NEA high schools awarded state and regional tournaments - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

NEA high schools awarded state and regional tournaments

Posted:

NORTH LITTLE ROCK (KAIT & AHSAA.org) - Thursday was a big day for high schools all over the Natural State.

The following dates and sites for Regional and State tournament events for 2014 were assigned by the Arkansas Activities Association Board of Directors.
 
BASKETBALL
Region, February 26-March 1
Class 4A
North:                      Lincoln
South:                      Nashville
East:                        Clinton
 
Class 3A
Region 1:                 Elkins
Region 2:                 Benton Harmony Grove
Region 3:                 Mountain View
Region 4:                 Drew Central
 
Class 2A
North:                      Pangburn
South:                      Gurdon
East:                        Carlisle
West:                       Eureka Springs
 
Class 1A
Region 1:                 Lead Hill
Region 2:                 Izard County
Region 3:                 Mount Vernon-Enola
Region 4:                 Cossatot Rive
 
State, March 4-8
Class 7A:                North Little Rock (withdrew, TBA by AAA)
Class 6A:               Jonesboro
Class 5A:                Alma
Class 4A:                Lonoke
Class 3A:                Charleston
Class 2A:                Hampton
Class 1A:                Jasper/Aplena @NACC
 
BASEBALL
Region, May 9-12
Class 4A
North:                      Lincoln
East:                        Lonoke
South:                      Star City
 
Class 3A
Region 1:                 Lavaca
Region 2:                 Benton Harmony Grove
Region 3:                 Bergman @ Harrison Parks
Region 4:                 No bid
 
Class 2A
North:                      East Poinsett County
West:                       Bigelow (late, TBA by AAA)
East:                        Palestine-Wheatley
South:                      Parkers Chapel
 
Class 1A
Region 1:                 Lead Hill @ Harrison Parks
Region 2:                 Izard County
Region 3:                 South Side Bee Branch
Region 4:                 Taylor
 
State, May 15-17
Class 7A:                North Little Rock @ Burns Park
Class 6A:                Benton (late, TBA by AAA)
Class 5A:                Jacksonville
Class 4A:                Nashville
Class 3A:                Bergman @ Harrison Parks
Class 2A:                Woodlawn
Class 1A:                Lead Hill @ Mountain Home
 
State Finals, May 23-24
Bid:                         University of Arkansas, Baum Stadium
 
SOFTBALL
Region, May 9-12
Class 4A
North:                      Mena
East:                        Lonoke
South:                      Nashville
 
Class 3A
Region 1:                 Lavaca
Region 2:                 Benton Harmony Grove
Region 3:                 Bergman @ Harrison Parks
Region 4:                 No bid
 
Class 2A
North:                      East Poinsett County
West:                       Bigelow (late, TBA by AAA)
East:                        Palestine-Wheatley
South:                      Parkers Chapel
 
Class 1A
Region 1:                 Scranton
Region 2:                 Izard County
Region 3:                 South Side Bee Branch
Region 4:                 Taylor
 
State, May 15-17
Class 7A:                Conway
Class 6A:                Benton
Class 5A:                Jacksonville
Class 4A:                Monticello
Class 3A:                Bergman @ Harrison Parks
Class 2A:                Marked Tree
Class 1A:                Izard County @ Mountain Home
 
State Finals, May 23-24
Bid:                         University of Arkansas, Bogle Park
 
SOCCER
State, May 15-17
Class 7A:                Fayetteville (boys), Bentonville (girls)
Class 6A:                Russellville
Class 5A:                Harrison
Class 4A:                Central Arkansas Christian
 
State Finals, May 23-24
Bid:                         University of Arkansas, Razorback Field
 
TRACK AND FIELD
State, May 5-10
Class 7A:                Cabot
Class 6A:                Russellville
Class 5A:                Harrison
Class 4A:                Nashville
Class 3A:                Morrilton
Class 2A:                No bid
Class 1A:                Alpena @ Green Forest
 
MEET OF CHAMPIONS
May 17
Bid:                         Russellville
 
DECATHLON-HEPTATHLON
May 21-22
Bid:                         Cabot
 
CROSS COUNTRY
November 8
Bid:                         Lake Hamilton @ Oaklawn Park
 
VOLLEYBALL
State, October 28-30
Class 7A:                Fayetteville
Class 6A:               Mountain Home
Class 5A:               Valley View
Class 4A:                Lonoke
Class 3A:                Bergman
 
State Finals, November 1
Bid:                         Hot Springs Convention Center
 
The AAA Board of Directors previously assigned the sites listed below:
 
SWIMMING AND DIVING
State, February 28-March 1
All Classes:             UA-Little Rock
 
BOWLING
Conference, February 11-13
Class 7A-6A
Central: Conway Family Bowl
West: Bowling World, Fort Smith
 
Class 5A-4A
East: Jonesboro Bowling Center
West: Central Bowling Lanes, Hot Springs
 
Class 3A-2A-1A
East: All Fam Bowl, Cabot
West: Fast Lane Entertainment, Lowell
 
State. February 19-20
Class 7A-6A: All-Fam Bowl, Cabot
Class 5A-4A: Bowling World, Fort Smith
Class 3A-2A-1A: Jonesboro Bowling Center
Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.