The Road to Hot Springs begins this week - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

The Road to Hot Springs begins this week

(KAIT) - The road to Hot Springs begins this week for Region 8 basketball teams in the 4A to the 1A classifications. The district tournament schedules are below:

3 - 4A Boys Tournament (Valley View)

Monday

6pm: Newport vs. Highland

9pm: Pocahontas vs. Trumann

Tuesday

6pm: Gosnell vs. Pocahontas/Trumann Winner

9pm: Osceola vs. Newport/Highland Winner

Wednesday

6pm: Valley View vs. Tuesday 9pm Winner

9pm: Westside vs. Tuesday 6pm Winner

Friday

7:30pm: Championship Game

3 - 4A Girls Tournament (Valley View)

Monday

4:30pm: Westside vs. Osceola

7:30pm: Trumann vs. Newport

Tuesday

4:30pm: Highland vs. Trumann/Newport Winner

7:30pm: Gosnell vs. Westside/Osceola Winner

Wednesday

4:30pm: Pocahontas vs. Tuesday 7:30pm Winner

7:30pm: Valley View vs. Tuesday 4:30pm Winner

Friday

6pm: Championship Game

3 - 3A Boys Tournament (Earle)

Monday

6:30pm: Harrisburg vs. Corning

Tuesday

5pm: Hoxie vs. Piggott

8pm: Brookland vs. Tuckerman

Wednesday

7:30pm: Harrisburg/Corning Winner vs. Hoxie/Piggott Winner

Thursday

7:30pm: Rivercrest vs. Brookland/Tuckerman Winner

Friday

5:30pm: Earle vs. Wednesday 7:30pm Winner

8:30pm: Manila vs. Thursday 7:30pm Winner

Saturday

7:30pm: Championship Game

3 - 3A Girls Tournament (Earle)

Monday

5pm: Hoxie vs. Piggott

8pm: Rivercrest vs. Tuckerman

Tuesday

6:30pm: Harrisburg vs. Brookland

Wednesday

6pm: Hoxie/Piggott Winner vs. Rivercrest/Tuckerman Winner

Thursday

6pm: Manila vs. Tuesday 6pm Winner

Friday

4pm: Corning vs. Wednesday 6pm Winner

7pm: Earle vs. Thursday 6pm Winner

Saturday

6pm: Championship Game

2 - 3A Boys Tournament (Rector)

Monday

5:30pm: Rector vs. Marked Tree

8:30pm: Riverside vs. Cross County

Tuesday

6:30pm: Marmaduke vs. Riverside/Cross County Winner

Wednesday

5pm: Buffalo Island Central vs. Rector/Marked Tree Winner

Thursday

6pm: East Poinsett County vs. Wednesday 5pm Winner

7:30pm Turrell vs. Tuesday 6:30pm Winner

Friday

6pm: Championship Game

2 - 3A Girls Tournament (Rector)

Monday

4pm: Rector vs. Cross County

7pm: Turrell vs. Marked Tree

Tuesday

5pm: East Poinsett County vs. Rector/Cross County Winner

8pm: Riverside vs. Turrell/Marked Tree Winner

Wednesday

6:30pm: Buffalo Island Central vs. Tuesday 5pm Winner

8pm: Marmaduke vs. Tuesday 8pm Winner

Friday

7:30pm: Championship Game

2 - 2A Boys Tournament (Sloan-Hendrix)

Tuesday

5:30pm: Salem vs. Sloan-Hendrix

Wednesday

5:30pm: Cedar Ridge vs. Cotter

8:30pm: Midland vs. Salem/Sloan-Hendrix Winner

Thursday

5:30pm Melbourne vs. Wednesday 5:30pm Winner

8:30pm Walnut Ridge vs. Wednesday 8:30pm Winner

Saturday

7:30pm: Championship Game

2 - 2A Girls Tournament (Sloan-Hendrix)

Tuesday

4pm: Walnut Ridge vs. Sloan-Hendrix

Wednesday

4pm: Salem vs. Cotter

7pm: Midland vs. Walnut Ridge/Sloan-Hendrix

Thursday

4pm: Melbourne vs. Salem/Cotter Winner

7pm: Cedar Ridge vs. Wednesday 7pm Winner

Saturday

6pm: Championship Game

3 - 1A East Boys Tournament (Maynard)

Monday

5:30pm: Weiner vs. Twin Rivers

8:30pm: Maynard vs. Crowley's Ridge Academy

Tuesday

5:30pm: Armorel vs. Weiner/Twin Rivers Winner

8:30pm: Ridgefield Christian vs. Maynard/CRA Winner

Thursday

5:30pm: Black Rock vs. Tuesday 8:30pm Winner

8:30pm: Bay vs. Tuesday 5:30pm Winner

Friday

7:30pm: Championship Game

3 - 1A East Girls Tournament (Maynard)

Monday

7pm: Maynard vs. Twin Rivers

Tuesday

4pm: Black Rock vs. Weiner

7pm: Armorel vs. Maynard/Twin Rivers Winner

Thursday

4pm: Crowley's Ridge Academy vs. Tuesday 7pm Winner

7pm: Bay vs. Black Rock/Weiner Winner

Friday

6pm: Championship Game

2 - 1A North Boys Tournament (Viola)

Tuesday

5:30pm: Viola vs. Norfork

8:30pm: Calico Rock vs. Izard Co. Consolidated

Thursday

5:30pm: Mammoth Spring vs. Viola/Norfork Winner

8:30pm: Hillcrest vs. Calico Rock/ICC Winner

Saturday

7:30pm: Championship Game

2 - 1A North Girls Tournament (Izard Co. Consolidated)

Tuesday

4pm: Mammoth Spring vs. Izard Co. Consolidated

7pm: Hillcrest vs. Norfork

Thursday

4pm: Calico Rock vs. Mammoth Spring/ICC Winner

7pm: Viola vs. Hillcrest/Norfork Winner

Saturday

6pm: Championship Game

 

 

Powered by Frankly