ASU Athletics recognizes Spring 2010 Athletic Director's Honor R - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

ASU Athletics recognizes Spring 2010 Athletic Director's Honor Roll members

JONESBORO (12/6/10) – The Arkansas State Department of Athletics recognized over 100 student-athletes Monday night during halftime of the Red Wolves' men's basketball game for achieving at  least a 3.0 grade point average for the 2010 spring semester to place them on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

There were 107 student-athletes representing Arkansas State's 16 NCAA sports, including 29 football, 22 track and field and cross country, 16 women's soccer, 12 baseball, seven men's basketball, five men's golf, five women's golf, four women's bowling, three women's tennis, two women's basketball and two volleyball student-athletes.

There were also 12 student-athletes on the list that posted a 4.0 GPA, including Tom Castilaw (football), M.D. Jennings (football), Cody Prater (football), Dawn L'Heureux (women's cross country), Staci Papageorge (women's cross country), Michele Clark (women's soccer), Mary Geels (women's soccer), Anna Kaloghirou (women's soccer), Meghan Mace (women's soccer), Lyndsey Patterson (women's soccer), Tina Ojanic (women's tennis) and Kelsie Hodges (volleyball).

The spring 2010 ASU Athletic Director's Honor Roll list includes:

BASEBALL:  Taylor Clements, Bradley Allen, Wesley Dagestad, Andrew Ferguson, Samuel Jew, John Koch, Zachary Maggio, Phillip Malatesta, Brandon Milhouse, Cody Powell, Tyler Smith, Logan Uxa.

MEN'S BASKETBALL:  Martavius Adams, Daniel Bryant, Trey Finn, Kinley Branch, Brandon Peterson, Adam Sterrenberg, Jeremy Thomas

FOOTBALL:  Matthew Baltensperger, Graham Bates, Jeffery Blake, Elroy Brown, Phillip Butterfield, Jacob Campbell, Thomas Castilaw, Demario Davis, Darius Dunaway, Dwayne Frampton, Robert Gaston, Nathan Herold, Melvin Jennings, Julian Jones, Derek Lawson, Nicholas Lorigan, Carlos McCants, Clifton Mitchell, Walter Moody, Derek Newton, Dominic Padrta, Cody Prater, Kiano Prater, Justin Robertson, Chazmon Scales, Isaiah Shepard, Taylor Stockemer, Neely Sullivent, Jonathan White.

MEN'S GOLF:  Lloyd du Preez, Warren Hood, Peter Lewin, Robert Radler, Wessel Zwiegers.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:  Breaunna Ellison, Quinishia McDowell.

WOMEN'S BOWLING:  Emily Fravel, Rachael Gittings, Melissa Lachanski, Lauren Pulver.

TRACK AND FIELD AND CROSS COUNTRY:  Chelsea Weaver, Julia Agawa, Lucas Bateman, Justin Becton, Courtney Briney, Bailey Bunyan, Charles Damberger, Jennifer Day, Jamie Fleming, Stephanie Foreman, Sydney Foreman, May Krug, Dawn L'Heureux, Reily McAtee, LaKeitha Minter, Erica Naeger, Corwin Pace, Staci Papageorge, Samantha Salinas, Wendell Short, Rusty Staggs, Solomon Williams.

WOMEN'S GOLF:  Anna Carling, Alyssa Goodin, Jennifer Loiacano, Jennifer Welch, Claire Woosley.

WOMEN'S SOCCER:  Susan Brown, Michele Clark, Kelsey Finders, Jillian Fuerman, Mary Geels, Anna Kaloghirou, Karly Kuranda, Meghan Mace, Mallory McGilvray, Ashley McMurtry, Kara Nitti, Lyndsey Patterson, Victoria Pitts, Stasha Siers, Megan Stoltzfus, Miranda Wiley.

WOMEN'S TENNIS:  Jenny Herring, Tina Ojanic, Ioana Teu.

VOLLEYBALL:  Taylor Coughlin, Kelsie Hodges.

Powered by Frankly