Three Razorbacks make 2010 SEC Media Days Preseason All-SEC Team - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Three Razorbacks make 2010 SEC Media Days Preseason All-SEC Team

Hoover, AL (SEC) - The defending SEC and national champion Alabama Crimson Tide had a league-high 12 representatives on the 2010 All-Southeastern Conference Media Days Football Team, while defending Eastern Division Champion Florida had 10 total selections in a vote of media attending the 2010 SEC Football Media Days, held July 21-23 at the Wynfrey Hotel in Hoover, Ala.

The 177 voters also selected the Crimson Tide to defeat the Gators in the SEC Football Championship Game on Dec. 4 in Atlanta.

The Crimson Tide was on 143 ballots for the winner of the SEC Championship Game and was on all 157 ballots to win the Western Division.  Florida was predicted to win the SEC title on 17 ballots while Auburn was on seven, Arkansas three, Ole Miss and Georgia two and LSU, South Carolina and Kentucky on one each. 

Following Alabama in the Western Division was Arkansas second, Auburn third, LSU fourth, Mississippi State fifth and Ole Miss sixth.

Filling out the Eastern Division, Georgia was predicted to finish second, South Carolina third, Kentucky fourth, Tennessee fifth and Vanderbilt sixth.   Florida was on 153 ballots as the first-place team in the Eastern Division.

Nine of the 12 SEC Schools had a member on the first-team All-SEC squad.  Each SEC school had at least two student-athletes on either the first or second team.

Auburn and Georgia each had six student-athletes on either the first or second team followed by Kentucky with four, Arkansas three while LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Tennessee and Vanderbilt each had two selections.

Alabama had the most first-team selections with eight followed by Georgia with four.  Florida had three selections while Arkansas, Auburn, Kentucky, LSU and South Carolina had two each.  Ole Miss had one first-team choice.

There were no unanimous selections on the All-SEC team.  The leading vote-getters were Alabama running back Mark Ingram with 165 votes and teammate, linebacker Dont'a Hightower with 158 votes.

The 2010 SEC Media Days Pre-Season All-SEC Football Team and predicted order of finish are listed below. 

 

2010 SEC Media Days Preseason All-SEC Team
  (*-Tie) [177 Total Voters - SEC Media Days all-time high
FIRST-TEAM
Offense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
QB Ryan Mallett (118)
Arkansas
6-6 238
Jr. Texarkana, Ark.
RB Mark Ingram (165)
Alabama
5-10 215
Jr. Flint, Mich.
RB Trent Richardson (69)
Alabama
5-11 220
So. Pensacola, Fla.
WR A.J. Green (142)
Georgia
6-4 205
Jr. Summerville, S.C.
WR Julio Jones (123)
Alabama
6-4 220
Jr. Foley, Ala.
TE D.J. Williams (105)
Arkansas
6-2 251
Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
OL Lee Ziemba (114)
Auburn
6-8 391
Sr. Rogers, Ark.
OL Barrett Jones (103)
Alabama
6-4 301
So. Memphis, Tenn.
OL Clint Boling (85)
Georgia
6-5 310
Sr. Alpharetta, Ga.
OL James Carpenter (77)
Alabama
6-6 300
Sr. Augusta, Ga.
C Mike Pouncey (109)
Florida
6-4 310
Sr. Lakeland, Fla.
Defense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL Marcell Dareus (126)
Alabama
6-4 306
Jr. Birmingham, Ala.
DL Jerrell Powe (77)
Ole Miss
6-2 320
Sr. Waynesboro, Miss.
DL Cliff Matthews (46)
South Carolina
6-4 260
Sr. Cheraw, S.C.
LB Dont'a Hightower (158)
Alabama
6-4 258
So. Lewisburg, Tenn.
LB Kelvin Sheppard (84)
LSU
6-3 239
Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga.
LB Josh Bynes (72)
Auburn
6-2 235
Sr. Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.
LB Brandon Hicks (65)
Florida
6-2 228
Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.
DB Mark Barron (127)
Alabama
6-2 210
Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DB Patrick Peterson (116)
LSU
6-1 211
Jr. Pompano Beach, Fla.
DB Ahmad Black (67)
Florida
5-9 189
Sr. Lakeland, Fla.
DB Stephon Gilmore (61)
South Carolina
6-1 188
So. Rock Hill, S.C.
Special Teams
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Blair Walsh (72)
Georgia
5-10 191
Jr. Boca Raton, Fla.
P Drew Butler (104)
Georgia
6-2 207
Jr. Duluth, Ga.
RS Derrick Locke (45)
Kentucky
5-9 190
Sr. Hugo, Okla.
AP Randall Cobb (123)
Kentucky
5-11 186
Jr. Alcoa, Tenn.
SECOND-TEAM
Offense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
QB Greg McElroy (44)
Alabama
6-3 225
Sr. Southland, Texas
RB Derrick Locke (40)
Kentucky
5-9 190
Sr. Hugo, Okla.
RB Mario Fannin (22)
Auburn
5-11 228
Sr. Hampton, Ga.
WR Darvin Adams (19)
Auburn
6-3 185
Jr. Kennesaw, Ga.
WR Randall Cobb (14)
Kentucky
5-11 186
Jr. Alcoa, Tenn.
TE Luke Stocker (26)
Tennessee
6-6 253
Sr. Berea, Ky.
OL Carl Johnson (53)
Florida
6-6 360
Sr. Durham, N.C.
OL Marcus Gilbert (48)
Florida
6-5 322
Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
OL Derek Sherrod (47)
Mississippi State
6-6 305
Sr. Columbus, Miss.
OL DeMarcus Love (27)
Arkansas
6-5 315
Sr. Lancaster, Texas
C William Vlachos (27)
Alabama
6-1 289
Jr. Mountain Brook, Ala.
Defense
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL Pernell McPhee (34)
Mississippi State
6-4 285
Sr. Pahokee, Fla.
DL Justin Trattou (31)
Florida
6-3 252
Sr. Ramsey, N.J.
DL Kentrell Lockett (29)
Ole Miss
6-5 260
Sr. Hahnville, La.
LB Chris Marve (62)
Vanderbilt
6-0 232
Jr. Memphis, Tenn.
LB Nick Reveiz (32)
Tennessee
5-10 224
Sr. Farragut, Tenn.
LB Courtney Upshaw (31)
Alabama
6-2 263
Jr. Eufala, Ala.
LB Justin Houston (30)
Georgia
6-3 260
Jr. Statesboro, Ga.
DB Janoris Jenkins (56)
Florida
5-11 186
Jr. Pahokee, Fla.
DB Will Hill (41)
Florida
6-1 204
Jr. West Orange, N.J.
DB Brandon Boykin (39)
Georgia
5-10 183
Jr. Fayetteville, Ga.
DB Zac Etheridge (33)
Auburn
6-0 213
Sr. Troy, Ala.
Special Teams
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Wes Byrum (65)
Auburn
6-2 216
Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
P Chas Henry (34)
Florida
6-3 222
Jr. Dallas, Ga.
RS *Julio Jones (42)
Alabama
6-4 220
Jr. Foley, Ala.
RS *Warren Norman (42)
Vanderbilt
5-10 192
So. Stone Mountain, Ga.
AP Chris Rainey (35)
Florida
5-9 176
Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

 

All-SEC By Team

 

School 1st 2nd Total
Alabama 8
4
12
Arkansas 2
1
3
Auburn 2
4
6
Florida 3
7
10
Georgia 4
2
6
Kentucky 2
2
4
LSU 2
0
2
Ole Miss 1
1
2
Mississippi State 0
2
2
South Carolina 2
0
2
Tennessee 0
2
2
Vanderbilt 0
2
2


Predicted Order of Finish

SEC Champion - Alabama (143), Florida (17), Auburn (7), Arkansas (3), Ole Miss (2), Georgia (2), LSU (1), South Carolina (1), Kentucky (1).

Eastern Division (First Place Votes)

1. Florida (153)        1030
2. Georgia (15) 791
3. South Carolina (8) 790
4. Kentucky 462
5. Tennessee 450
6. Vanderbilt (1) 194

Western Division (First Place Votes)

1. Alabama (157) 1034
2. Arkansas (6) 726
3. Auburn (10) 691
4. LSU (1) 653
5. Mississippi State 320
6. Ole Miss (3) 293


Powered by Frankly