Pairings released for 2012 State Girls Basketball Tournament - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Pairings released for 2012 State Girls Basketball Tournament

LITTLE ROCK (KAIT) - The road to Hot Springs begins Tuesday for Region 8 high school basketball teams. The Arkansas Activities Association has released the pairings for the girls state basketball tournament.

 

Class 7A

At Cabot High School

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Springdale Har-Ber vs. West Memphis

4:00 p.m. – Little Rock Hall vs. Fayetteville

7:00 p.m. – Bryant vs. Bentonville 

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – FS Southside vs. Conway

4:00 p.m. – Cabot vs. Har-Ber/West Memphis winner

7:00 p.m. – Rogers vs. Hall/Fayetteville winner

Friday's Games

4:00 p.m. – FS Northside vs. Bryant-Bentonville winner

7:00 p.m. – North Little Rock vs. Southside-Conway winner

 

Class 6A

At El Dorado

First Round

Tuesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Benton vs. Jonesboro

4:00 p.m. – Russellville vs. Lake Hamilton

7:00 p.m. – LR Parkview vs. LR Fair

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Texarkana vs. Marion

4:00 p.m. – Van Buren vs. Pine Bluff

7:00 p.m. – El Dorado vs. Searcy

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – LR McClellan vs. Mountain Home

4:00 p.m. – Jacksonville vs. Sheridan

Class 5A

At Greene County Tech

First Round

Tuesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Central Arkansas Christian vs. Huntsville

4:00 p.m. – Greenwood vs. Little Rock Christian

7:00 p.m. – Paragould vs. Mills University Studies

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Monticello vs. Nettleton

4:00 p.m. – Watson Chapel vs. Greene County Tech

7:00 p.m. – Beebe vs. White Hall

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Vilonia vs. HS Lakeside

4:00 p.m. – Camden Fairview vs. Siloam Springs

 

Class 4A

At Pine Bluff Convention Center

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Shiloh Christian vs. Malvern

4:00 p.m. – Pocahontas vs. Pottsville

7:00 p.m. – Pulaski Academy vs. Brookland

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Farmington vs. Dumas

4:00 p.m. – Valley View vs. Shiloh Christian-Malvern winner

7:00 p.m. – Star City vs. Pocahontas-Pottsville winner

Friday's Games

4:00 p.m. – Prairie Grove vs. Pulaski Academy-Brookland winner

7:00 p.m. – Southside Batesville vs. Farmington-Dumas winner

 

Class 3A

At Fordyce

First Round

Tuesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Greenland vs. Bergman

4 p.m. – Rivercrest vs. Lincoln

7:00 p.m. – Jessieville vs. Drew Central

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Prescott vs. Rose Bud

4:00 p.m. – Harding Academy vs. Fordyce

7:00 p.m. – Bismarck vs. Arkansas Baptist

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – West Fork vs. Flippin

4:00 p.m. – Mountain View vs. Green Forest

 

Class 2A

At Cedar Ridge

First Round

Tuesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Norphlet vs. Poyen

4:00 p.m. – Mountainburg vs. Marked Tree

7:00 p.m. – East Poinsett County vs. Magazine

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – England vs. Parkers Chapel

4:00 p.m. – Bigelow vs. Marmaduke

7:00 p.m. – Buffalo Island Central vs. Danville

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Spring Hill vs. Magnet Cove

4:00 p.m. – Conway St. Joseph vs. Strong

 

Class 1A

At Southern Arkansas University

First Round

Tuesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Wonderview vs. Guy-Perkins

4:00 p.m. – Acorn vs. Midland

7:00 p.m. – Kingston vs. Viola

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Calico Rock vs. Lead Hill

4:00 p.m. – Kirby vs. Jasper

7:00 p.m. – Nevada County vs. Mulberry

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. – Weiner vs. Mount Vernon-Enola

4:00 p.m. – Sacred Heart vs. Wickes

Powered by Frankly