Arkansas Activities Association announces Fall & Spring Regional - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Arkansas Activities Association announces Fall & Spring Regional & State Tournament sites

NORTH LITTLE ROCK (AAA) - The following dates and sites for Regional and State sport events for 2011 were assigned by the Arkansas Activities Association Board of Directors on Friday, January 14, 2011.

Basketball

Regionals - February 23-26

Class 4A

North - Pottsville

East - Trumann

South - Pulaski Academy

Class 3A

Region 1 - Charleston

Region 2 - Jessieville

Region 3 - Bergman

Region 4 - Lafayette County

Class 2A

North - Marmaduke

West - County Line

East - Carlisle

South - Foreman

Class 1A

Region 1 - Omaha

Region 2 - Izard County

Region 3 - Blevins

Region 4 - West Side Greers Ferry

Region 5 - Acorn

State - March 1-5

Class 7A - Rogers Heritage

Class 6A - Marion

Class 5A - Alma

Class 4A - Heber Springs

Class 3A - Harding Academy

Class 2A - Buffalo Island Central

Class 1A - Calico Rock

Baseball

Regionals - May 6-9

Class 4A

North - Ozark

East - Heber Springs

South - Nashville

Class 3A

Region 1 - Lincoln

Region 2 - Harding Academy

Region 3 - Bergman (Harrison Parks)

Region 4 - Prescott

Class 2A

North - Walnut Ridge

West - Bigelow

East - Poyen

South - Dierks

Class 1A

Region 1 - Jasper (Harrison Parks)

Region 2 - Izard County

Region 3 - South Side Bee Branch

Region 4 - Taylor

State - May 13-16

Class 7A - Fort Smith Public Schools

Class 6A - Marion

Class 5A Rogers Public Schools

Class 4A - Valley View

Class 3A - Bergman (Harrison Parks)

Class 2A - White Hall

Class 1A - Armorel

State Finals - May 20-21

All Classes - No Bid

 

Softball

Regionals - May 6-9

Class 4A

North - Clarksville

East - Heber Springs

South - Nashville

Class 3A

Region 1- Lavaca

Region 2 - Harding Academy

Region 3 - Tuckerman (Jackson County)

Region 4 Prescott

Class 2A

North - No Bid

West - Bigelow

East - Poyen

South - Dierks

Class 1A

Region 1 - Jasper (Harrison Parks)

Region 2 - Izard County

Region 3 - South Side Bee Branch

Region 4 - Taylor

State - May 20-21

Class 7A - No Bid

Class 6A - Central Arkansas Christian (Sherwood Parks)

Class 5A - Greenbrier

Class 4A - Heber Springs

Class 3A - Prescott

Class 2A - White Hall

Class 1A - Armorel

State Finals - May 20-21

All Classes Fayetteville - UA

 

Soccer

State - May 13-16

Class 7A - North Little Rock

Class 6A - No Bid

Class 5A - Harrison

Class 4A - Valley View

State Finals - May 20-21

All Classes - Fayetteville - UA

 

Swimming and Diving

State Finals - February 25-26

All Classes - UA-Little Rock

 

Track and Field

State - May 4-7

Class 7A - Conway

Class 6A - Russellville

Class 5A - Hot Springs

Class 4A - Pocahontas

Class 3A - Harding Academy

Class 2A - No Bid

Class 1A - Acorn

Meet of Champions - May 14

All Classes - Lake Hamilton

 

State Decathlon/Heptathlon - May 18-19

All Classes - Cabot

 

State Cross Country - November 5

All Classes - Harrison (NACC), Rogers

 

Volleyball

State - October 25-27

Class 7A - Conway

Class 6A - Mountain Home

Class 5A - Siloam Springs

Class 4A - Valley View

Class 3A - Paris

State Finals - October 29

All Classes - Cabot

Powered by Frankly