Six Razorbacks selected to AP All-SEC Team - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Six Razorbacks selected to AP All-SEC Team

The 2010 Associated Press All-Southeastern Conference football

team released Monday, with player's position, name, school, height,

weight and class (u-unanimous selection):

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR - Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina, 6-4, 233, So.

WR - Julio Jones, Alabama, 6-4, 220, Jr.

L - u-Lee Ziemba, Auburn, 6-8, 319, Sr.

L - Derek Sherrod, Mississippi St., 6-6, 305, Sr.

L - Barrett Jones, Alabama, 6-4, 301, So.

L - DeMarcus Love, Arkansas, 6-5, 315, Sr.

C - Ryan Pugh, Auburn, 6-4, 297, Sr.

TE - u-D.J. Williams, Arkansas, 6-2, 251, Sr.

QB - u-Cam Newton, Auburn, 6-6, 250, Jr.

RB - u-Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina, 6-0, 218, Fr.

RB - Knile Davis, Arkansas, 6-0, 220, So.

K - u-Josh Jasper, LSU, 5-11, 171, Sr.

All-Purpose - Randall Cobb, Kentucky, 5-11, 186, Jr.

Defense

T - u-Nick Fairley, Auburn, 6-5, 298, Jr.

T - u-Drake Nevis, LSU, 6-2, 285, Sr.

E - Devin Taylor, South Carolina, 6-7, 249, So.

E/OLB - Justin Houston, Georgia, 6-3, 258, Jr.

LB - Kelvin Sheppard, LSU, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB - Chris White, Mississippi St., 6-4, 245, Sr.

LB - Danny Trevathan, Kentucky, 6-1, 223, Jr.

CB - u-Patrick Peterson, LSU, 6-1, 222, Jr.

CB - Janoris Jenkins, Florida, 5-11, 184, Jr.

S - Ahmad Black, Florida, 5-9, 190, Sr.

S - Mark Barron, Alabama, 6-2, 210, Jr.

P - Chas Henry, Florida, 6-3, 215, Sr.

---

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR - Randall Cobb, Kentucky, 5-11, 186, Jr.

WR - A.J. Green, Georgia, 6-4, 212, Jr.

L - Byron Isom, Auburn, 6-3, 302, Sr.

L - Larry Warford, Kentucky, 6-3, 329, So.

L - Joseph Barksdale, LSU, 6-6, 318, Sr.

L - Clint Boling, Georgia, 6-5, 315, Sr.

L - James Carpenter, Alabama, 6-5, 300, Sr.

L - Bradley Sowell, Mississippi, 6-7, 315, Jr.

C - Mike Pouncey, Florida, 6-4, 310, Sr.

TE - Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 245, Jr.

QB - Ryan Mallett, Arkansas, 6-6, 238, Jr.

RB - Stevan Ridley, LSU, 6-0, 226, Jr.

RB - Mark Ingram, Alabama, 5-10, 215, Jr.

K - Blair Walsh, Georgia, 5-10, 183, Jr.

All-Purpose - Patrick Peterson, LSU, 6-1, 222, Jr.

Defense

T - Marcell Dareus, Alabama, 6-4, 306, Jr.

T - Malik Jackson, Tennessee, 6-5, 265, Jr.

E - Jake Bequette, Arkansas, 6-5, 271, Jr.

E - Antoine Carter, Auburn, 6-4, 256, Sr.

LB - Josh Bynes, Auburn, 6-2, 235, Sr.

LB - Akeem Dent, Georgia, 6-2, 233, Sr.

LB - Dont'a Hightower, Alabama, 6-4, 260, So.

CB - Morris Claiborne, LSU, 6-0, 177, So.

CB - Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina, 6-1, 189, So.

CB - Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt, 5-11, 188, Jr.

CB - Prentiss Waggner, Tennessee, 6-1, 181, So.

S - Robert Lester, Alabama, 6-2, 206, So.

S - Tramain Thomas, Arkansas, 6-0, 198, Jr.

P - Tyler Campbell, Mississippi, 6-2, 210, So.

---

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Vick Ballard, RB, Mississippi St., 5-11, 215, Jr.; Brandon

Bolden, RB, Mississippi, 5-11, 215, Jr.; Greg McElroy, QB, Alabama,

6-3, 225, Sr.; Tauren Poole, RB, Tennessee, 5-11, 213, Jr.; William

Vlachos, C, Alabama, 6-1, 289, Jr.

Defense

Jonathan Cornell, LB, Mississippi, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Zac Etheridge,

S, Auburn, 6-0, 213, Sr.

---

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cam Newton, Auburn

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nick Fairley, Auburn

COACH OF THE YEAR

Gene Chizik, Auburn

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina

Powered by Frankly