High School Baseball Region titles decided Monday

The road to a baseball state championship for 4A-1A continues with Regionals all over Arkansas. The pairings are below, with Region 8 teams in bold.

4A East Regional (Valley View)

Friday, May 7th

Heber Springs 11, Newport 1

Stuttgart 15, Trumann 5

Valley View 8, Batesville Southside 1

Westside 8, Bald Knob 1

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Heber Springs vs. Stuttgart

Valley View 10, Westside 4

Monday, May 10th

4pm - Westside vs. Heber Springs

6:30pm - Valley View vs. Stuttgart

 

4A North Regional (Harrison)

Friday, May 7th

Shiloh Christian 10, Pottsville 0

Pea Ridge 8, Ozark 3

5pm - Dover vs. Farmington

7:30pm - Prairie Grove vs. West Fork

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Shiloh Christian vs. Pea Ridge

2:30pm - Dover/Farmington Winner vs. Priarie Grove/West Fork Winner

Monday, May 10th

4pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

4A South Regional (Nashville)

Friday, May 7th

Malvern beats Warren

DeQueen beats Star City

Nashville beats Hamburg

Arkadelphia beats Dumas

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Malvern vs. DeQueen

2:30pm - Nashville vs. Arkadelphia

Monday, May 10th

4pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 3 (Tuckerman)

Friday, May 7th

Piggott 17, Valley Springs 1

Tuckerman 12, Flippin 0

Manila 5, Yellville-Summit 2

Cave City 9, Rivercrest 4

Saturday, May 8th

Piggott 3, Tuckerman 2

Manila 5, Cave City 4

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Tuckerman vs. Cave City

6:30pm - Piggott vs. Manila

 

3A Region 1 (Greenland)

Friday, May 7th

Greenland beats Mansfield

2:30pm - Charleston vs. Lincoln

Lamar beats Mountainburg

Elkins 10, Perryville 0

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Greenland vs. Charleston/Lincoln Winner

2:30pm - Lamar vs. Elkins

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 2 (Bauxite)

Friday, May 7th

Magnet Cove 5, Harding Academy 1

Bauxite 2, England 1

Jessieville beats Rose Bud

Arkansas Baptist 9, Riverview 2

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Magnet Cove vs. Bauxite

2:30pm - Jessieville vs. Arkansas Baptist

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

3A Region 4 (Parkers Chapel)

Friday, May 7th

Genoa Central 2, Camden Harmony Grove 1

Gurdon beats Rison

Prescott 16, Drew Central 1

Parkers Chapel 1, Centerpoint 0

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Genoa Central vs. Gurdon

2:30pm - Prescott vs. Parkers Chapel

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

2A North Regional (Marked Tree)

Friday, May 7th

Walnut Ridge 4, Buffalo Island Central 2

Marmaduke 17, Salem 6

Marked Tree 11, Cotter 0

Midland 9, Rector 8

Saturday, May 8th

Walnut Ridge 11, Marmaduke 1

Marked Tree 6, Midland 5

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Marmaduke vs. Midland

6:30pm - Walnut Ridge vs. Marked Tree 

2A East (McCrory)

Friday, May 7th

Abundant Life 24, Clarendon 14

Conway St. Joseph 21, Carlisle 3

McCrory 12, White County Central 2

Bigelow 7, Des Arc 3

Saturday, May 8th

Conway St. Joseph 5, Abundant Life 3

2:30pm - McCrory vs. Bigelow

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

2A West Regional (Union Christian)

Friday, May 7th

Magazine 17, Hector 5

Union Christian 4, Mountain Pine 3

Mount Ida 13, County Line 12

7:30pm - Hackett vs. Two Rivers

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Magazine vs. Union Christian

2:30pm - Mount Ida vs. Hackett/Two Rivers Winner

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

2A South Regional (Woodlawn)

Friday, May 7th

12pm - Woodlawn vs. Foreman

2:30pm - Horatio vs. Hampton

5pm - Murfreesboro vs. Junction City

7:30pm - Smackover vs. Spring Hill

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Woodlawn/Foreman Winner vs. Murfreesboro/Junction City Winner

2:30pm - Horatio/Hampton Winner vs. Smackover/Spring Hill Winner

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

1A Region 2 (Izard County Consolidated)

Friday, May 7th

Izard County Consolidated 6, Norfork 0

Viola 15, Black Rock 0

Calico Rock beats Mammoth Spring

Hillcrest 16, Shirley 6

Saturday, May 8th

Viola 13, Calico Rock 0

Hillcrest beats ICC

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Calico Rock vs. Izard County Consolidated

6:30pm - Viola vs. Hillcrest

 

1A Region 3 (South Side Bee Branch)

Friday, May 7th

Westside Greers Ferry 14, Ridgefield Christian 3

Southside Bee Branch 4, Bay 0

Armorel 14, Pine Bluff St. Joseph 3

Mt. Vernon-Enola 8, Crowley's Ridge Academy 1

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Westside Greers Ferry Winner vs. SS Bee Branch

2:30pm - Armorel vs. Mt. Vernon-Enola

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game

 

1A Region 1 (Alpena)

Friday, May 7th

Lead Hill beats Wonderview

Scranton beats Bruno Pyatt

Nemo Vista beats Jasper

Sacred Heart beats St. Paul

Saturday, May 8th

Scranton 20, Lead Hill 0

Nemo Vista 15, Sacred Heart 5

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Lead Hill vs. Sacred Heart

6:30pm - Scranton vs. Nemo Vista

 

1A Region 4 (Poyen)

Friday, May 7th

Trinity Christian 18, Umpire 0

Taylor 8, Ouachita 4

Kirby 22, Blevins 2

Poyen 6, Bradley 5

Saturday, May 8th

12pm - Kirby vs. Taylor

2:30pm - Trinity Christian vs. Umpire

Monday, May 10th

5pm - Consolation Game

6:30pm - Championship Game