Razorbacks picked third in Western Division by SEC media - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Razorbacks picked third in Western Division by SEC media

From the Southeastern Conference

Coming off of a successful season and a trip to the Sugar Bowl, the Arkansas Razorbacks were picked to finish third in the SEC West Division by the SEC media. 

SEC PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

SEC CHAMPION – Alabama (98), LSU (29), Arkansas (18), South Carolina (14), Georgia (4), Florida (2), Ole Miss (2)

EASTERN DIVISION (First place votes in parenthesis)

1. South Carolina (114) 931

2. Georgia (38) 794

3. Florida (12) 731

4. Tennessee (2) 496

5. Kentucky (1) 340

6. Vanderbilt 215

WESTERN DIVISION (First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Alabama (111) 925

2. LSU (30) 790

3. Arkansas (23) 717

4. Mississippi State (1) 455

5. Auburn 406

6. Ole Miss (2) 214

2011 SEC MEDIA DAYS PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC TEAM NOTES

* - Alabama is predicted to win the SEC Championship by the media for the fourth time since 1992. The previous times (and the actual finish) were: 1993 (lost in SEC Championship Game), 2000 (tied for fifth in West) and 2010 (fourth in West).

* - A total of 167 media selected the 2011 team. That is the second highest total in Media Days history behind the 177 voters from last year.

* - The leading vote-getter on this year's team was South Carolina wide receiver Alshon Jeffery with 152 total votes. It is the third highest vote total in Media Days history behind Alabama's Mark Ingram (165) and Dont'a Hightower (158), both from last year.

* - Jeffery is the first wide receiver to be the leading vote-getter since Florida's Jabar Gaffney in 2001 (81 of 84 total votes).

* - Alabama's 16 players on the All-SEC Team is the most in any year. This is only the second time in Media Days history there have been three units on the All-SEC Team (2006).

* - Alabama's nine players on the All-SEC First Team is the most in any year. The previous high was eight set in 2010 by Alabama and 2009 by Florida.

* - A total of 86 players are on the first, second and third units.

* - Each team had at least three representatives on the first, second and third units. Nine of the 12 teams had representatives on the first unit.

* - The first unit is comprised of 15 seniors, 10 juniors and two sophomores. The second unit has 12 seniors, 12 juniors and three sophomores. The third unit has 15 seniors, seven juniors and 10 sophomores. In total, there are 42 seniors, 29 juniors and 15 sophomores.

* - The media have accurately predicted the SEC Champion three times since 1992. In six years, the projected SEC Champion has reached the SEC Championship Game.

2011 SEC MEDIA DAYS PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC TEAM

(167 total votes / * - tie for last or only spot on unit)

OFFENSE

First-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Orson Charles, Georgia (71) 6-3 241 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

OL Barrett Jones, Alabama (148) 6-5 311 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.

OL Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss (72) 6-7 315 Sr. Hernando, Miss.

OL Cordy Glenn, Georgia (71) 6-5 348 Sr. Riverdale, Ga.

*OL Larry Warford, Kentucky (55) 6-3 340 Jr. Richmond, Ky.

*OL Brandon Mosley, Auburn (55) 6-6 306 Sr. Jefferson, Ga.

C William Vlachos, Alabama (97) 6-1 294 Sr. Mountain Brook, Ala.

WR Greg Childs, Arkansas (103) 6-3 217 Sr. Warren, Ark.

WR Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina (152) 6-4 233 Jr. St. Matthews, S.C.

QB Aaron Murray, Georgia (117) 6-1 211 So. Tampa, Fla.

RB Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina (130) 6-0 231 So. Duncan, S.C.

RB Trent Richardson, Alabama (119) 5-11 224 Jr. Pensacola, Fla.

Second-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Philip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn (57) 6-4 253 Jr. Marietta, Ga.

OL D.J. Fluker, Alabama (52) 6-6 335 So. Foley, Ala.

OL Alex Hurst, LSU (33) 6-6 329 Jr. Bartlett, Tenn.

OL Bobby Massie, Ole Miss (30) 6-6 325 Jr. Lynchburg, Va.

OL Chance Warmack, Alabama (24) 6-3 320 Jr. Atlanta, Ga.

C Ben Jones, Georgia (45) 6-3 316 Sr. Centreville, Ala.

WR Marquis Maze, Alabama (22) 5-10 180 Sr. Birmingham, Ala.

WR Joe Adams, Arkansas (17) 5-11 190 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

QB Stephen Garcia, South Carolina (23) 6-2 230 Sr. Lutz, Fla.

RB Knile Davis, Arkansas (50) 6-0 230 Jr. Missouri City, Texas

RB Mike Dyer, Auburn (23) 5-9 206 So. Little Rock, Ark.

Third-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

*TE Michael Williams, Alabama (12) 6-6 269 Jr. Reform, Ala.

*TE Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt (12) 6-5 245 Sr. Lincolnton, Ga.

OL Grant Cook, Arkansas (21) 6-4 318 Sr. Jonesboro, Ark.

OL Kyle Nunn, South Carolina (21) 6-5 296 Sr. Sumter, S.C.

OL Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina (18)6-4 334 Sr. Fairburn, Ga.

*OL Alvin Bailey, Arkansas (14) 6-5 319 So. Broken Arrow, Okla.

*OL Addison Lawrence, Mississippi St. (14) 6-4 300 Sr. Coldwater, Miss.

*OL Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State (14) 6-4 320 So. Liberty, Miss.

C Travis Swanson, Arkansas (9) 6-5 305 So. Kingwood, Texas

WR Jarius Wright, Arkansas (8) 5-10 180 Sr. Warren, Ark.

WR Emory Blake, Auburn (7) 6-1 197 Jr. Austin, Texas

QB Jordan Jefferson, LSU (12) 6-5 224 Sr. St. Rose, La.

RB Brandon Bolden, Ole Miss (5) 5-11 221 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.

RB Tauren Poole, Tennessee (3) 5-10 215 Sr. Toccoa, Ga.

DEFENSE

First-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Jake Bequette, Arkansas (100) 6-5 271 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

DL Josh Chapman, Alabama (85) 6-1 310 Sr. Hoover, Ala.

DL Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss (69) 6-5 248 Sr. Hahnville, La.

DL Malik Jackson, Tennessee (63) 6-5 270 Sr. Northridge, Calif.

LB Dont'a Hightower, Alabama (144) 6-4 260 Jr. Lewisburg, Tenn.

LB Courtney Upshaw, Alabama (82) 6-2 265 Sr. Eufala, Ala.

LB Danny Trevathan, Kentucky (69) 6-1 230 Sr. Leesburg, Fla.

DB Mark Barron, Alabama (140) 6-2 218 Sr. Mobile, Ala.

DB Robert Lester, Alabama (79) 6-2 210 Jr. Foley, Ala.

DB Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina (64) 6-1 194 Jr. Rock Hill, S.C.

DB Morris Claiborne, LSU (63) 6-0 177 Jr. Shreveport, La.

Second-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Devin Taylor, South Carolina (56) 6-7 248 Jr. Beaufort, S.C.

DL Nosa Eguae, Auburn (37) 6-2 261 So. Mansfield, Texas

DL DeAngelo Tyson, Georgia (30) 6-2 306 Sr. Statesboro, Ga.

*DL Fletcher Cox, Mississippi State (26) 6-4 295 Jr. Yazoo City, Miss.

*DL Travian Robertson, South Carolina (26) 6-4 298 Sr. Laurinburg, N.C.

LB Chris Marve, Vanderbilt (61) 6-0 235 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

LB Jerry Franklin, Arkansas (35) 6-1 245 Sr. Marion, Ark.

LB Ryan Baker, LSU (22) 6-0 227 Sr. Grand Ridge, Fla.

DB Dre' Kirkpatrick, Alabama (50) 6-3 192 Jr. Gadsden, Ala.

DB Brandon Boykin, Georgia (43) 5-10 183 Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.

DB Janzen Jackson, Tennessee (34) 6-0 187 Jr. Lake Charles, La.

DB Neiko Thorpe, Auburn (31) 6-2 185 Sr. Tucker, Ga.

Third-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Melvin Ingram, South Carolina (21) 6-2 271 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.

DL Barkevious Mingo, LSU (21) 6-5 240 So. West Monroe, La.

DL Sam Montgomery, LSU (20) 6-4 250 So. Greenwood, S.C.

*DL Tenarius Wright, Arkansas (15) 6-2 252 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.

*DL Dominique Easley, Florida (15) 6-1 285 So. Staten Island, N.Y.

LB Shaq Wilson, South Carolina (18) 5-11 233 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.

LB C.J. Mosley, Alabama (17) 6-2 234 So. Theodore, Ala.

*LB Jon Bostic, Florida (12) 6-1 238 Jr. Wellington, Fla.

*LB Jerico Nelson, Arkansas (12) 5-10 216 Sr. Destrehan, La.

DB Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt (18) 5-11 188 Sr. Perry, Ga.

DB T'Sharvan Bell, Auburn (18) 6-0 180 Jr. Kissimmee, Fla.

DB Tyrann Mathieu, LSU (17) 5-9 180 So. New Orleans, La.

DB Tramain Thomas, Arkansas (16) 6-0 198 Sr. Winnie, Texas

SPECIALISTS

First-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Blair Walsh, Georgia (110) 5-10 192 Sr. Boca Raton, Fla.

P Drew Butler, Georgia (118) 6-2 214 Sr. Duluth, Ga.

RS Brandon Boykin, Georgia (53) 5-10 183 Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.

AP Trent Richardson, Alabama (71) 5-11 224 Jr. Pensacola, Fla.

Second-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Caleb Sturgis, Florida (24) 5-10 192 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.

P Tyler Campbell, Ole Miss (21) 6-2 227 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.

RS Onterrio McCalebb, Auburn (29) 5-10 170 Jr. Fort Meade, Fla.

AP Joe Adams, Arkansas (42) 5-11 190 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

Third-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

*PK Zach Hocker, Arkansas (10) 6-0 180 So. Russellville, Ark.

*PK Bryson Rose, Ole Miss (10) 5-11 197 Jr. Raleigh, N.C.

P Ryan Tydlacka, Kentucky (13) 6-1 185 Sr. Louisville, Ky.

RS Marquis Maze, Alabama (28) 5-10 180 Sr. Birmingham, Ala.

AP Trey Burton, Florida (22) 6-2 222 So. Venice, Fla.

Powered by Frankly