ASU lands 172 student-athletes on Sun Belt Commissioner's List a - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

ASU lands 172 student-athletes on Sun Belt Commissioner's List and Academic Honor Roll

JONESBORO, Ark. (AStateRedWolves.com) — One hundred seventy-two Arkansas State student-athletes were named to the Sun Belt Conference's Commissioner's List or the Academic Honor Roll recently released by the league office. In all, a record 1,793 Sun Belt Conference student athletes earned a GPA of 3.0 or higher for the previous school year.

The 172 Arkansas State student-athletes named to this year's lists surpass the total of 154 that were honored last season.

ASU had 94 student-athletes named to the Commissioner's List, which honors student athletes recording a 3.5 GPA or better. The Red Wolves had 78 student-athletes recognized on the Academic Honor Roll, which is awarded to the maintaining at 3.0-3.49 GPA.

The ASU football team posted a league-high 21 players on the Commissioner's List which represented over a quarter of the total players listed for the sport. The Red Wolves baseball team tied with Troy for the most student-athletes with 10 each, while women's basketball topped all other schools with six student-athletes. The ASU tennis team also led the conference with the most selections to the Commissioner's List with seven of its student-athletes receiving the honor.

Women's volleyball topped the league with 10 selections to the SBC Academic Honor Roll, while every sport had at least one student-athlete make SBC Academic Honor Roll.

"We are so proud of the student-athletes who made it a priority to balance their academic and athletic responsibilities and made a record-setting year for academics at Arkansas State," said Associate Athletic Director for Student Services and Senior Women's Administrator Stacey Wilmott. "These student-athletes' academic accomplishments speak loudly to their pride in reaching their goals as well as their pride in representing their sports and Arkansas State. We look forward to another great year both academically and athletically for the Red Wolves."

Arkansas State student-athletes named to the Commissioner's list are:

Baseball - Jacob Bax (Interdisciplinary Studies), Kaleb Brown (Exercise Science), Andrew Ferguson (Mathematics), Dustin Jones (Not Declared), John Koch (Mechanical Engineering), Cory Kyle (Exercise Science), Jacob Lee (Sport Management), Brandon Milhouse (Marketing), Alex Potts (Interdisciplinary Studies), Tyler Winfield (Exercise Science)

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field – Lucas Bateman (Sport Management), Justin Becton (Mid-Level Education), Zachary Bowling (Exercise Science), Ryutaro Kinjo (Economics), Thomas Ligon (Nursing), Luke Lindsley (Mechanical Engineering), Joseph Meyer (Radiologic Sciences), Devin Reed (Biological Sciences), Richard Williams (Criminology)

Men's Golf - Tommy Eagan (Psychology), Christian Helmbold (Economics), Peter Lewin (Interdisciplinary Studies), Sawyer Radler (Radio Television)

Football - Ryan Aplin (Exercise Science), Matt Baltensperger (Exercise Science), Brock Barnhill (Exercise Science), Graham Bates (Exercise Science), William Boyd (Not Declared), Darius Buckley (Biological Sciences), Phillip Butterfield (Finance), Tom Castilaw (Exercise Science), Brian Davis (Accounting), Clayton Davis (Mechanical Engineering), Demario Davis (Radio Television), Jacob Denson (Mathematics), Adam Gaston (Nursing), Nathan Herrold (Exercise Science), Nicholas Lorigan (English), Nick Nelms (Criminology), Trey Outlaw (Physical Education), Cody Prater (Exercise Science), Chaz Scales (Interdisciplinary Studies), Taylor Stockemer (Economics), Neely Sullivent (Physical Education)

 

Women's basketball - Sandricka  Bowen (Athletic Training), Jasmine Hunt (Sport Management), Quinishia McDowell (Health Promotion), Jane Morrill (Athletic Training), Ashley Olvera (Interdisciplinary Studies), Hanna Qedan (Athletic Training)

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field - Kelsey Bean (Nursing), Courtney Briney (Mathematics), Erica Naeger Castilaw (Art Education), Jennifer Day (Graphic Design), Jamie Fleming (Social Science), Stephanie Foreman (Interdisciplinary Studies), Sydney Foreman (Communication Disorders), Tilda Helgesson (Business Administration), Savannah Hutchinson (Exercise Science), Kim Ludick (Mathematics), Heather Newberry (Exercise Science, Rexi Parcells (Not Declared), Bailey Sisson (Communication Disorders), Chelsea Weaver (Journalism)

Women's Golf -Anna Carling (English), Jennifer Loiacano (Political Science), Courtney Manning (Business Administration), Clara Tefteller (Clinical Laboratory Science), Jennifer Welch (Radiologic Sciences)

Women's soccer - Michele Clark (Exercise Science), Kelsey Finders (Exercise Science), Christina Fink (Accounting), Christine Giles (Exercise Science), Katherine Hosea (Exercise Science), Ashley Jackson (Finance), Jessica Jingblad (Sport Management), Bethany Kremer (Nursing), Meghan Mace (Exercise Science), Mallory McGilvray (Early Childhood Education), Ashley McMurtry (Social Science), Kara Nitti (Biological Sciences), Lyndsey Patterson (Psychology), Victoria Pitts (Interdisciplinary Studies), Stasha Siers (Exercise Science), Megan Stoltzfus (Exercise Science)

Women's tennis - Jessie Heeps-Eriksen (Graphic Design), Ceara Howey (Geography), Biljana Miloshevska (Computer Science), Janie Nowland (Animal Science), Mahuiyang Rong (Chemistry), Tamara Slijepcevic (Business Administration), Ioana Teu (Accounting)

Women's volleyball - Kelsie Hodges (Exercise Science), Haley Townsend (Psychology)

Arkansas State athletes named to the Academic Honor Roll are:

Baseball - Todd Baumgartner (Marketing), Brandon Farley (Interdisciplinary Studies), Zach George (Physical Education), Michael George (Exercise Science), Jonathan Glidewell (Business Administration), Chandler Hawkins (Sport Management), Anthony Hecht (Accounting), Samuel Jew (Sociology), Christopher Kerwood (Psychology), Ryan Roberts (Interdisciplinary Studies)

Men's basketball - Trey Finn (Sport Management), Marcus Hooten (Interdisciplinary Studies), Kinley O Branch (Sport Management)

Men's cross country/track & field - Bailey Bunyan (Interdisciplinary Studies), Henry Ndichu (Technology), Devin Noel (Accounting), Ethan Sandusky (Exercise Science), Ethan Turpen (Physical Education)

Football - James Bradberry (Athletic Training), Kyle Coleman (Not Declared), Joshua Creel (Physical Education), Zach Davis (Physical Education), Darius Dunaway (Mid-Level Education), R. J. Fleming (Accounting), Jeremy Gibson (Marketing), Charleston Girley (Accounting), Tyler Greve (Early Childhood Education), Ryan Jacobs (Exercise Science), Anthony Kincy (Interdisciplinary Studies), Derek Lawson (Business Administration), Taylor Mason (Not Declared), Justin Maxwell (Exercise Science), Gregory McCall (Management), Carlos McCants (Sport Management), Joshua McKissic (Not Declared), Ken Rains (Engineering), Jermaine Robertson (Health Promotion), Patrick Ryan (Criminology), Tim Starson (Criminology), Andrew Tryon (Sport Management), James Williams (Interdisciplinary Studies), Robert Alan Wright (Physical Education), Sterling Young (Marketing), Robert Zalud (Exercise Science)

Men's golf - Chance Holden (Nursing), Matthew Howton (Plant Science), Christian Pitz (Business Administration)

Cory Williamson (Exercise Science), Wessel Zwiegers (Accounting)

 

Women's basketball - Breaunna Ellison (Radio Television), NeNe Hurst (Business Administration), Laura Reel (Physical Education), Kieanna Wharton (Not Declared)

 

Women's cross country/track & field - Kristina Aubert (Nursing), Heather Hammett (Exercise Science), Kanesha Hicks (Interdisciplinary Studies), LaKeitha Minter (Physical Education), Sharika Nelvis (Journalism), Jessico Otto (English), Chelsey Roberson (Not Declared), Samantha Salinas (Not Declared)

 

Women's golf - Anna Flanrey (Clinical Laboratory Science), Jelena Latinovic, Business Administration

 

Women's soccer - Aja Aguirre (Interdisciplinary Studies), , Alexandra Furr (Mathematics), Michelle Nichols (Not Declared), Lizzy Niles (Psychology)

 

Women's tennis - Janelle Fung (Athletic Training)

 

Women's volleyball - Megan Baska (Exercise Science), Amanda Chaparro (Criminology), Sadie Clark (Journalism), Shelby Crncic (Not Declared), Cayla Fielder (Agricultural Business), Marie Hadar (Not Declared), Allison Kearney (Exercise Science), Whitney Nilson (Interdisciplinary Studies), Taylor Szypulski (Sport Management), A'Zlynn Thompson (Graphic Design)

Powered by Frankly