AAA Regional Basketball Tournament Scores and Matchups - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

AAA Regional Basketball Tournament Scores and Matchups

(KAIT) - The Road to Hot Springs continues Wednesday with the Regional tournaments from the 4A to 1A classifications. The first round features 32 go-to-state or go home matchups for Region 8 teams. The top 4 teams in each region advance to next week's State Tournament. Wednesday-Friday scores and Saturday matchups are below. Region 8 teams are in bold.

Class 4A

East Region at Heber Springs

Girls

First Round

Lonoke 63, Highland 37

Stuttgart 59, Pocahontas 52

Valley View 55, Heber Springs 46

Clinton 95, Gosnell 84


Semifinal Round

Lonoke 58, Valley View 23

Clinton 54, Stuttgart 44

 

Championship Game

6:00pm - Lonoke vs. Clinton

 

Boys

First Round

Marianna Lee 73, Highland 43

Westside 54, Bald Knob 35

Valley View 77, Lonoke 64

Gosnell 60, Heber Springs 53

 

Semifinal Round

Marianna Lee 92, Valley View 90, 2 OT

Westside 69, Gosnell 47


Championship Game

7:30pm - Westside vs. Marianna Lee

 

North Region at Farmington

Girls

First Round

Prairie Grove 56, Clarksville 44

Ozark 49, Gentry 37

West Fork 38, Huntsville 37

Shiloh Christian 71, Pottsville 55

 

Semifinal Round

Prairie Grove 54, West Fork 46

Shiloh Christian 51, Ozark 38

 

Boys

First Round

Huntsville 75, Ozark 52

Subiaco Academy 59, Shiloh Christian 34

Clarksville 56, Pea Ridge 53

Farmington 62, West Fork 59

 

Semifinal Round

Huntsville 72, Clarksville 68

Farmington 68, Subiaco Academy 63, OT

 

South Region at Fordyce

Girls

First Round

Malvern 49, Warren 31

Star City 59, Arkadelphia 31

Dumas 60, Nashville 43

Waldron 49, Fordyce 29

 

Semifinal Round

Dumas 37, Malvern 29

Star City 62, Waldron 27

 

Boys

First Round

De Queen 71, Star City 48

Dumas 59, Mena 48

McGehee 62, Pulaski Oak Grove 59

Arkadelphia 74, Dollarway 64

 

Semifinal Round

De Queen 50, McGehee 49

Dumas 58, Arkadelphia 30

 

Class 3A

Region 3 at Manila

Girls

First Round

Valley Springs 60, Rivercrest 39

Corning 57, Flippin 50, OT

Mountain View 59, Earle 34

Cave City 68, Manila 46


Semifinal Round

Valley Springs 53, Mountain View 48

Cave City 56, Corning 49


Championship Game

6:00pm - Cave City vs. Valley Springs

 

Boys

First Round

Valley Springs 61, Harrisburg 29

Earle 67, Mountain View 39

Manila 67, Yellville-Summit 36

Rivercrest 79, Cave City 71


Semifinal Round

Manila 36, Valley Springs 26, OT

Earle 82, Rivercrest 71


Championship Game

7:30pm - Manila vs. Earle

 

Region 1 at Lincoln

Girls

First Round

Greenland 41, Lamar 35.

Charleston 46, Elkins 41

Green Forest 52, Perryville 38

Mansfield 76, Cedarville 53

 

Semifinal Round

Greenland 52, Green Forest 42

Charleston 61, Mansfield 28

 

Boys

First Round

Mansfield 46, Mountainburg 32

Charleston 53, Cedarville 44

Lincoln 66, Lavaca 59

Lamar 41, Elkins 25

 

Semifinal Round

Mansfield 59, Lincoln 46

Charleston 33, Lamar 30

 

Region 2 at Riverview

Girls

First Round

Harding Academy 45, Bauxite 41

Jessieville 63, Pangburn 48

Rose Bud 48, Arkansas Baptist 47, OT

England 77, Mayflower 49

 

Semifinal Round

Harding Academy 41, Rose Bud 36

Jessieville 53, England 51

 

Boys

First Round

Riverview 66, Jessieville 40

Arkansas Baptist 57, Barton 50

Fountain Lake 53, Rose Bud 49

Harding Academy 56, Episcopal Collegiate 43

 

Semifinal Round

Riverview 57, Fountain Lake 30

Arkansas Baptist 53, Harding Academy 48, OT

 

Region 4 at Prescott

Girls

First Round

Prescott 83, Rison 32

Parkers Chapel 53, Genoa Central 40

Drew Central 42, Centerpoint 36

Camden Harmony Grove 56, Bismarck 53, OT

 

Semifinal Round

Prescott 51, Drew Central 38

Parkers Chapel 48, Camden Harmony Grove 26

 

Boys

First Round

Centerpoint 62, Rison 53

Parker's Chapel 55, Bismarck 42

Drew Central 57, Prescott 55

Lafayette County 43, Fouke 20

 

Semifinal Round

Drew Central 53, Centerpoint 47

Lafayette County 44, Parkers Chapel 35

 

Class 2A

North Region at Midland

Girls

First Round

Melbourne 80, Riverside 37

Cotter 38, Marmaduke 35

East Poinsett County 58, Cedar Ridge 57

Buffalo Island Central 61, Midland 50

 

Semifinal Round

Melbourne 75, East Poinsett County 74

Cotter 54, Buffalo Island Central 53

 

Championship Game

6:00pm - Melbourne vs. Cotter

 

Boys

First Round

Melbourne 64, Rector 41

East Poinsett County 78, Cedar Ridge 52

Midland 65, Marmaduke 54

Turrell 72, Walnut Ridge 55

 

Semifinal Round

Melbourne 62, Midland 43

Turrell 65, East Poinsett County 64, 2 OT

 

Championship Game

7:30pm - Melbourne vs. Turrell

 

West Region at Hector

Girls

First Round

Hartford 56, Hector 36

Danville 48, Magazine 35

Cutter Morning Star 61, Hackett 32

County Line 52, Mount Ida 48

 

Semifinal Round

Hartford 51, Cutter Morning Star 41

County Line 52, Danville 44

 

Boys

First Round

Hackett 36, Danville 29

Cutter Morning Star 69, Magazine 61

Benton Harmony Grove 47, Mulberry 35

County Line 48, Hector 38

 

Semifinal Round

Hackett 57, Benton Harmony Grove 41

County Line 45, Cutter Morning Star 40

 

East Region at White County Central

Girls

First Round

Bigelow 66, Carlisle 57

Conway Christian 85, Des Arc 46

Conway St. Joseph 43, Hazen 12

Hughes 55, Quitman 49

 

Semifinal Round

Conway St. Joseph 66, Bigelow 34

Conway Christian 56, Hughes 54

 

Boys

First Round

Hughes 67, White County Central 41

Conway St. Joseph 63, Augusta 56

Clarendon 51, Abundant Life 49

Carlisle 77, Bigelow 51

 

Semifinal Round

Hughes 73, Clarendon 58

Carlisle 74, Conway St. Joseph 68

 

South Region at Mineral Springs

Girls

First Round

Norphlet 73, Horatio 54

Wickes 57, Bearden 22

Spring Hill 63, Dermott 51

Strong 66, Foreman 48

 

Semifinal Round

Norphlet 69, Spring Hill 42

Wickes 61, Strong 28

 

Boys

First Round

Stephens 81, Foreman 50

Mineral Springs 57, Smackover 30

Bearden 63, Spring Hill 48

Junction City 71, Horatio 53

 

Semifinal Round

Stephens 68, Bearden 46

Mineral Springs 45, Junction City 43

 

Class 1A

Region 2 at Calico Rock

Girls

First Round

Calico Rock 74, Black Rock 41

Bay 60, Mammoth Spring 41

Hillcrest 66, Crowley's Ridge Academy 60, OT

Viola 56, Armorel 43

 

Semifinal Round

Calico Rock 51, Hillcrest 50

Viola 53, Bay 38

 

Championship Game

6:00pm - Calico Rock vs. Viola

 

Boys

First Round

Mammoth Spring 72, Armorel 53

Bay 52, Viola 27

Ridgefield Christian 51, Calico Rock 40

Hillcrest 48, Black Rock 32

 

Semifinal Round

Mammoth Spring 60, Ridgefield Christian 41

Bay 58, Hillcrest 31

 

Championship Game

7:30pm - Mammoth Spring vs. Bay

 

Region 1 at Lead Hill

Girls

First Round

Omaha vs. 64, Deer 24

Kingston 75, St. Joe 22

St. Paul 54, Lead Hill 38

Jasper 76, Alpena 67

 

Semifinal Round

St. Paul 62, Omaha 59

Jasper 66, Kingston 48

 

Boys

First Round

Alpena 47, Kingston 34

Jasper 77, Western Grove 55

Fayetteville Christian 58, Omaha 52

Deer 60, Lead Hill 58

 

Semifinal Round

Fayetteville Christian 58, Alpena 56

Jasper 52, Deer 43

 

Region 3 at South Side Bee Branch

Girls

First Round

Guy-Perkins 75, Lockesburg 62

Poyen 71, Lisa Academy 7

Ouachita 73, Mount Vernon-Enola 51

South Side Bee Branch 65, Delight 47

 

Semifinal Round

Guy-Perkins 52, Ouachita 35

Poyen 44, South Side Bee Branch 36

 

Boys

First Round

Guy-Perkins 93, Ouachita 51

Blevins 61, South Side BB 39

Poyen 55, Lisa Academy 49

Mount Vernon-Enola 85, Sparkman 74

 

Semifinal Round

Guy-Perkins 79, Poyen 54

Mount Vernon-Enola 58, Blevins 47

 

Region 4 at West Side Greers Ferry

Girls

First Round

Scranton 65, Bradford 34

Nemo Vista 55, Rural Special 46

Sacred Heart 55, Concord 17

West Side Greers Ferry 60, Wonderview 52

 

Semifinal Round

Scranton 42, Sacred Heart 33

West Side Greers Ferry 66, Nemo Vista 60, OT

 

Boys

First Round

Wednesday's Games

Wonderview 59, Bradford 42

Concord 67, Plainview 43

Nemo Vista 58, West Side Greers Ferry 49

Sacred Heart 43, Rural Special 41

 

Semifinal Round

Wonderview 62, Nemo Vista 43

Concord 56, Sacred Heart 41

 

Region 5 at Nevada County

Girls

First Round

Kirby 58, Trinity Christian 23

Bradley 54, Caddo Hills 20

Nevada County 76, Oden 50

Acorn 70, Emerson 44

 

Semifinal Round

Kirby 67, Nevada County 59

Bradley 81, Acorn 45

 

Boys

First Round

Van-Cove 82, Trinity Christian 76

Bradley 79, Caddo Hills 37

Nevada County 63, Umpire 51

Kirby 68, Emerson 47

 

Semifinal Round

Nevada County 49, Van-Cove 35

Bradley 69, Kirby 54

 


Powered by Frankly