2013 Regional Tournament Central - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

2013 Regional Tournament Central

Posted:

JONESBORO, AR (KAIT) - The 2013 AAA high school basketball regional tournaments finished up Monday in Northeast Arkansas.

4A East Regional (Heber Springs)

Girls

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 2 Heber Springs 38, 4th 3 Pocahontas 28

1st 3 Valley View 69, 4th 2 Lonoke 46

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

2nd 3 Brookland 55, 3rd 2 Southside Batesville 39

2nd 2 Newport 57, 3rd 3 Cave City 55

Semifinal Round

Saturday's Games

Heber Springs 58, Brookland 36

Valley View 75, Newport 43

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Brookland 70, Newport 45

Final

Valley View 57, Heber Springs 46

Boys

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 2 Dollarway 40, 4th 3 Westside 30

1st 3 Gosnell 69, 4th 2 Southside Batesville 57

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

2nd 3 Brookland 55, 3rd 2 Heber Springs 37

3rd 3 Pocahontas 49, 2nd 2 Lonoke 42

Semifinal Round

Saturday's Games

Dollarway 52, Brookland 32

Pocahontas 48, Gosnell 46

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Brookland 54, Gosnell 48

Final

Dollarway 47, Pocahontas 30

 

3A 2 Regional (Jessieville)

Girls

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 2 Riverview 65, 4th 5 Glen Rose 37

1st 5 Jessieville 66, 4th 2 Rose Bud 33

Thursday's Games

2nd 5 e-Stem 61, 3rd 2 Bald Knob 58

2nd 2 Harding Academy 51, 3rd 5 Glen Rose 33

Semifinal Round

Friday's Games

Riverview 57, e-Stem 33

Jessieville beats Harding Academy

Saturday's Games

Consolation Round

Harding Academy 59, e-Stem 36

Final

Jessieville 44, Riverview 17

Boys

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 2 Harding Academy 75, 4th 5 Benton Harmony Grove 29

1st 5 Episcopal Collegiate 64, 4th 2 Barton 49

Thursday's Games

2nd 5 Jessieville 65, 3rd 2 Rose Bud 41

3rd 5 Mayflower 72, 2nd 2 Riverview 58

Semifinal Round

Friday's Games

Harding Academy 54, Jessieville 48

Mayflower 53, Episcopal Collegiate 51

Saturday's Games

Consolation Round

 Episcopal Collegiate 59, Jessieville 42

Final

Harding Academy 64, Mayflower 52

 

3A 3 Regional (Hoxie)

Girls

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 1E Mountain View 53, 4th 3 Corning 46

1st 3 Rivercrest 62, 4th 1E Flippin 48

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

3rd 1E Bergman 64, 2nd 3 Earle 45

3rd 3 Manila 65, 2nd 1E Valley Springs 62 (OT)

Semifinal Round

Saturday's Games

Mountain View 53, Bergman 51

Rivercrest 69, Manila 34

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Bergman beats Manila

Final

Rivercrest 56, Mountain View 54

Boys

First Round

Wednesday's Games

4th 3 Osceola 61, 1st 1E Mountain View 60 (2OT)

1st 3 Hoxie 53, 4th 1E Valley Springs 47

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

2nd 3 Earle 61, 3rd 1E Bergman 31

3rd 3 Manila 58, 2nd 1E Melbourne 41

Saturday's Games

Earle 63, Osceola 56

Manila 71, Hoxie 62

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Osceola 85, Hoxie 64

Final

Manila 65, Earle 60

 

2A North Regional (Sloan-Hendrix)

Girls

First Round

Wednesday's Games

4th 3 Riverside 49, 1st 2 Cedar Ridge 44

1st 3 Marmaduke 65, 4th 2 Walnut Ridge 37

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

2nd 3 Buffalo Island Central 57, 3rd 2 Salem 50

2nd 2 Pangburn 85, 3rd 3 Marked Tree 75

Saturday's Games

Semifinal Round

BIC 58, Riverside 53

Marmaduke 59, Pangburn 40

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Riverside 68, Pangburn 35

Final

Marmaduke 62, BIC 45

Boys

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 3 East Poinsett County 62, 4th 2 Salem 42

1st 2 Cedar Ridge 65,  4th 3 Augusta 39

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

2nd 3 Riverside 69, 3rd 2 Tuckerman 59

 3rd 3 Marked Tree 63, 2nd 2 Walnut Ridge 51

Semifinal Round

Saturday's Games

Cedar Ridge 73, Riverside 52

East Poinsett County 70, Marked Tree 52

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Marked Tree 66, Riverside 55

Final

Cedar Ridge 60, East Poinsett County 54

 

1A 2 Regional (Hillcrest)

Girls

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 2N Hillcrest 50, 4th 3E Maynard 45

1st 3E Bay 54, 4th 2N Norfork 29

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

2nd 3E Weiner 57, 3rd 2N Mammoth Spring 38

2nd 2N Viola 52, 3rd 3E Armorel 48

Semifinal Round

Saturday's Games

Weiner 63, Hillcrest 62

Viola 61, Bay 49

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Bay 63, Hillcrest 45

Final

Weiner 52, Viola

Boys 30

First Round

Wednesday's Games

1st 2N Viola 45, 4th 3E Crowley's Ridge Academy 32

1st 3E Bay 87, 4th 2N Norfork 37

Thursday (Postponed)

Friday's Games

3rd 2N Calico Rock 47, 2nd 3E Weiner 42

2nd 2N Hillcrest 69, 3rd 3E Ridgefield Christian 54

Semifinal Round

Saturday's Games

Calico Rock 45, Viola 38

Hillcrest 62, Bay 60

Monday's Games

Consolation Round

Bay 53, Viola 30

Final

Hillcrest 57, Calico Rock 47

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.