UPDATED: Softball state tournament scores - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

UPDATED: Softball state tournament scores

JONESBORO (KAIT) - The softball postseason continues with the state tournament.

Matchups and scores are below.

7A Tournament (Bryant)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2012/SB_7A_6A_StateBrackets_2012.pdf

Thursday, May 10

Rogers 8, West Memphis 0

 

6A Tournament (Jacksonville)

Thursday, May 10

Lake Hamilton 11, Jonesboro 1

Mountain Home 7, El Dorado 3

Searcy 18, Pine Bluff 0

Friday, May 11

Lake Hamilton 6, Marion 0

Benton 10, Mountain Home 0

Searcy 5, Sheridan 4

Saturday, May 12

2:30pm - Searcy vs. Lake Hamilton

 

5A Tournament (Wynne)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2012/SB_5A_4A_StateBrackets_2012.pdf

Thursday, May 10

Wynne 6, Monticello 0

White Hall 7, Greene County Tech 0

Sylvan Hills 4, Paragould 3

Beebe 9, Watson Chapel 1

Friday, May 11

Vilonia 4, Wynne 3

Greenbrier 1, Beebe 0

 

4A Tournament (Nashville)

Thursday, May 10

Ashdown 6, Trumann 1

Gravette 4, Valley View 1

Friday, May 11

Westside 2, Farmington 1

Brookland 6,  Mena 0

Saturday, May 12

12:00pm - Westside vs. Nashville

2:30pm - Brookland vs. Pottsville

 

3A Tournament (Harrison)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2012/SB_3A_2A_StateBrackets_2012.pdf

Thursday, May 10

Mansfield 15, Corning 0

Perryville 4, Tuckerman 1

Lamar 3, Rivercrest 1

Lavaca 5, Melbourne 2

 

2A Tournament (Junction City)

Thursday, May 10

Marked Tree 4, Hackett 1

Buffalo Island Central 10, Danville 0

Rector 4, Magazine 2

Friday, May 11

Junction City 10, Marked Tree 1

Buffalo Island Central 10,  Spring Hill 0

Magnet Cove 15, Rector 2

Saturday, May 12

2:30pm - Buffalo Island Central vs. Bigelow

 

1A Tournament (Bradley)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2012/SB_1A_StateBrackets_2012.pdf

Thursday, May 10

South Side Bee Branch 10, Mammoth Spring 0

Mt. Vernon-Enola 12, Calico Rock 8

Viola 12, Weiner 0

Izard Co. Consolidated 2, West Side Greers Ferry 0

Friday, May 11

Izard Co. Consolidated 4, Nemo Vista 2

Viola beats Bradley

Saturday, May 12

12:00pm - Viola vs. South Side Bee Branch

2:30pm - Izard Co. Consolidated vs. Taylor

Powered by Frankly