7 Region 8 teams will play for a state basketball championship - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Seven Region 8 teams will play for a 2011 state basketball championship

LITTLE ROCK (KAIT) - 32 Northeast Arkansas schools competed in the 2011 State Tournament, with 12 advancing to the state semifinals.

Seven will play for a state championship.

The recap of the state tournament is below.

7A State Tournament (Heritage - Rogers)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_7ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Thursday

West Memphis 68, Springdale 47 (Boys)

Friday

West Memphis 57, North Little Rock 42 (Boys)

Saturday - Semifinals

West Memphis 60, Fort Smith Southside 48 (Boys)

State Championship Game

West Memphis vs. Little Rock Hall (Boys)

6A State Tournament (Marion)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_6ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Wednesday

Searcy 51, Benton 47 (Girls)

Marion 63, Little Rock McClellan 52 (Boys)

Thursday

Jonesboro 60, Pine Bluff 45 (Girls)

Jonesboro 69, Lake Hamilton 39 (Boys)

Texarkana 65, Marion 44 (Girls)

Searcy 46, vs. J.A. Fair 36 (Boys)

Little Rock Parkview 57, Searcy 22 (Girls)

Marion 45, Van Buren 24 (Boys)

Friday

El Dorado 55, Jonesboro 39 (Girls)

Jonesboro 54, Mountain Home 28 (Boys)

Jacksonville 56, Searcy 44 (Boys)

Saturday - Semifinals

LR Parkview 60, Marion 47 (Boys)

Jacksonville 50, Jonesboro 40 (Boys)

5A State Tournament (Alma)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_5ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Tuesday

Alma 59, Paragould 48 (Girls)

Huntsville 65, Blytheville 53 (Boys)

Wednesday

Greenwood 50, Nettleton 26 (Girls)

Alma 67, Paragould 50 (Boys)

Vilonia 35, Batesville 32 (Girls)

Harrison 59, Forrest City 52 (Boys)

Greene County Tech 59, Siloam Springs 52 (Girls)

Siloam Springs 64, Beebe 56 (Boys)

Friday

Little Rock Christian 43, Greene County Tech 38 (Girls)

4A State Tournament (Heber Springs)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_4ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Wednesday

Gravette 52, Pocahontas 42 (Girls)

Farmington 54, Valley View 40 (Boys)

Friday

Westside 66, Pea Ridge 37 (Boys)

Saturday - Semifinals

Westside 59, McGehee 44 (Boys)

State Championship Game

Westside vs. Clarksville (Boys)

3A State Tournament (Harding Academy)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_3ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Tuesday

Prescott 60, Corning 47 (Girls)

Rivercrest 81, Prescott 56 (Boys)

Thursday

Earle 75, Fordyce 53 (Boys)

Manila 74, Drew Central 54 (Boys)

Friday

Rivercrest 67, Riverview 52 (Boys)

Earle 70, Harding Academy 61 (Boys - 2 OT)

West Fork 69, Manila 53 (Boys)

Saturday - Semifinals

Rivercrest 50, Valley Springs 45 (Boys)

West Fork 67, Earle 60 (Boys)

State Championship Game

Rivercrest vs. West Fork

2A State Tournament (Buffalo Island Central)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_2ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Tuesday

Buffalo Island Central 64, Springhill 51 (Girls)

East Poinsett County 59, Mineral Springs 43 (Boys)

Parkers Chapel 63, Cotter 35 (Girls)

Strong 46, Rector 34 (Boys)

Wednesday

County Line 48, Augusta 41 (Girls)

Marmaduke 49, Foreman 35 (Girls)

Riverside 54, Junction City 51 (Boys)

Norphlet 48, East Poinsett County 37 (Girls)

Parkers Chapel 70, Cross County 39 (Boys)

Thursday

Augusta 71, Mountainburg 55 (Boys)

England 58, Marmaduke 52 (Girls)

Hughes beats Riverside (Boys)

Friday

Buffalo Island Central 62, Mountainburg 54 (Girls)

East Poinsett County 70, Augusta 39 (Boys)

Saturday - Semifinals

Parkers Chapel 55, Buffalo Island Central 45 (Girls)

East Poinsett County 72, Strong 46 (Boys)

State Championship Game

East Poinsett County vs. Parkers Chapel (Boys)

1A State Tournament (Calico Rock)

http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/BB_1ASTATEBracket_2011(1).pdf

Tuesday

Nevada 57, Bay 53 (Girls)

Bay 77, Stephens 68 (Boys)

Wednesday

Calico Rock 66, Mount Vernon-Enola 48 (Girls)

Mammoth Spring 72, Blevins 51 (Boys)

Thursday

Crowley's Ridge Academy 62, Alpena 57 (Girls - Overtime)

Black Rock 74, Jasper 57 (Boys)

Bay 64, Concord 44 (Boys)

Friday

Sacred Heart 56, Crowley's Ridge Academy 48 (Girls)

Black Rock 75, Sacred Heart 62 (Boys)

Calico Rock 47, Kingston 36 (Girls)

Mammoth Spring 65, Kingston 49 (Boys)

Saturday - Semifinals

Calico Rock 52, Wickes 44 (Girls)

Bay 38, Mammoth Spring 29 (Boys)

Black Rock 63, Kirby 50 (Boys)

State Championship Game

Bay vs. Black Rock (Boys)

Calico Rock vs. Sacred Heart (Girls)

 

 

 

 

 

Powered by Frankly