Arkansas State Track boasts successful day at Ole Miss Invitatio - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

Arkansas State Track boasts successful day at Ole Miss Invitational

Posted:

From Arkansas State University

The Arkansas State University track and field teams enjoyed a successful day this Saturday (April 13) at the Ole Miss Invitational in Oxford, Miss., by collecting four women event titles and one men's title while compiling a combined 14 top-five placings.

Highlighting Arkansas State's performance was junior Sharika Nelvis, who won the 200-meter dash with a 23.40 time and would also defended her meet champion status in the 100-meter hurdles by clocking a 13.24 to exceed last season's 13.36 time.  Nelvis' time in 200 meters represents the 13th fastest time in the NCAA West Region this outdoor season to date while her 100-meter hurdles time presently ties for fourth place among the region's top efforts in the event.

Besides Nelvis, senior Stephanie Foremangarnered top honors in the pole vault as did senior Jamie Curry in the triple jump.  Foreman cleared the bar 13-03.45 (4.05m) while Curry turned in a first-place effort of 40-09.37 (12.43m).

The Red Wolves also received a number of noteworthy performances as freshman Alexandra Pevtsova took fourth in the pole vault at 11-11.70 (3.65m).  Sophomore Tilda Helgessonfinished fifth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with an 11:20.92 time.  Junior Kristina Aubert's fifth-place 4:34.67 time in the 1,500 meters was an ASU outdoor record, snapping the 4:35.85 mark set by Lysbeth Curpanen in 1993.  Freshman Emenderlyn Iwuji notched a triple jump distance of 39-11.92 (12.19m) to attain fourth place.

"We had a really good day today," said ASU head coach Jim Patchell.  "I would say top to bottom this was the best single day we have had since I have been here at ASU. There were more personal bests than I can mention, but Kristina Aubert set a school record in the 1,500 meters.  Hopefully we can carry this forward through our next couple of meets and on into the conference."

Junior Joey Meyer paced the ASU men's squad, winning the 400-meter dash in a 47.06 time after placing second in the event at last season's Ole Miss Invite and finished third in the 200-meter dash by clocking a 21.16 time.

Senior Solomon Williams captured second-place honors in the 110-meter hurdles, tallying a 14.00 time.  Junior Kashef Daniel posted a second-place 6-09.89 (2.08m) mark in the high jump and senior John Ellis vaulted 15-05.04 (4.70m) to finish second in the pole vault event.  The Red Wolves' 4x100-meter relay team consisting of Joey Meyer, Justin Whitfield, Raymond Jackson, and Tahshon Reese turned in a 40.88 time which proved deserving of third place.

Arkansas State concludes action at the 2013 Ole Miss Invitational this Sunday (April 14) with the final three events in the women's heptathlon and the last five events in the men's decathlon.  The women's long jump starts at 10 a.m. (CT) while the men's competition gets underway at 10:15 a.m. (CT) with the start of the 110-meter hurdles.

2013 Ole Miss Invitational
Women's Results
100-Meter Dash
12. Sabrina Antimo, 12.28

200-Meter Dash
1. Sharika Nelvis, 23.40
15. Sabrina Antimo, 25.06

400-Meter Dash
30. Shakeria Marshall, 1:00.36
39. Charlotte Williams, 1:01.96

800-Meter Run
21. Heather Newberry, 2:21.02
29. Abbey Dixon, 2:24.50
34. Bailey Sisson, 2:29.66
39. Heather Hammett, 2:32.55
42. Ashleigh Price, 2:40.84

1,500-Meter Run
5. Kristina Aubert, 4:34.67
11. Rexi Parcells, 4:42.62
16. Samantha Salinas, 4:47.26
20. Abbey Dixon, 4:50.04
23. Tilda Helgesson, 4:51.54
26. Heather Newberry, 4:54.23
27. Chelsey Roberson, 4:55.67
32. Bailey Sisson, 4:57.55
42. Heather Hammett, 5:06.05
47. Ashleigh Price, 5:12.00
49. Lyndsey Patterson, 5:13.06

100-Meter Hurdles
1. Sharika Nelvis, 13.24
11. Alecia Dodds, 14.94

400-Meter Hurdles
9. Alecia Dodds, 1:03.78
10. Kelsey Bean, 1:04.59

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
5. Tilda Helgesson, 11:20.92
6. Rexi Parcells, 11:22.23
8. Chelsey Roberson, 11:38.06
10. Lyndsey Patterson, 12:37.53

4x100-Meter Relay
13. Charlotte Williams, Shakeria Marshall, Jamie Curry, Sabrina Antimo, 48.13

High Jump
7T. LaKeitha Minter, 5-02.98 (1.60m)

Pole Vault
1. Stephanie Foreman, 13-03.45 (4.05m)
4. Alexandra Pevtsova, 11-11.70 (3.65m)
6T. Taylor Swanson, 11-03.82 (3.45m)
6T. Megan Wright, 11-03.82 (3.45m)

Long Jump
8. Sabrina Antimo, 17-01.51 (5.22m)
16. LaKeitha Minter, 15-04.64 (4.69m)

Long Jump Invite
10. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 17-02.29 (5.24m)

Triple Jump
1. Jamie Curry, 40-09.37 (12.43m)
4. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 39-11.92 (12.19m)

Heptathlon – 100-Meter Hurdles
4T. Savannah Hutchinson, 15.25
6. Jessie Maggio, 15.28
16. Jessica Otto, 16.94
17. Macey Rodely, 17.29

Heptathlon – High Jump
2. Savannah Hutchinson, 5-04.56 (1.64m)
8T. Jessica Otto, 4-11.84 (1.52m)
11T. Macey Rodely, 4-08.29 (1.43m)
15. Jessica Maggio, 4-07.12 (1.40m)

Heptathlon – Shot Put
4. Macey Rodely, 37-02.06 (11.33m)
5. Jessica Otto, 36-09.34 (11.21m)
11. Savannah Hutchinson, 31-05.17 (9.58m)
17. Jessica Maggio, 26-02.95 (8.00m)

Heptathlon – 200-Meter Dash
8. Jessica Maggio, 26.29
9. Savannah Hutchinson, 26.60
12. Macey Rodely, 26.89
16. Jessica Otto, 28.02

Men's Results
100-Meter Dash
8. Raymond Jackson, 10.71
10. Justin Whitfield, 10.74

200-Meter Dash
3. Joey Meyer, 21.16
30. Tahshon Reese, 22.74

400-Meter Dash
1. Joey Meyer, 47.06
33. Devin Noel, 50.61
52. Tahshon Reese, 55.18

800-Meter Run
15. Richard Williams, 1:55.79
19. Rob Lanier, 1:57.11
26. Briar Becton, 1:59.00
35. Lance Beckman, 2:02.07
36. Andre Walker, 2:02.29
39. Wil Norris, 2:05.07
42. Tyler Davis, 2:07.57

1,500-Meter Run
12. Jesse Duvall, 4:00.92
18. Lance Beckman, 4:03.22
19. David Mills, 4:03.74
22. Wil Norris, 4:06.73
27. Briar Becton, 4:13.94
28. Luke Lindsley, 4:14.43
33. Tyler Davis, 4:24.17

5,000-Meter Run
18. Devin Reed, 16:36.62

110-Meter Hurdles
2. Solomon Williams, 14.00
7. Lucas Bateman, 14.53
12. Charl Stander, 14.98

400-Meter Hurdles
7. Lucas Bateman, 53.81

4x100-Meter Relay
3. Joey Meyer, Justin Whitfield, Raymond Jackson, Tahshon Reese, 40.88

4x400-Meter Relay
16. Ethan Sandusky, Devin Noel, Rob Lanier, Richard Williams, 3:22.40

High Jump
2. Kashef Daniel, 6-09.89 (2.08m)

Pole Vault
2. John Ellis, 15-05.04 (4.70m)
9T. Thomas Walton, 14-01.29 (4.30m)

Pole Vault Invite
5. Shane Heathcock, 15-09.37 (4.81m)

Long Jump
16. Kashef Daniel, 21-07.84 (6.60m)

Triple Jump
4. Solomon Williams, 49-02.54 (15.00m)

Decathlon – 100-Meter Dash
3. Will Oliver, 11.19
4. Ethan Turpen, 11.29
9. Thomas Ligon, 11.61

Decathlon – Long Jump
2. Will Oliver, 22-11.20 (6.99m)
3. Ethan Turpen, 22-04.89 (6.83m)
5T. Thomas Ligon, 21-01.15 (6.43m)

Decathlon – Shot Put
1. Thomas Ligon, 42-08.20 (13.01m)
6. Ethan Turpen, 38-04.62 (11.70m)
10. Will Oliver, 35-04.40 (10.78m)

Decathlon – High Jump
1. Will Oliver, 6-03.98 (1.93m)
6. Ethan Turpen, 6-00.43 (1.84m)
8. Thomas Ligon, 5-10.07 (1.78m)

Decathlon – 400-Meter Dash
2. Ethan Turpen, 50.22
5. Will Oliver, 51.15
7. Thomas Ligon, 52.17

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.