heber Springs at Gravette

De Queen at Shiloh Christian

Prairie Grove at Nashville

Star City at Bald Knob

Dover at Stuttgart

3A Playoffs Suspended Indefinitely due to Lamar injuction 

2A

First Round (McCrory and Murfeesboro received byes)

Mountain Pine 41, Palestine-Wheatley 14

Salem 14, Bearden 63

Hackett 32, Mineral Springs 36

Hazen 25, Smackover 7

Walnut Ridge 13, Woodlawn 18

Union Christian 33, Clarendon 18

Spring Hill 38, Western Yell County 0

Junction City 45, Dierks 0

Danville 41, Johnson County Westside 0

Cross County 57, Conway Christian 36

Magazine 55, Two Rivers 0

Horatio 14, Carlisle 47

Augusta 22, Strong 37

Des Arc 38, Cutter Morning Star 0

Second Round

McCrory vs. Mountain Pine

Mineral Springs at Bearden

Woodlawn at Hazen

Spring Hill at Union Christian

Junction City at Murfeesboro

Cross County at Danville

Carlisle at Magazine

Strong at Des Arc

Powered by Frankly