Derek Bramlett & Justin Cook will coach all-star teams - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

Derek Bramlett & Justin Cook will coach all-star teams

Posted:

CONWAY (AHSAA.org) – The Arkansas Activities Association announced the head coaches and coaching staffs for the 2013 Arkansas Army National Guard/Arkansas High School Coaches Association All-Star Baseball, Softball and Soccer games on June 18-19, 2013.

UCA associate athletic director Darrell Walsh welcomed the members of the AHSCA, the 2013 All-Star coaches and media representatives during the morning press conference.

This marks the 58th anniversary of All-Star competition and the 10th for baseball, softball and soccer.

The All-Star baseball doubleheader will be played at Bear Stadium on the University of Central Arkansas campus in Conway on Tuesday, June 18th, starting at 5:00 p.m. The All-Star softball doubleheader will be played at Farris Field on the University of Central Arkansas campus in Conway on Tuesday, June 18th, starting at 5:00 p.m. The All-Star soccer will be played on Wednesday, June 19th, at the Bill Stephens Complex, also on the UCA campus with the girls' match starting at 6:00 p.m. and the boys' match at 8:00 p.m.

The head coach for the East baseball team will be Derek Bramlett of Walnut Ridge and the head coach for the West baseball team is Jay Harper of Farmington.

The head coach for the East softball team will be Eric Chambers of Beebe and the head coach for the West softball team is Brian Nivens of Magnet Cove.

The head coach of the East boys' soccer team is Justin Cook of Jonesboro and the head coach for the West boys' soccer team is Brock Dickinson of Texarkana.

The head coach of the East girls' soccer team is Debbie Atkinson of Mountain Home and the head coach of the West girls' soccer team is Julie Long of Bryant.

Bramlett's East baseball staff will consist of Joe Allbritton of Mayflower, Clayton Gardner of Viola and Lionel Myers of Wynne. Harper's West baseball staff will consist of Jake Hudson of Clarksville, Ryan Casalman of County Line and Luke Davis of Conway St. Joseph.

 

Chamber's East softball staff will consist of Anthony Cantrell of North Little Rock, Matt Orf of Izard County and Waylon Dunn of Marked Tree. Nivens' West softball staff will consist of Wylie Cunningham of Ashdown, Mark Anderson of Texarkana and Mike Harper of Rogers.

 

Cook's East boys' soccer staff will consist of Barry McCaskill of Little Rock Christian, Brian Strandlund of Vilonia and Ron Teat of Valley View. Dickinson's West boys' soccer staff will consist of Don Earnest of Berryville, Jason Hay of Bryant and Matt Page of Greenbrier.

 

Atkinson's East girls' soccer staff will consist of Jessica Beaver of Maumelle, Kerry Castillo of Cabot and Jennifer Sherrod of Nettleton. Long's West girls' soccer staff will consist of Dexter Barksdale of White Hall, Fabrizio Campagnola of Gentry and Richard Rogers of Malvern.

 

The 2013 Arkansas High School Coaches Association Coaches Clinic will be held on the UCA campus in Conway, June19-21.

 

East Girls Softball                                                     East Boys Baseball

Eric Chambers, Beebe (head)                                     Derek Bramlett, Walnut Ridge (head)

Anthony Cantrell, North Little Rock                         Joe Allbritton, Mayflower

Matt Orf, Izard County                                              Clayton Gardner, Viola

Waylon Dunn, Marked Tree                                       Lionel Myers, Wynne

 

West Girls Softball                                                    West Boys Baseball

Brian Nivens, Magnet Cove (head)                            Jay Harper, Farmington (head)

Wylie Cunningham, Ashdown                                   Jake Hudson, Clarksville

Mark Anderson, Texarkana                                        Ryan Casalman, County Line

Mike Harper, Rogers                                                   Luke Davis, Conway St. Joseph

 

East Girls Soccer                                                       East Boys Soccer

Debbie Atkinson, Mountain Home (head)                 Justin Cook, Jonesboro (head)

Jessica Beaver, Maumelle                                           Barry McCaskill, Little Rock Christian

Kerry Castillo, Cabot                                                  Brian Strandlund, Vilonia

Jennifer Sherrod, Nettleton                                        Ron Teat, Valley View

 

West Girls Soccer                                                      West Boys Soccer

Julie Long, Bryant (head)                                           Brock Dickinson, Texarkana (head)

Dexter Barksdale, White Hall                                     Don Earnest, Berryville

Fabrizio Campagnola, Gentry                                     Jason Hay, Bryant

Richard Rogers, Malvern                                            Matt Page, Greenbrier

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.