Red Wolves Outdoor Track completes action at UCA Open - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Red Wolves Outdoor Track completes action at UCA Open

From Arkansas State University

The Arkansas State University men's and women's outdoor track and field teams wrapped up their second outdoor meet of the 2013 season this weekend (March 29-30) with a number of productive individual efforts in the UCA (Central Arkansas) Open at UCA's Bill Stephens Track in Conway, Ark.

The Red Wolves collected 10 top-five place finishes in women's action while the men's team registered seven top-five place performances over the two-day meet, which began this past Friday (March 29) with distance running events and concluded Saturday (March 30) with relay events.

"The weather was definitely a factor today," said ASU head coach Jim Patchell.  "We made a decision not to run anyone in events below the 800m due to the cold wet conditions. We only had field event athletes take one attempt.

"Sometimes in March at this latitude you can get this type of weather. We didn't want to take any chances with injuries. Our goal is to have everyone healthy and ready by the outdoor conference meet," added Patchell.

The ASU women's team was led by senior Jamie Curry and freshman Abbey Dixon, who both garnered first-place efforts. Curry won the triple jump at 37-09.54 (11.52m) while Dixon clocked afirst-place 37:05.06 time in the 10,000-meter run.

Freshman Sabrina Antimo placed second in the long jump with a leap of 16-02.48 (4.94m).  Senior Julia Agawu took runner-up honors with a throw of 166-00.12 (48.99m) in the hammer throw.  Senior Samantha Salinas accounted for the Red Wolves' third second-place showing by running a 37:12.74 time in the 10,000 meters.

Junior Kristina Aubert competed among the nation's top distance runners at Friday's (March 29) Stanford (Calif.) Invitational  held at Cobb Track and Angell Field.  Aubert, who was tabbed as this week's (March 27) Sun Belt Conference (SBC) Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week, recorded a 10,000-meter time of 34:53.51 to place 10th in the second heat and 34th overall.

The ASU men were paced by junior Kashef Daniel and senior Ethan Turpen, who captured the top two places in the high jump.  Daniel secured first-honors with a 6-03.98 (1.93m) effort and Turpen's 6-02.01 (1.88m) performance was good for second place.

Freshman Billy Ellis turned in a second-place 54.21 the 400-meter hurdles and freshman Wilton Norris crossed the line in 31:51.82 to wrap up second place.

Arkansas State will host the AState Combined Events this upcoming week (April 4-5) at the ASU Track and Field Complex in Jonesboro, Ark.


UCA Open
Arkansas State Women's Results
Long Jump
2. Sabrina Antimo, 16-02.48 (4.94m)
4. Jasmine Marks, 15-03.46 (4.66m)
6. LaKeitha Minter, 14-01.68 (4.31m)

Triple Jump
1. Jamie Curry, 37-09.54 (11.52m)

Hammer Throw
2. Julia Agawu, 166-00.12 (48.99m)
3. Kim Ludick-Raath, 133-06.35 (40.70m)

Javelin
5. Macey Rodely, 107-04.18 (32.72m)

800-Meter Run
6. Heather Newberry, 2:24.41
9. Charlotte Williams, 2:28.06
13. Chelsey Roberson, 2:29.72
14. Lyndsey Patterson, 2:30.93
15. Bailey Sisson, 2:31.28
20. Ashleigh Price, 2:43.44

1,500-Meter Run
5. Samantha Salinas, 4:48.84
6. Rexi Parcells, 4:59.07
9. Abbey Dixon, 5:06.49
10. Lyndsey Patterson, 5:11.36
14. Heather Hammett, 5:18.17
16. Ashleigh Price, 5:25.46

5,000-Meter Run
7. Chelsey Roberson, 18:48.60
9. Heather Newberry, 18:50.00
11. Bailey Sisson, 18:55.70
13. Tilda Helgesson, 19:03.80

10,000-Meter Run
1. Abbey Dixon, 37:05.06
2. Samantha Salinas, 37:12.74
3. Rexi Parcells, 38:34.11

Stanford Invitational
Arkansas State Women's Results
10,000-Meter Run
34. Kristina Aubert, 34:53.51

Arkansas State Men's Results
High Jump
1. Kashef Daniel, 6-03.98 (1.93m)
2. Ethan Turpen, 6-02.01 (1.88m)

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
12. Riley Talbut, 11:08.38

800-Meter Run
5. Rob Lanier, 1:58.92
7. Lance Beckman, 2:00.19
8. Richard Williams, 2:00.23
10. Devin Noel, 2:01.21
11. Jesse Duvall, 2:01.31
16. Andre Walker, 2:04.20
19. Devin Reed, 2:10.01
24. Ryutaro Kinjo, 2:14.20

1,500-Meter Run
8. Wilton Norris, 4:15.97
11. Tyler Davis, 4:19.58
15. Devin Reed, 4:22.67
22. Brock Westerman, 4:26.82
23. Ryutaro Kinjo, 4:27.80
26. Riley Talbut, 4:31.47
28. Zak Bowling, 4:36.38

5,000-Meter Run
6. Lance Beckman, 15:05.01
9. Jesse Duvall, 15:53.78
10. Briar Becton, 15:59.82

10,000-Meter Run
2. Wilton Norris, 31:51.82
4. David Mills, 32:48.68
5. Luke Lindsley, 32:51.70

400-Meter Hurdles
2. Billy Ellis, 54.21

Powered by Frankly