SEC leads nation in Capital One Academic All-Americans - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

SEC leads nation in Capital One Academic All-Americans

From the Southeastern Conference

The Southeastern Conference had 43 Capital One Academic All-Americans in 2010-11, more than any other conference. The league had 23 student-athletes earn first-team honors, an all-time high for the SEC.

The Capital One Academic All-America Teams are voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The 43 student-athletes represent 11 of the 12 SEC schools while 10 schools had someone on the first-team. Since 2003, the SEC has had 148 student-athletes earn first-team Capital One Academic All-American status.

The SEC placed 43 on the first, second and third teams, which was four more than the Big 12, which was second, and the eight more than the Pac-10, which was third. The 23 first-teamers from the SEC were five more than the Pac-10, which was second with 18.

"Student-athletes from the SEC achieve amazing results both on and off the playing courts and fields," said SEC Commissioner Mike Slive. "Student-athletes can realize their hopes and dreams and create a solid foundation for life in the Southeastern Conference."

The SEC had two of its student-athletes earn Capital One Academic All-American of the Year for their respective sports – Alabama's Kayla Hoffman (Gymnastics) and Alabama's Greg McElroy (Football).

The list of student-athletes from the SEC that achieved Academic All-America status is:

 

FIRST-TEAM (23)

Greg McElroy, Football, Alabama

Barrett Jones, Football, Alabama

Nathan Corder, Track & Field, Alabama

Kayla Hoffman, Gymnastics, Alabama

Brooke Pancake, Golf, Alabama

Kayla Braud, Softball, Alabama

Tara Diebold, Track & Field, Arkansas

Dan Mazzaferro, Swimming & Diving, Auburn

Katy Frierson, Soccer, Auburn

Stephanie Brombacher, Softball, Florida

Kelsey Bruder, Softball, Florida

Drew Butler, Football, Georgia

Wendy Trott, Swimming & Diving, Georgia

Mary Angell, Track & Field, Kentucky

Sofie Persson, Track & Field, Ole Miss

Lee Moore, Track & Field, Ole Miss

Michael Roth, Baseball, South Carolina

Jimmy Maurer, Soccer, South Carolina

Mollie Patton, Soccer, South Carolina

Chanelle Price, Track & Field, Tennessee

Raven Chavanne, Softball, Tennessee

Nikki Fowler, Volleyball, Tennessee

Molly Kinsella, Soccer, Vanderbilt

 

SECOND-TEAM (11)

Courtney McLane, Tennis, Alabama

Erica Meissner, Swimming & Diving, Auburn

Megan Bush, Softball, Florida

Bill Cregar, Swimming & Diving, Georgia

Mark Dylla, Swimming & Diving, Georgia

Bridget Lyons, Track & Field, Georgia

Megan Aull, Softball, Kentucky

Barnabus Kirui, Track & Field, Ole Miss

Michael Zajac, Track & Field, South Carolina

Taryn Zack, Swimming & Diving, South Carolina

Angie Bjorklund, Basketball, Tennessee

 

THIRD-TEAM (9)

Kyle Weeks, Swimming & Diving, Alabama

Michelle Moultrie, Softball, Florida

Brett Fraser, Swimming & Diving, Florida

Ali Bainbridge, Softball, Mississippi State

Riley Benock, Basketball, Mississippi State

Kayla Woodard, Volleyball, Mississippi State

Blake Brettschneider, Soccer, South Carolina

Marvin Reitze, Track & Field, South Carolina

Will Traynor, Soccer, South Carolina

Powered by Frankly