12 Region 8 players selected for East-West All-Star Basketball Gam - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

12 Region 8 players selected for 2010 East-West All-Star Basketball Game

North Little Rock (KAIT) - 12 Region 8 seniors will play their final high school basketball game in Fayetteville in June. They were selected to play in the 2010 East-West High School Basketball All-Star Game.

The head coach for the East girls will be Daryl Fimple of North Little Rock and the head coach of the East boys will be James Bates of Conway. The West girls head coach will be Robert Tucker of Kirby and the head coach of the West boys will be Beau Thompson of Farmington.

The 55th All-Star basketball games will be played at Bud Walton Arena on the University of Arkansas campus in Fayetteville on Thursday, June 24th with the girls' game beginning at 6:00 p.m. and the boys' game immediately following.

Region 8 players are in bold.

EAST GIRLS

Name                                      School                                     Coach                                     Ht.

Jordan Ferguson                   Bay                                          Chad LaRose                          5-6

Whitney Groning                  Corning                                   Chisty Smith-Varvil                5-7

Erica Sharp                            Nettleton                                 Jason Smith                             6-0

Kimberly Wise                      Manila                                     Jeff Priest                                5-8

JacQuonna Young                Blytheville                               Melissa Young                        5-2

Lindsey Burgener                   Wonderview                           Mark Simmons                        5-8

Kristen Celsor                         Searcy                                     Michelle Birdsong                   5-11

Whitney Donahue                   Clinton                                    Rickey Cooper                        5-10

Lauren Harrison                      Searcy                                     Michelle Birdsong                   6-2

Markisha Hawkins                  North Little Rock                   Daryl Fimple                           5-9

Ryven Jackson                        Little Rock Parkview              Lahoma Howard                     5-8

Jessie Moix                              Conway St. Joseph                 Chris Kordsmeier                    5-5

Asiah Scribner                         Lonoke                                    Nathan Morris                         6-0

Farrah Turner                          Midland                                  Brandon Gates                        5-6

Casse Vaughn                         North Little Rock                   Daryl Fimple                           5-11

 

WEST GIRLS

Name                                      School                                     Coach                                     Ht.

Cheyenne Childers                  Cave City                                Russell Fowler                    5-10

Lauren Atnip                           Poyen                                      Mickey Shaffer                       5-9

Serena Cloakey                       Clarksville                               Randy Talley                           5-7

Shelbi Cottingham                  Prescott                                   Cecily Butler                           5-8

Morgan Hook                          Rogers                                     Preston Early                           5-11

Nashia James                           Watson Chapel                        Leslie Byrd                             5-6

Savannah Kilburn                   Danville                                   Kevan Moore                          5-8

Cassi McCauley                      Kirby                                       Robert Tucker                         5-4

Megan Phelps                          Hartford                                  Steve Moody                          5-8

Martha Robinson                    Huntsville                                Charles Berry                          6-1

Sierra Shipley                          Fayetteville                             Bobby Smith                           5-9

Kally Smith                             Charleston                               Jason Rucker                           5-1

Bailey Sisson                           Vilonia                                    Alvin Riley                              5-2

Jae Tucker                               Little Rock Christian              Skip Sanford                           5-11

Chrisstasia Walter                   Texarkana                             Venture Watson                      5-9

 

EAST BOYS

Name                                      School                                     Coach                                    Ht.

Troy Brown                             Bay                                          Brad Brannen                      6-3

Spencer Caraway                    Melbourne                               Mike Watson                      6-5

Brock Johnston                       Jonesboro Westside                Mark Whitmire                  6-4

Marcell Mosley                       Marion                                     Irving Clay                           6-0

Matt Pierce                              Ridgefield Christian               Casey Parson                       6-6

Michael Perkins                       Earle                                        Billy Murray                        6-7

Jordan Weaver                        Wynne                                     Bobby Gross                        6-2

Daquan Bryant                        North Pulaski                          Ray Cooper                             6-3

Aaron Cooper                         North Pulaski                          Ray Cooper                             5-11

LaGregory Hinkle                   Marianna Lee                          Larry Mitchell                         6-3

DeShone McClure                  Jacksonville                             Victor Joiner                           6-3

Kenyon McNeaill                    Conway                                   James Bates                             6-1

Jacob Pio                                 Rose Bud                                Matt Porter                              6-1

Preston Purifoy                       Conway                                   James Bates                             6-5

Garrett Southerland                Abundant Life                        Tim Ballard                             6-6

 

WEST BOYS

Name                                      School                                     Coach                                     Ht.

Blake Branham                       Hackett                                   Tim Branham                          6-1

Daniel Broughton                   Watson Chapel                        Danny Myatt                           6-7

Taylor Cochran                       Fayetteville                             Barry Gebhart                         6-3

Devonte Fricko                       Prescott                                   Mark Hall                                6-6

Kikko Haydar                         Fayetteville                             Barry Gebhart                         5-8

Jace Jones                                Valley Springs                         Walter McElroy                      6-1

Daniel Larry                            Bradley                                   Benny Harris                           6-3

Cedrick Manning                    Bradley                                   Benny Harris                           6-1

Dalton Palarino                       County Line                            Joe Brunson                            5-8

KJ Phillips                               Berryville                                Brent Compton                       6-3

Adam Rasheed                       Morrilton                                 Trent Tipton                            6-6

Kevin Ross                              Watson Chapel                        Danny Myatt                           6-3

Mikai Williams                        Alma                                       Stan Flenor                              6-5

Cedrick Manning                    Farmington                              Beau Thompson                      5-10

Evan Yochum                         Farmington                              Beau Thompson                      5-10

 

Powered by Frankly