50 Region 8 athletes selected to 2011 All-State Tennis Team - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

50 Region 8 athletes selected to 2011 All-State Tennis Team

LITTLE ROCK (KAIT) - The Arkansas Activities Association has announced the 2011 All-State Tennis Team. 50 standouts from northeast Arkansas were selected.

6A - Girls

Singles

Katie Branum, Jonesboro

Rebecca Harrington, Jonesboro

Eliska Wurfel, Mountain Home

Arielle Butler, Searcy

Doubles

Kaily Nix, Jonesboro

Taylor Zane, Jonesboro

Morgan Stanley, Searcy

Sydni Woodard, Searcy

4A - Girls

Singles

Hannah Hesse, Valley View

Doubles

Megan Burton, Highland

Chloe Sellars, Highland

Leah Merrick, Valley View

Paige Parnell, Valley View

3A - Girls

Singles

Sydni Sansom, Harding Academy

Haley French, Piggott

Doubles

Anna Grace Kirkman, Harding Academy

Mary Margaret Kirkman, Harding Academy

2A - Girls

Singles

Adrianna Moorehouse, Ridgefield Christian

Elise Young, Ridgefield Christian

Anna Brickell, Riverside

Doubles

Ashlyn Abbott, Crowley's Ridge Academy

Audrey Jane Hicks, Crowley's Ridge Academy

Lauren Weaver, Riverside

Kenzley Wilson, Riverside

Kaci Mack, Weiner

Jaden Malone, Weiner

6A - Boys

Singles

Austen McDaniel, Jonesboro

Casey Garretson, Mountain Home 

Doubles

Angelo Caparas, Jonesboro

Rodger Hurt, Jonesboro

Drew Morgan, Jonesboro

Weston McDaniel, Jonesboro

Andrew Cantu, Marion

Jeremy DeRose, Marion

5A - Boys

Singles

Drew Nichols, Nettleton 

4A - Boys

Singles

Garrett Johnson, Highland

Chris Metcalf, Valley View

Doubles

Easton Adams, Valley View

Victor Redkol, Valley View

3A - Boys

Singles

Bryan Cook, Piggott

Doubles

Lane Dailey, Harding Academy

Milton Dailey, Harding Academy

2A - Boys

Singles

Spencer Reaves, Cedar Ridge

Logan Meurer, Riverside 

Doubles

Chandler Cupp, Crowley's Ridge Academy

Luke Ellis, Crowley's Ridge Academy

Jerry Phillips, Marked Tree

Gunner Pitts, Marked Tree

Louden Eubanks, Ridgefield Christian

Jacob Reeves, Ridgefield Christian

Powered by Frankly