High School Softball Regionals underway - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

High School Softball Regionals underway

The road to a softball state championship begins Friday with Regionals all over Arkansas. The pairings are below, with Region 8 teams in bold.

4A East Regional (Newport)

Friday, May 7th

Heber Springs 4, Highland 1

Newport 8, Stuttgart 4

Westside 5, Lonoke 1

Trumann 2, Dewitt 0

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Heber Springs vs. Newport

1:45pm - Westside vs. Trumann

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

4A North Regional (Harrison)

Friday, May 7th

Farmington 14, Clarksville 9

Dover 5, Prairie Grove 4

Dardanelle 9, Huntsville 1

Berryville vs. Pottsville

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Farmington vs. Dover

1:45pm - Dardanelle vs. Berryville/Pottsville Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

4A South Regional (Star City)

Friday, May 7th

Malvern 8, Dumas 7

Nashville 12, Hamburg 1

Fordyce 2, Waldron 1

5:15pm - DeQueen vs. Star City

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Malvern vs. Nashville

1:45pm - Fordyce vs. DeQueen/Star City Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 3 (Tuckerman)

Friday, May 7th

Corning 15, Mountain View 2

Tuckerman 8, Cave City 4

Rivercrest 14, Yellville-Summit 2

Manila 10, Flippin 0

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Corning vs. Tuckerman

1:45pm - Rivercrest vs. Manila

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 1 (Harrison)

Friday, May 7th

Lavaca 7, Cedarville 2

Mansfield 5, Lincoln 0

Perryville 10, Greenland 0

Elkins 11, Atkins 6

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Lavaca vs. Mansfield

1:45pm - Perryville vs. Elkins

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 2 (Bauxite)

Friday, May 7th

Magnet Cove 4, Rose Bud 2

Harding Academy 11, Bauxite 1

Arkansas Baptist 15, Pangburn 1

England 3, Glen Rose 2

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Magnet Cove vs. Harding Academy

1:45pm - Arkansas Baptist vs. England

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 4 (Parkers Chapel)

Friday, May 7th

Prescott beats Parkers Chapel

Rison beats Bismarck

Centerpoint 3, Camden Harmony Grove 1

Genoa Central beats Drew Central

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Prescott vs. Rison

1:45pm - Centerpoint vs. Genoa Central

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

2A North Regional (Marked Tree)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Melbourne vs. Marmaduke

1:45pm - Marked Tree vs. Cotter

3:30pm - Buffalo Island Central vs. Midland

5:15pm - Cedar Ridge vs. Rector

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Melbourne/Marmaduke Winner vs. Marked Tree/Cotter Winner

1:45pm - Buffalo Island Central/Midland Winner vs. Cedar Ridge/Rector Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

2A East (McCrory)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Abundant Life vs. Carlisle

1:45pm - McCrory vs. Bigelow

3:30pm - Des Arc vs. Conway St. Joseph

5:15pm - Quitman vs. Palestine Wheatley

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Abundant Life/Carlisle Winner vs. McCrory/Bigelow Winner

1:45pm - Des Arc/Conway St. Joseph Winner vs. Quitman/Palestine Wheatley Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

2A West Regional (Harmony Grove)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Hartford vs. Two Rivers

1:45pm - Danville vs. County Line

3:30pm - Benton Harmony Grove vs. Hackett

5:15pm - Magazine vs. Western Yell County

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Hartford/Two Rivers Winner vs. Danville/County Line Winner

1:45pm - Benton Harmony Grove/Hackett Winner vs. Magazine/Western Yell County Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

2A South Regional (Woodlawn)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Junction City vs. Spring Hill

1:45pm - Dierks vs. Woodlawn

3:30pm - Foreman vs. Smackover

5:15pm - Norphlet vs. Horatio

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Junction City/Spring Hill Winner vs. Dierks/Woodlawn Winner

1:45pm - Foreman/Smackover Winner vs. Norphlet/Horatio Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

1A Region 2 (Viola)

Friday, May 7th

Hillcrest 15, Norfork 0

1:45pm - Izard County Consolidated vs. Rural Special

3:30pm - Viola vs. Black Rock

5:15pm - Calico Rock vs. Mammoth Spring

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Viola/Black Rock Winner vs. ICC/Rural Special Winner

1:45pm - Hillcrest vs. Calico Rock/Mammoth Spring Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

1A Region 3 (South Side Bee Branch)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Ridgefield Christian vs. South Side Bee Branch

1:45pm - Weiner vs. Westside Greers Ferry

3:30pm - Armorel vs. Guy-Perkins

5:15pm - Crowley's Ridge Academy vs. Bradford

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Ridgefield Christian/SS Bee Branch Winner vs. Weiner/WS Greers Ferry Winner

1:45pm - Armorel/Guy-Perkins Winner vs. Crowley's Ridge Academy/Bradford Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

1A Region 1 (Scranton)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Jasper vs. Sacred Heart

1:45pm - Scranton vs. Omaha

3:30pm - Nemo Vista vs. Bruno Pyatt

5:15pm - Lead Hill vs. Wonderview

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Jasper/Sacred Heart Winner vs. Scranton/Omaha Winner

1:45pm - Nemo Vista/Bruno Pyatt Winner vs. Lead Hill/Wonderview Winner

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

 

1A Region 4 (Poyen)

Friday, May 7th

Lockesburg 16, Trinity Christian 6

Kirby 6, Bradley 3

Taylor 15, Oden 0

Nevada County 5, Ouachita 4

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Lockesburg vs. Kirby

1:45pm - Taylor vs. Nevada County

Monday, May 10th

3pm - Consolation Game

5pm - Championship Game

Powered by Frankly