2013 Regional Softball Central - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

2013 Regional Softball Central

Posted:

JONESBORO (KAIT) - Matchups have been released for the 2013 softball regional tournaments. Heber Springs (4A East), Tuckerman (2A North), and Viola (1A 2) are the NEA schools that are hosting.

Matchups are below. Region 8 teams are in bold. We'll update this page all tournament long.

4A East (Heber Springs)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2013/SB_13_Reg_Brkt_4.pdf

Friday, May 3rd (Rained Out)

Saturday, May 4th

Stuttgart 5, Westside 1

Southside Batesville 3, Trumann 0

Brookland 8, Heber Springs 1

Valley View 7, Lonoke 3

Monday, May 6th

Southside Batesville 7, Stuttgart 1

Valley View 1, Brookland 0

Tuesday, May 7th

Brookland 10, Stuttgart 0 (consolation game)

Valley View 7, Southside Batesville 6 (championship game)

3A 3 (Harrison)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2013/SB_13_Reg_Brkt_3.pdf

Friday, May 3rd (Rained Out)

Monday, May 5th

Melbourne 8, Piggott 0

Harrisburg 10, Flippin 4

Rivercrest 15, Yellville-Summit 0

Mountain View 7, Corning 6 (9 inn.)

Tuesday, May 6th

Melbourne 12, Harrisburg 2

Rivercrest 10, Mountain View 0

Harrisburg beats Mountain View (consolation game)

Rivercrest 10, Melbourne 0 (championship game) 

3A 2 (Glen Rose)

Friday, May 3rd (Rained Out)

Saturday, May 4th

Bald Knob 6, Mayflower 3

Perryville 11, Riverview 1

Harding Academy 6, Glen Rose 4

Monday, May 6th

Bald Knob 6, Perryville 0

Benton Harmony Grove 5, Harding Academy 4

Harding Academy 2, Perryville 0 (consolation game)

Benton Harmony Grove 5, Bald Knob 2 (championship game)

2A North (Tuckerman)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2013/SB_13_Reg_Brkt_2.pdf

Friday, May 3rd (Rained Out)

Monday, May 6th

Tuckerman 2, McCrory 1

Marked Tree 8, Pangburn 4

Buffalo Island Central 6, Cedar Ridge 2

Salem 7, Marmaduke 6

Tuesday, May 7th

Tuckerman 3, Marked Tree 2

Buffalo Island Central 7, Salem 0

Marked Tree 8, Salem 5 (consolation game)

Buffalo Island Central 9, Tuckerman 2 (championship game) 

1A 2 (Viola)

View bracket here: http://members.ahsaa.org/public/userfiles/Baseball.Softball/Brackets/2013/SB_13_Reg_Brkt_1.pdf

Friday, May 3rd (Rained Out)

Monday, May 6th

Viola 10, Crowley's Ridge Academy 0

Calico Rock beats Weiner

Mammoth Spring 10, Armorel 9

Izard County Consolidated 15, Ridgefield Christian 0

Tuesday, May 7th

12:00pm - Viola vs. Calico Rock

2:30pm - Mammoth Spring vs. ICC

5:00pm - Consolation Game

7:30pm - Championship Game

 

1A 3 (South Side Bee Branch)

Friday, May 3rd (Rained Out)

Monday, May 6th

Midland beats Wonderview

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.