65 Region 8 standouts selected to 2012 All-State Football team - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

65 Region 8 standouts selected to 2012 All-State Football team

Posted:

JONESBORO (KAIT) - The Arkansas Activities Association released the 2012 All-State football team. 65 athletes from Region 8 were selected.

The selections are below.

7A Central

RB Kendell Allen (West Memphis)

FB/LB Jarvis Cooper (West Memphis)

LB Trayvon Olden (West Memphis)

6A East

QB D.J. Anderson (Jonesboro)

WR KeVontae Pope (Jonesboro)

C J.D. Rainwater (Jonesboro)

DE/OLB Malcolm Stafford (Jonesboro)

RB Martin Stafford (Jonesboro)

RB/DB/OLB Brian Scott (Marion)

OT/DT Clifford Thomas (Marion)

RB Chayse Brown (Mountain Home)

QB Drake Walker (Mountain Home)

RB/QB Antwan Arnold (Searcy)

OL/DL Mickey DeMarzo (Searcy)

LB Bradley Root (Searcy)

5A East

TE Jonathan Hendrix (Batesville)

DB/WR Jared May (Batesville)

DT Drew Moore (Batesville)

LB/FB Javier Rodriquez (Batesville)

T/DT Danial Gann (Beebe)

C/DE Jaraed Presley (Beebe)

TE/OT Brody Welcher (Beebe)

LB/FB Carlton Lee (Blytheville)

QB Ethan Adams (Forrest City)

CB/KR Richard Temple (Forrest City)

WR/DB Joseph Tripp (Forrest City)

LB Garrett Latham (Greene County Tech)

WR Travis Ryan (Greene County Tech)

RB/WR Lance Walker (Nettleton)

OT/DT Tyler Hestand (Paragould)

OL/LB Aaron Wilkens (Paragould)

LB L'Markus Holmes (Wynne)

NG Deandre McGill (Wynne)

WR/DB Zach Morris (Wynne)

P Johnny Ratliff (Wynne)

LT Jake Snyder (Wynne)

DB/WR Joseph Stampley (Wynne)

LB/RB Franklin Settles (Wynne)

2-4A

Derrik Fisher (Heber Springs)

Kristen Crite (Newport)

Carl Turner (Newport)

3-4A

Daron Stigger (Cave City)

Jordan Brewer (Highland)

Carr Hill (Highland)

Sterling Stowers (Highland)

Ty Stroud (Highland)

Will Dryer (Valley View)

Noah Johns (Valley View)

Oliver McNabb (Valley View)

3-3A

Autry Allen (Earle)

Hunter Smith (Harrisburg)

Colby Williams (Manila)

Korliss Marshall (Osceola)

Jamal Jackson (Osceola)

Anfernee Jones (Osceola)

Clayton Carlton (Rivercrest)

Phillip Porter (Rivercrest)

2-3A

Will Francis (Harding Academy)

J.R. Miller (Harding Academy)

McKenzie Jones (Riverview)

3-2A

Tristan McDaniel (East Poinsett County)

Logan Best (McCrory)

Augustus Freeman (Salem)

Zach Crisler (Walnut Ridge)

Rowdy Ditto (Walnut Ridge)

Eric Wilcoxson (Walnut Ridge)

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.