18 NEA standouts selected to 2013 All-State Girls Tennis Team - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

18 NEA standouts selected to 2013 All-State Girls Tennis Team

Posted:

LITTLE ROCK (KAIT) - The Arkansas Activities Association has released the 2013 All-State Girls Tennis team. 72 athletes received All-State honors, 18 of them are from Northeast Arkansas.

The team is below. NEA selections are in bold.

2013 All-State Girls Tennis Team

6A Girls Singles

Katie Branum (Jonesboro)

Eliska Wurfel (Mountain Home)

Luna Lazovich (Lake Hamilton)

Kami Ward (Lake Hamilton)

 

6A Girls Doubles

Allie Denton (Jonesboro)

Rachel Gillespie (Jonesboro)

Anna Spainhover (Jonesboro)

Elisa Young (Jonesboro)

Polly Clemmons (Lake Hamilton)

Hannah Gamberini (Lake Hamilton)

Elle Henson (Lake Hamilton)

Luba Sigorelli (Lake Hamilton)

 

5A Girls Singles

Katie Brown (Harrison)

Tatum Rice (Lakeside)

Kristen Curtis (Little Rock Christian)

Rachel Young (Little Rock Christian)

 

5A Girls Doubles

Meg Allen (Lakeside)

Keiki Howe (Lakeside)

Anna Caryl Vonderford (Little Rock Christian)

Maude Vanderfeijidem (Little Rock Christian)

Kendall Greer (Pulaski Academy)

Caroline Hatley (Pulaski Academy)

Maya Harley (Pulaski Academy)

Katie Swanson (Pulaski Academy)

 

4A Girls Singles

Emily Metcalf (Valley View)

Katherine Gilbrech (Heber Springs)

Samantha Cook (Maumelle)

Marie Marver (Prairie Grove)

 

4A Girls Doubles

Bailey McAlexander (Valley View)

Morgan McAlexander (Valley View)

Emma Johnson (Highland)

Chloe Sellars (Highland)

Eleanor Henry (Arkadelphia)

Sarah Smith (Arkadelphia)

Teah Flynn (Farmington)

Haley Maxwell (Farmington)

 

3A Girls Singles

Kyra Williams (Bergman)

Meredith Headlee (Episcopal Collegiate)

Clarie Seale (Episcopal Collegiate)

Katie Stanage (Fountain Lake)

 

3A Girls Doubles

Landon Brownfiel (Corning)

Lauren Hovis (Corning)

Peyton Craft (Harrisburg)

Kaci Mack (Harrisburg)

Laura Lanier (Episcopal Collegiate)

Mary Claire Patton (Episcopal Collegiate)

Elsie Pugh (Episcopal Collegiate)

Madeline Tabor (Episcopal Collegiate)

 

2A Girls Singles

Macey Vaught (Conway Christian)

Emma Corr (Haas Hall)

Annie Phillips (Parkers Chapel)

Emma Warnock (Union Christian)

 

2A Girls Doubles

Chelsea Nichols (Riverside)

Kenzley Wilson (Riverside)

Mary-Morgan Ellis (Conway Christian)

Whitley Wooten (Conway Christian)

Lauren Brumley (Parkers Chapel)

Savana Smith (Parkers Chapel)

Summer Stackhouse (Parkers Chapel)

Caleh Wall (Parkers Chapel)

 

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.