Three Region 8 players and a head coach are Hootens State Farm A - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Three Region 8 players and a head coach are Hootens State Farm Awards finalists

Little Rock (hootens.com) - The State Farm Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification during a special ceremony catered by MarketPlace Grill on Monday, Dec. 13 in Little Rock. The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those finalists are invited to attend the State Farm Awards.

State Farm's spokesman in Arkansas, Gary Stephenson, said, "We are pleased to be working with the recognized authority on Arkansas high school football, the Hootens organization. State Farm congratulates all of the finalists for this year's awards."

State Farm has a strong, long-standing commitment to supporting education and community involvement and is proud to honor Arkansas' finest young athletes.

2010 STATE FARM AWARDS
7A/6A FINALISTS

OFFENSE
Brandon Allen, Fayetteville
Ryan Luther, Har-Ber
Taylor Reed, El Dorado
DEFENSE
Mike Brown, Searcy
Josh Hampton, Bryant
Marquez Massey, Conway
COACHES
Mike Lee, Van Buren
Barry Lunney, Bentonville
Scott Reed, El Dorado

5A FINALISTS
OFFENSE
Brian Handley, Monticello
Brandon Keaton, Camden Fairview
Isaac McCoy, Alma
DEFENSE
Chris Hampton, Mills
Matthew Showalter, Batesville
Marco Vota, Greenwood
COACHES
Buck James, Camden Fairview
Patrick Russell, Mills
Jared McBride, Hot Springs Lakeside

4A FINALISTS
OFFENSE
Kiehl Frazier, Shiloh Christian
Evain Hill, Pulaski Robinson
Talor Tatterson, Booneville
DEFENSE
Sam Harvill, Shiloh Christian
James King, Malvern
Dirk Tanner, Pulaski Academy
COACHES
Blair Brown, Star City
Chris Dufrene, Clinton
Bryan Rust, Pottsville

3A FINALISTS

OFFENSE
Raphael Caldwell, Rison
Zach Davis, Harrisburg
Steven Kehner, Glen Rose
DEFENSE
Logan Genz, West Fork
Seth Keese, Harding Academy
Ryan McDonald, Charleston
COACHES

Kelly Chandler, Rivercrest
Jason Gill, Mansfield
Roddy Mote, Harding Academy

2A FINALISTS
OFFENSE
Rodrea Jones, Spring Hill
Rodney Larry, Junction City
Jason Ware, Mineral Springs
DEFENSE
Alan Holmes, Bearden
Tye Kibbons, Bigelow
Josh Scott, Magnet Cove
COACHES
D.J. Crane, Danville
Josh Jones, Magazine
Vince Perrin, Mineral Springs

Powered by Frankly