SEC 2012 Summer Olympics recap - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

SEC 2012 Summer Olympics recap

From the Southeastern Conference

Some notes about current & former SEC student-athletes at the 2012 Summer Olympics:

 

* - SEC current & former student-athletes have won 58 medals at the games.  These include:

 

5 - Ryan Lochte (Florida-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 2 Gold / 2 Silver / 1 Bronze

                Gold – 400m Individual Medley

                Gold – 4x200m Freestyle Relay

                Silver – 200m Individual Medley

                Silver – 4x100m Freestyle Relay

                Bronze – 200m Backstroke

5 - Allison Schmitt (Georgia-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 3 Gold / 1 Silver / 1 Bronze

                Gold – 200m Freestyle

                Gold – 4x400m Freestyle Relay

                Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay

                Silver – 400m Freestyle

                Bronze – 4x100m Freestyle Relay

2 – Elizabeth Beisel (Florida-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Silver / 1 Bronze

                Silver – 400m Individual Medley

                Bronze – 200m Backstroke

2 – Veronica Campbell-Brown (Arkansas-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Silver / 1 Bronze

                Silver – 4x100m Relay

                Bronze – 100m

2 – Will Claye (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 / Silver / 1 Bronze

                Silver – Triple Jump

                Bronze – Long Jump

2 – Justin Gatlin (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver / 1 Bronze

                Silver – 4x100m Relay

                Bronze – 100m

2 – DeeDee Trotter (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold / 1 Bronze

                Gold – 4x400m Relay

                Bronze – 400m

1 – Shannon Vreeland (Georgia-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x200m Freestyle Relay

1 - Conor Dwyer (Florida-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x200m Freestyle Relay

1 – Tyler McGill (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay (prelim)

1 – Eric Shanteau (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay (prelim)

1 – Breeja Larson (Texas A&M-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay (prelim)

1 – Kirani James (Alabama-former S/A, Track & Field, Grenada) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 400m

1 – Aries Merritt (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 110m Hurdles

1 – Tianna Madison (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x100m Relay

1 – Brittney Reese (Ole Miss-former S/A. Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Long Jump

1 – Christian Taylor (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Triple Jump

1 – Abby Wambach (Florida-former S/A, Women's Soccer, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Women's Soccer

1 – Heather Mitts (Florida-former S/A, Women's Soccer, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Women's Soccer

1 – Semoine Augustus (LSU-former S/A, Women's Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Women's Basketball

1 – Tamika Catchings (Tennessee-former S/A, Women's Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Women's Basketball

1 – Anthony Davis (Kentucky-former S/A, Men's Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Men's Basketball

1 – Sylvia Fowles (LSU-former S/A, Women's Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Women's Basketball

1 – Candace Parker (Tennessee-former S/A, Women's Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – Women's Basketball

1 – Demetrius Pinder (Texas A&M-former S/A, Track & Field, Bahamas) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x400m Relay

1 – Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas A&M-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold

                Gold – 4x100m Relay (prelim)

1 – Lashinda Demus (South Carolina-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver

                Silver – 400m Hurdles

1 – Jason Richardson (South Carolina-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver

                Silver – 110m Hurdles

1 – Tony McQuay (Florida-current S/A, Track & Field, USA) 1 Silver

                Silver – 4x400m Relay

1 – Tyson Gay (Arkansas-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver

                Silver – 4x100m Relay

1 – Jeff Demps (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver

                Silver – 4x100m Relay (prelim)

1 – Kerron Stewart (Auburn-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Silver

                Silver – 4x100m Relay

1 – Samantha Henry-Robinson (LSU-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Silver

                Silver – 4x100m Relay (prelim)

1 – Cesar Cielo (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, Brazil) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze - 50m Freestyle

1 – Lisa Raymond (Florida-former S/A, Tennis, USA) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – Mixed Doubles

1 – Matt Targett (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, Australia) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – 4x100m Medley Relay

1 – Reese Hoffa (Georgia-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – Shot put

1 – Rhian Wilkinson (Tennessee-former S/A, Women's Soccer, Canada) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – Soccer

1 – Melanie Booth (Florida-former S/A, Women's Soccer, Canada) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – Soccer

1 – Novele Williams-Mills (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – 4x400m Relay

1 – Richard Thompson (LSU-former S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – 4x100m Relay

1 – Marc Burns (Auburn-former S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – 4x100m Relay

1 – Marie-Eve Nault (Tennessee-former S/A, Women's Soccer, Canada) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – Soccer

1 – Ade Alleyne-Forte (LSU-current S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – 4x400m Relay

1 – Deon Lendore (Texas A&M-current S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze

                Bronze – 4x400m Relay

 

SEC By Medal

Gold – 25

Silver – 14

Bronze – 19

 

* - If the SEC were a country, the 58 medals (counting multiple entries on teams and relays) would rank 5th among all countries:

 

1 -           USA                        104

2 -           China                    87

3 -           Russia                   82

4 -           Great Britain      65

5 -           Germany             44

 

* Not counting multiple entries and relays, SEC athletes medaled in 39 events at the Olympics, which would rank 6th among all countries:

 

* - If the SEC were a country, the 25 gold medals (counting multiple entries on teams and relays) would be  4th among all countries:

 

1 -           USA                        46

2 -           China                    38

3 -           Great Britain      29

4 -           Russia                   24

5 -           South Korea       13

 

* Not counting multiple entries and relays, SEC athletes gold medaled in 15 events at the Olympics, which would rank 5th among all countries.

 

Additional Notes

 

* - 11 of the 14 SEC schools have had a representative claim a medal at this year's Olympics. 

 

* - Florida leads among SEC schools in medals with 18, followed by Tennessee with 10, Georgia with 7, Auburn 6, LSU 5, Texas A&M 4, Arkansas 3 and South Carolina 2.  Alabama, Kentucky, Ole Miss have one each.

 

* - An SEC athlete won 19.5 percent of all Track & Field medals (28 of 143) and 18.6 percent of all Swimming medals (19 of 102).

 

* - Ryan Lochte and Allison Schmitt are two of five athletes at the 2012 Olympic Games that have won five or more medals. 

 

* - By Sport

 

Men's Track & Field - 17

Women's Track & Field – 11

Men's Swimming – 10

Women's Swimming - 9

Women's Soccer – 5

Women's Basketball – 4

Men's Basketball – 1

Women's Tennis - 1

Powered by Frankly