2013 State Tournament Central - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

2013 State Tournament Central

Posted:

JONESBORO (KAIT) - High school state basketball tournaments tip off Tuesday throughout the Natural State. We'll update this page with scores and matchups all week long.

7A State Tournament (Fayetteville)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_7ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Thursday, February 28th

West Memphis 58, Rogers 55 (OT)

Friday, March 1st

West Memphis 62, Springdale 57

Saturday, March 2nd

North Little Rock 86, West Memphis 69

 

Girls

Thursday, February 28th

West Memphis 46, Bryant 23

Friday, March 1st

Har-Ber 44, West Memphis 38 (OT)

 

6A State Tournament (Greenwood)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_6ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Tuesday, February 26th

Benton 63, Searcy 43

Wednesday, February 27th

Jonesboro 58, Sheridan 40

Thursday, February 28th

Marion 61, El Dorado 58

Pine Bluff 58, Mountain Home 55

Friday, March 1st

Benton 54, Marion 35

Jonesboro 61, Pine Bluff 51

Saturday, March 2nd

Jonesboro 61, Benton 50

 

Girls

Tuesday, February 26th

Pine Bluff 66, Jonesboro 62 (OT)

Wednesday, February 27th

Sheridan 57, Searcy 40

Mountain Home 41, Lake Hamilton 34

Thursday, February 28th

Marion 55, El Dorado 42

Friday, March 1st

Mountain Home 56, Pine Bluff 45

LR Parkview 56, Marion 44

Saturday, March 2nd

LR Hall 57, Mountain Home 37

 

5A State Tournament (Pine Bluff Convention Center)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_5ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Tuesday, February 26th

Beebe 53, Watson Chapel 50 (2 OT)

Greene County Tech 49, Hot Springs Lakeside 47

Thursday, February 28th

Wynne 67, Camden Fairview 65 (OT)

Forrest City 52, Magnolia 36

Harrison 51, Beebe 48

Friday, March 1st

Alma 59, Greene County Tech 56

Jacksonville 61, Wynne 37

Clarksville 59, Forrest City 45

Girls

Tuesday, February 26th

Paragould 60, DeQueen 33

Watson Chapel 29, Nettleton 28

Thursday, February 28th

Camden Fairview 55, Greene County Tech 30

Beebe 58, Hot Springs 47

Paragould 38, Vilonia 35

Friday, March 1st

Huntsville 54, Beebe 44

Saturday, March 2nd

Paragould 52, Watson Chapel 42

4A State Tournament (Cave City)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_4ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Wednesday, February 27th

Brookland 52, Arkadelphia 35

Pocahontas 46, Lincoln 35

Thursday, February 28th

Monticello 71, Gosnell 49

Brookland 45, Maumelle 37

Friday, March 1st

Pocahontas 45, Central Arkansas Christian 31

Saturday, March 2nd

Dollarway 39, Brookland 34

Pocahontas 61, Pottsville 42

Girls

Wednesday, February 27th

Brookland 45, Bauxite 40

Heber Springs 41, Pottsville 39

Thursday, February 28th

Star City 58, Newport 41

Prairie Grove 48, Brookland 28

Valley View 64, Maumelle 59

Friday, March 1st

Malvern 58, Heber Springs 45

Saturday, March 2nd

Prairie Grove 43, Valley View 36

 

3A State Tournament (Riverview)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_3ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Tuesday, February 26th

Jessieville 60, Manila 45

Harding Academy 65, Hoxie 45

Thursday, February 28th

Episcopal Collegiate 66, Earle 57

Osceola 72, Mayflower 55

Friday, March 1st

Harding Academy 63, West Fork 37

McGehee 69, Osceola 60

Saturday, March 2nd

Harding Academy 55, Jessieville 44

Girls

Tuesday, February 26th

e-Stem 66, Rivercrest 49

Jessieville 51, Manila 38

Thursday, February 28th

Mountain View 48, Harding Academy 46

Bergman 63, Riverview 58

Friday, March 1st

Greenland 55, Mountain View 53

 

2A State Tournament (Marmaduke)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_2ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Tuesday, February 26th

Cedar Ridge 81, England 61

Riverside 73, Hughes 72

Wednesday, February 27th

East Poinsett County 62, Clarendon 53

Poyen 83, Marked Tree 72

Thursday, February 28th

East Poinsett County 71, Bearden 53

Friday, March 1st

Cedar Ridge 60, Parkers Chapel 42

Riverside 66, Gurdon 50

Saturday, March 2nd

East Poinsett County 75, Junction City 70

Cedar Ridge 63, Riverside 36

Girls

Tuesday, February 26th

Marmaduke 69, Mount Ida 29

Magnet Cove 70, Pangburn 62

Wednesday, February 27th

Buffalo Island Central 61, Carlisle 30

Poyen 70, Riverside 37

Thursday, February 28th

Buffalo Island Central 58, Bigelow 41

Friday, March 1st

Marmaduke 62, Mountainburg 59 (OT)

Saturday, March 2nd

Norphlet 58, Buffalo Island Central 46

Marmaduke 78, Spring Hill 64

1A State Tournament (Bradley)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/BB_1ASTATEBracket_2013.pdf

Boys

Tuesday, February 26th

Hillcrest 64, KIPP 50

Wednesday, February 27th

Concord 66, Viola 60

Thursday, February 28th

Calico Rock 58, Sacred Heart 57 (OT)

Bay 71, West Side Greers Ferry 52

Bradley 64, Hillcrest 61

Friday, March 1st

County Line 55, Calico Rock 37

Bay 64, Stephens 53

Saturday, March 2nd

Bay 66, County Line 39

 

Girls

Tuesday, February 26th

Weiner 58, Guy-Perkins 52

Wednesday, February 27th

Wonderview 59, Hillcrest 47

Thursday, February 28th

Mount Vernon-Enola 57, Viola 37

Bay 58, Sacred Heart 29

Weiner 42, Kingston 31

Friday, March 1st

Nevada 64, Bay 41

Saturday, March 2nd

Weiner 65, Wonderview 52 (OT)

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.