Southeastern Conference 2012 Summer Olympians - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Southeastern Conference 2012 Summer Olympians

From the Southeastern Conference

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE 2012 SUMMER OLYMPIANS

July 27 – August 12

London, England

#SECOlympics12

 

Below is a list of 173 former and current athletes and coaches representing current Southeastern Conference schools who will be participating in the 2012 Summer Olympics, July-August, in London, England as either an athlete or a coach with an Olympic Team.  Here are some notes about the Olympics and the SEC's participation in them:

 

* - 159 former and current SEC student-athletes and coaches participated in the 2008 Summer Olympics.

* - In the 2008 Summer Olympics, these SEC student-athletes won 51 medals.  The top four medal winning countries were United States (110), China (100), Russia (72) and Great Britain (47).

* - Florida leads all SEC schools with 39 of its current and former student-athletes participating in the 2012 Summer Olympics.

* - 13 of the current 14 SEC schools will have representation in London at the Summer Olympics.

* - More than 10,000 athletes will be participating in the Summer Olympics, representing 204 countries.  29 sports and 36 disciplines will be contested in 302 medal events (162 men's; 132 women's and eight mixed).

* - SEC participants in the Summer Games will be competing in Track & Field (81 participants), Swimming (66), Basketball (10), Diving (4), Soccer (4), Tennis (3), Archery (2), Volleyball (1) and Gymnastics (1).

* - Among the former SEC student-athletes participating in these Summer Games are Florida swimmer Ryan Lochte (2005 SEC Male Kramer Athlete of the Year), Auburn swimmer Kirsty Coventry (2005 SEC Female Kramer Athlete of the Year), LSU basketball player Seimone Augustus (2006 SEC Female Athlete of the Year), Tennessee basketball player Candace Parker (2008 SEC Female Athlete of the Year) and Kentucky basketball player Anthony Davis (2012 SEC Male Athlete of the Year).

* - Former Georgia women's basketball player Teresa Edwards is serving as the USA's chef de mission.  In her role, she will provide overall leadership to the USA team and function as the liaison officer between the London Organizing Committee, the International Olympic Committee and other National Olympic Committees at the Games.

* - The opening ceremonies will be held on Friday, July 27 and the games will conclude on Sunday, Aug. 12.

 

2012 SEC SUMMER OLYMPIANS

(List compiled with assistance from each SEC institution)

(F) – Former Student-Athletes; (C) – Current Student-Athletes or Coaches

 

Athlete (*C/F)                      Country                                Sport                      School                   Event

Cammile Adams (C)           United States                        Swimming             Texas A&M          200m butterfly

Jangy Addy (F)                    Liberia                                   Track & Field       Tennessee             Decathlon

Yousef Alaskari (C)            Kuwait                                   Swimming             Georgia                  200 butterfly

Triin Aljand (F)                    Estonia                                  Swimming             Texas A&M          50m butterfly

Ade Alleyne-Forte (C)         Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       LSU                        4x400m Relay

Bradley Ally (F)                   Barbados                              Swimming             Florida                   200m IM

Alia Atkinson (F)                 Jamaica                                 Swimming             Texas A&M          100m breaststroke

Seimone Augustus (F)         United States                        Basketball             LSU                        ---

 

Kelly-Ann Baptiste (F)       Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       LSU                        100m / 4x100m Relay

Sarah Bateman (C)             Iceland                                  Swimming             Florida                   4x100 medley relay

Daundre Barnaby (C)         Canada                                 Track & Field       Mississippi State  400m

Kanika Beckles (C)             Grenada                                Track & Field       Texas A&M          400m / 4x400m Relay

Elizabeth Beisel (C)             United States                        Swimming             Florida                   400m IM / 200m backstroke

Janeil Bellille (C)                  Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Texas A&M          400m Hurdles

Neisha

     Bernard-Thomas (F)      Grenada                                Track & Field       LSU                        800m

Mahesh Bhupathi (F)         India                                      Tennis                    Ole Miss                 Doubles

George Bovell (F)                 Trinidad & Tobago             Swimming             Auburn                  50m free / 100m free

Adam Brown (F)                  Great Britain                         Swimming             Auburn                  50m free / 400m free relay

Steve Bultman (C)              United States                        Swimming             Texas A&M          Assistant Coach

Clark Burckle (F)                 United States                        Swimming             Florida                   200m breaststroke

Ilona Burgrova (F)              Czech Republic                    Basketball             South Carolina     ---

Marc Burns (F)                     Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Auburn                  4x100m Relay

 

Veronica

     Campbell-Brown (F)      Jamaica                                 Track & Field       Arkansas               100m / 200m / 4x100m Relay

Christian Cantwell (F)         United States                        Track & Field       Missouri                 Shot Put

Mark Carroll (C)                  Ireland                                   Track & Field       Auburn                  Coach

Tamika Catchings (F)         United States                        Basketball             Tennessee             ---

Marcelo Chierighini (C)      Brazil                                     Swimming             Auburn                  400m free relay

Cesar Cielo (F)                     Brazil                                     Swimming             Auburn                  50m free / 100m free / 400m free relay

Marcin Cieslak (F)               Poland                                   Swimming             Florida                   200m butterfly / 200 IM

Will Claye (C)                       United States                        Track & Field       Florida                   Long Jump / Triple Jump

Kerron Clement (F)             United States                        Track & Field       Florida                   400m hurdles / 4x400m relay

Chris Colwill (F)                   United States                        Diving                    Georgia                  3-meter springboard

Melani Costa-Schmid (F)   Spain                                      Swimming             Florida                   200m free / 400m free

Kirsty Coventry (F)             Zimbabwe                             Swimming             Auburn                  100m back / 200m back /

                                                                                                                                                                     200m IM / 400m IM

Alistair Cragg (F)                  Ireland                                   Track & Field       Arkansas               5,000m

 

Jenny Dahlgren (F)              Argentina                              Track & Field       Georgia                  Hammer Throw

Anthony Davis (F)               United States                        Basketball             Kentucky              ---

Wayne Davis II (C)             Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Texas A&M          110m Hurdles

Jeff Demps (F)                     United States                        Track & Field       Florida                   4x100m Relay

Lashinda Demus (F)           United States                        Track & Field       South Carolina     400m hurdles

James Disney-May (C)       Great Britain                         Swimming             Auburn                  400m free relay

Erica Dittmer (C)                 Mexico                                  Swimming             Texas A&M          200 IM

Conor Dwyer (F)                  United States                        Swimming             Florida                   400m free / 400m free relay / 200 IM

 

*Teresa Edwards (F)           United States                        ---                            Georgia                  ---

 

Debbie

   Ferguson-McKenzie (F)   Bahamas                              Track & Field       Georgia                  4x100m Relay

Sheniqua Ferguson (F)        Bahamas                              Track & Field       Auburn                  100m / 4x100m Relay

Edrick Floreal (C)                United States                        Track & Field       Kentucky              Assistant Coach

Megan Fonteno (C)             American Samoa                Swimming             Auburn                  100m freestyle

Damar Forbes (C)                Jamaica                                 Track & Field       LSU                        Long Jump

Amini Fonua (C)                  Tonga                                    Swimming             Texas A&M          100m breaststroke

Hyleas Fountain (F)            United States                        Track & Field       Georgia                  Heptathlon

Sylvia Fowles (F)                 United States                        Basketball             LSU                        ---

Brett Fraser (F)                     Cayman Islands                  Swimming             Florida                   200m free

Shaune Fraser (F)                Cayman Islands                  Swimming             Florida                   200m free

Sultana Frizell (F)                Canada                                 Track & Field       Georgia                  Hammer Throw

 

Justin Gatlin (F)                    United States                        Track & Field       Tennessee             100m

Tyson Gay (F)                      United States                        Track & Field       Arkansas               100m / 4x100m Relay

Andrew Gemmell (C)          United States                        Swimming             Georgia                  1,500m free

Regina George (C)               Nigeria                                   Track & Field       Arkansas               400m / 4x400m Relay

Csaba Gercsak (F)               Hungary                                Swimming             Florida                   10-kilometer open water

Jennifer Gillom (F)               United States                        Basketball             Ole Miss                 Assistant Coach

 

Semoy Hackett (C)             Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       LSU                        100m / 200m / 4x100m Relay

Andras Haklits (F)               Croatia                                  Track & Field       Georgia                  Hammer Throw

Brett Hawke (F)                   Bahamas                              Swimming             Auburn                  Head Coach

Tabarie Henry (F)                U.S. Virgin Islands               Track & Field       Texas A&M          400m

Samantha

     Henry-Robinson (F)       Jamaica                                 Track & Field       LSU                        4x100m Relay

Raymond Higgs (C)            Bahamas                              Track & Field       Arkansas               Long Jump

Reese Hoffa (F)                   United States                        Track & Field       Georgia                  Shot Put

Mike Holloway (C)             United States                        Track & Field       Florida                   Assistant Coach

Stephanie Horner (F)          Canada                                 Swimming             Auburn                  400m IM

Riker Hylton (C)                  Jamaica                                 Track & Field       LSU                        4x400m Relay

 

Lili Ibanez (C)                      Mexico                                  Swimming             Texas A&M          200m free

John Isner (F)                       United States                        Tennis                    Georgia                  Singles / Doubles

 

Jamol James (C)                  Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Tennessee             4x100m relay

Kirani James (C)                  Grenada                                Track & Field       Alabama               400m

Kibwe Johnson (F)              United States                        Track & Field       Georgia                  Hammer Throw

Lolo Jones (F)                       United States                        Track & Field       LSU                        100m Hurdles

Moise Joseph (F)                  Haiti                                       Track & Field       Florida                   800m

Kara Lynn Joyce (F)           United States                        Swimming             Georgia                  50m free

 

Antanas Kavaliauskas (F) Lithuania                              Basketball             Texas A&M          ---

Ivanique Kemp (C)             Bahamas                              Track & Field       Arkansas               100m Hurdles

Matias Koski (C)                 Finland                                  Swimming             Georgia                  1,500m freestyle

 

Dan Laak (C)                       United States                        Diving                    Georgia                  Assistant Coach

Genevieve LaCaze (F)        Australia                                Track & Field       Florida                   3000m steeplechase

Sarra Lajnef (C)                  Tunisia                                   Swimming             Florida                   200m breaststroke

Breeja Larson (C)                United States                        Swimming             Texas A&M          100m breaststroke

Micah Lawrence (C)           United States                        Swimming             Auburn                  200m breaststroke

Miranda Leek (C)                United States                        Archery                  Texas A&M          ---

Deon Lendore (C)                Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Texas A&M          400m / 4x400m Relay

Ryan Lochte (F)                  United States                        Swimming             Florida                   400m IM / 200m IM / 200m freestyle,

                                                                                                                                                                800m free relay / 200m backstroke

Marco Loughran (F)           Great Britain                         Swimming             Florida                   200m backstroke

Jemma Lowe (F)                  Great Britain                         Swimming             Florida                   200m butterfly

Gideon Louw (F)                  South Africa                         Swimming             Auburn                  50m free / 100m free / 400m free relay

Josanne Lucas (F)               Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Auburn                  100m Hurdles

Hilda Luthersdottir (C)       Iceland                                  Swimming             Florida                   200m breaststroke / 4x400m medley relay

 

Brittany MacLean (C)        Canada                                 Swimming             Georgia                  400m freestyle

Tianna Madison (F)            United States                        Track & Field       Tennessee             100m

Martin Maric (F)                  Croatia                                  Track & Field       Georgia                  Discus

David Marsh (F)                  United States                        Swimming             Auburn                  Assistant Coach

Jenna Martin (F)                  Canada                                 Track & Field       Kentucky              400m

Raul Martinez (F)                Puerto Rico                           Swimming             Florida                   400m freestyle

Tyler McGill (F)                    United States                        Swimming             Auburn                  100m butterfly

Tony McQuay (C)               United States                        Track & Field       Florida                   400m / 4x400m relay

Rita Medrano (C)                Mexico                                  Swimming             Texas A&M          200m butterfly

Aries Merritt (F)                    United States                        Track & Field       Tennessee             110m hurdles

Kemal Mesic (C)                 Bosnia                                   Track & Field       Florida                   Shot put

Shaunae Miller (C)              Bahamas                              Track & Field       Georgia                  400m

Kerri-Ann Mitchell (F)        Canada                                 Track & Field       Arkansas               100m

Heather Mitts (F)                 United States                        Soccer                    Florida                   ---

 

Jennifer Nichols (C)             United States                        Archery                  Texas A&M          ---

Marek Niit (C)                      Estonia                                  Track & Field       Arkansas               200m

 

Candace Parker (F)             United States                        Basketball             Tennessee             ---

Jaele Patrick (C)                   Australia                                Diving                    Texas A&M          3 meter

Kim Pavlin (C)                     Croatia                                  Swimming             Texas A&M          200m backstroke               

Gerald Phiri (F)                     Zambia                                  Track & Field       Texas A&M          100m / 200m

Demetrius Pinder (F)           Bahamas                              Track & Field       Texas A&M          4x400m Relay / 400m

Omar Pinzon (F)                  Columbia                              Swimming             Florida                   200m Back / 200m Fly / 200m IM

Troyden Prinsloo (C)           South Africa                         Swimming             Georgia                  10k Open Water

Steph Proud (F)                    Great Britain                         Swimming             Florida                   200m backstroke

Sarah Poewe (F)                   Germany                               Swimming             Georgia                  100m breaststroke

Shara Proctor (F)                 Great Britain                         Track & Field       Florida                   Long Jump

Dennis Pursley (C)               Great Britain                         Swimming             Alabama               Head Coach

 

Lisa Raymond (F)               United States                        Tennis                    Florida                   Doubles

Brittney Reese (F)                United States                        Track & Field       Ole Miss                 Long Jump

Elizabeth Reid (F)                Great Britain                         Volleyball              Georgia                  --

Jason Richardson (F)          United States                        T, rack & Field       South Carolina     110m hurdles

Brittany Rogers (C)             Canada                                 Gymnastics           Georgia                  Artistic Gymnastics

Henry Rolle (C)                    Bahamas                              Track & Field       Auburn                  Coach

 

Sebastian Rousseau (C)     South Africa                         Swimming             Florida                   4x200m free relay

Sinead Russell (C)               Canada                                 Swimming             Florida                   100m back / 200m back

 

Stephen Saenz (C)               Mexico                                  Track & Field       Auburn                  Shot Put

Leevan Sands (F)                Bahamas                              Track & Field       Auburn                  Triple Jump

Shamar Sands (F)                Bahamas                              Track & Field       Auburn                  110-meter Hurdles

Allison Schmitt (C)              United States                        Swimming             Georgia                  200m free / 400m free /

                                                                                                                                                                400m free relay / 800m free relay

Jeremy Scott (F)                   United States                        Track & Field       Arkansas               Pole Vault

Eric Sehn (F)                         Canada                                 Diving                    Texas A&M          10m platform

Kai Selvon (C)                     Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Auburn                  200m / 4x100m Relay

Arlene Semeco (F)               Venezuela                             Swimming             Alabama               50m freestyle

Eric Shanteau (F)                 United States                        Swimming             Auburn                  100m breaststroke

Iva Sliskovic (F)                   Croatia                                  Basketball             South Carolina     ---

Maurice Smith (F)               Jamaica                                 Track & Field       Auburn                  Decathlon

Rondel Sorrillo (F)               Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Kentucky              100m / 200m / 4x100m relay

Wallace Spearmon, Jr. (F)  United States                        Track & Field       Arkansas               200m

Levern Spencer (F)              St. Lucia                                Track & Field       Georgia                  High Jump

Gemma Spofforth (F)         Great Britain                         Swimming             Florida                   100 back

Hasssan Stamps (F)            Saudi Arabia                        Track & Field       Tennessee             Coach

Azania Stewart (C)              Great Britain                         Basketball             Florida                   ---

Kerron Stewart (F)               Jamaica                                 Track & Field       Auburn                  100m / 4x100m Relay

Tina Sutej (C)                       Slovenia                                Track & Field       Arkansas               Pole Vault

 

Jeneba Tarmoh (F)              United States                        Track & Field       Texas A&M          4x100m Relay

Matt Targett (F)                   Australia                                Swimming             Auburn                  400m free relay

Christian Taylor (F)             United States                        Track & Field       Florida                   Triple Jump

Donna Thomas (F)              Bahamas                              Track & Field       Auburn                  High Jump

Mikel Thomas (F)                Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       Kentucky              110m hurdles

Richard Thompson (F)       Trinidad & Tobago             Track & Field       LSU                        100m / 4x100m Relay

Darian Townsend (F)          South Africa                         Swimming             Florida                   200 IM / 400m free relay / 800m free relay /

                                                                                                                                                                400m medley relay

Wendy Trott (C)                  South Africa                         Swimming             Georgia                  800m freestyle

DeeDee Trotter (F)               United States                        Track & Field       Tennessee             400m

Gregg Troy (C)                     United States                        Swimming             Florida                   Men's Head Coach

 

Arianna

  Vanderpool-Wallace (C)  Bahamas                              Swimming             Auburn                  50m free / 100m free

Samuel Vazquez (F)           Puerto Rico                           Track & Field       Arkansas               1,500m

Dana Vollmer (F)                 United States                        Swimming             Florida                   100m butterfly

Kristel Vourna (C)               Greece                                    Swimming             Alabama               100m butterfly

Shannon Vreeland (C)        United States                        Swimming             Georgia                  800m free relay

 

Abby Wambach (F)            United States                        Soccer                    Florida                   ---

Amanda Weir (F)                 United States                        Swimming             Georgia                  400m free relay

Hannah Wilkinson (C)       New Zealand                        Soccer                    Tennessee             ---

Julia Wilkinson (F)               Canada                                 Swimming             Texas A&M          100m backstroke

Rhian Wilkinson (F)            Canada                                 Soccer                    Tennessee             ---

Novlene

     Williams-Mills (F)           Jamaica                                 Track & Field       Florida                   400m / 4x400m relay

Nickiesha Wilson (F)           Jamaica                                 Track & Field       LSU                        400m Hurdles

 

Ediz Yildirimer (C)               Turkey                                   Swimming             Georgia                  1,500m freestyle

Isiah Young (C)                   United States                        Track & Field       Ole Miss 200m

 

 

*-Will serve as U.S. Olympic Team Chef de mission.

Powered by Frankly