ASU Indoor Track produces several quality performances - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

ASU Indoor Track produces several quality performances

Posted:

JONESBORO, Ark. (AStateRedWolves.com) – The Arkansas State University indoor track and field teams divided their squads as the Red Wolves sent athletes this weekend (Feb. 7-8) to both the Missouri Invitational and the 39th annual Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational.

"In our meeting after every competition, I always try and point out those who have set personal bests or competed well," said A-State head coach Jim Patchell.  "That speech seems to be getting longer with every meet.  I'm pleased with our progress so far and after this weekend, I feel good about where we are in relation to the rest of the conference.

"I'm pretty confident that we are physically ready for the (Sun Belt Conference) championship meet.  If we can get mentally ready over the next couple of weeks, I think we can do well," added Patchell.

Missouri Invitational

Arkansas State faced quality competition at this past Friday's (Feb. 7) Missouri Invitational, which was held at UM's Hearnes Fieldhouse in Columbia, Mo.

The Red Wolves recorded a pair of second-places performances as redshirt junior Kristina Aubert clocked a 5:11.56 time in the one-mile run and sophomore Emenderlyn Iwuji ran an 8.58 time in the 60-meter hurdles.  Aubert's effort represents the 11th fastest time among this season's conference leaders to date while Iwuji's time was just one tenth behind her personal best 8.57 set at the Indiana Relays (xxx).  Iwuji also finished fifth in the long jump with a distance of 18-01.50/5.52m.

Junior Heather Newberry captured third place in the 600 meters by running a 1:45.04 time and freshman Kristi Houck would cross the finish in a fifth-place time of 1:49.81.  Sophomore Abbey Dixon collected fourth-place honors with a 5:16.23 time in the one-mile run and produced a fifth-place 10:26.25 time in the 3,000 meters.  Senior Bailey Sisson-Eller would turn in a fifth-place performance in the 1,000-meter run as a result of a 3:18.57 time.

In the men's competition, sophomore Jesse Duvall won the 1,000-meter race by generating a 2:38.17 time.  Duvall would attain fifth place in the mile run by compiling a personal-best 4:26.84 time as did sophomore Andre Walker in the 600 meters following a 1:27.50 time.  Sophomore Tahshon Reese's 6.98 led the Red Wolves in the 60-meter dash, which proved worthy of fifth place.

A-State's 4x800-meter relay team of freshmen Denton Postlewait and Kyle Somerville along with sophomore Shane Lopez and Andre Walker achieved third-place laurels after producing an 8:20.67 time.

Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational

A number of Arkansas State athletes produced notable performances at the 39th annual Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational held in front of over 2,000 spectators at Nebraska's Bob Devaney Sports Center Indoor Track facility in Lincoln, Neb.

Senior Sharika Nelvis, a two-time (2012-13) second-team All-America selection, paced A-State on the women's side by winning the 60-meter hurdles with an 8.35 time.  Junior Rexi Parcells earned third place in the one-mile run by clocking a 4:59.10 time and in the 3,000 meters tallied the second-fastest time in school history at 9:55.67 to achieve eighth place.  Junior Tilda Helgesson competed in a separate 3,000-meter run and her 10:10.83 was good for fifth place.

The Red Wolves notched top-five placings in four field events with senior Richard Chavez's second-place showing in the shot put paving the way.  Chavez was the top collegiate performer in the meet's event with a throw of 60-02.50/18.35m, which presently is the second-best distance in the Sun Belt Conference behind his league-leading 65-09.75/20.06m at the season-opening ASU Kickoff Klassic (Dec. 1).

Senior Shane Heathcock tied a personal best in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 17-00.00/5.18m to finish third.  In the weight throw, senior Chris Nicasio completed competition in fourth place by tossing a 61-08.25/18.80m distance and senior Kashef Daniel would claim fifth place in the high jump after posting a 6-10.75/2.10m mark.

The Husker Invitational is named in honor of former Nebraska track and field head coach Frank Sevigne, who fought a galiant battle against cancer prior to his death on Jan. 29, 1985.  Sevigne was posthumously inducted into the USTFCCCA Hall of Fame on Dec. 4, 2004, in Portland, Ore.

Arkansas State will next compete in the 2014 Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship Feb. 24-25 in Birmingham, Ala.  The conference meet will be held at the Birmingham CrossPlex.

Missouri Invitational
Women's Results
200-Meter Dash
13. Charlotte Williams, 26.55
18. Shakeria Marshall, 27.07

400-Meter Dash
13. Charlotte Williams, 59.87
21. Shakeria Marshall, 1:01.21
28. Ane Fourie, 1:03.99
31. Sabrina Antimo, 1:04.43

600-Meter Run
3. Heather Newberry, 1:45.04
5. Kristi Houck, 1:49.81

800-Meter Run
10. Heather Newberry, 2:22.81

1,000-Meter Run
5. Bailey Sisson-Eller, 3:18.57
7. Zoie Wilson, 3:26.25

One-Mile Run
2. Kristina Aubert, 5:11.56
4. Abbey Dixon, 5:16.23
11. Chelsey Roberson, 5:26.62
15. Bailey Sisson-Eller, 5:27.95
17. Heather Hammett, 5:32.82
20. Brianne Murphy, 5:37.72
22. Ashleigh Price, 5:57.65
23. Zoie Wilson, 5:59.92

3,000-Meter Run
5. Abbey Dixon, 10:26.25
16. Lindsay Mills, 11:18.48

60-Meter Hurdles
2. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 8.58
6. Shalynn Cyprien, 9.04

4x400-Meter Relay
10. Heather Newberry, Brianne Murphy, Chelsey Roberson, Heather Hammett – 4:32.09

High Jump
7T. Savannah Hutchinson, 5-01.25/1.56m

Long Jump
5. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 18-01.50/5.52m
17. Jasmine Marks, 16-02.25/4.93m
18. Savannah Hutchinson, 16-00.50/4.89m
21. Lindsay Mull, 15-06.75/4.74m

Triple Jump
6. Jasmine Marks, 36-09.00/11.20m
12. Lindsay Mull, 32-05.50/9.89m

Pole Vault
9. Alexandra Pevtsova, 11-05.75/3.50m
11T. Megan Wright, 10-11.75/3.35m

Shot Put
14. Kiarra Simpson, 34-03.00/10.44m

Weight Throw
10. Kiarra Simpson, 47-03.75/14.42m

Men's Results
60-Meter Dash
5. Tahshon Reese, 6.98
6. Jamal Jones, 6.99

200-Meter Dash
6. Tahshon Reese, 22.93

400-Meter Dash
23. Foster Ngowe, 54.22

600-Meter Run
5. Andre Walker, 1:27.50

800-Meter Run
7. Kyle Somerville, 1:59.21
11. Denton Postlewait, 2:00.39
21. Shane Lopez, 2:03.82

One-Mile Run
5. Jesse Duvall, 4:26.84
8. Kyle Somerville, 4:28.51
15. Ryan Pett, 4:38.94
17. Rhett Raibley, 4:46.44
18. Brock Westerman, 4:46.47
21. Mark Talarico, 4:50.16

1,000-Meter Run
1. Jesse Duvall, 2:38.17

3,000-Meter Run
18. Luke Lindsley, 9:14.00
22. Brock Westerman, 9:50.12
23. Devin Reed, 9:55.71

5,000-Meter Run
11. David Mills, 17:33.02

60-Meter Hurdles
6. Billy Ellis, 8.44

4x800-Meter Relay
3.  Denton Postlewait, Kyle Somerville, Shane Lopez, Andre Walker – 8:20.67

Pole Vault
11. Thomas Walton, 13-09.00/4.19m

Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational
Women's Results
400-Meter Dash
31. Erika Christian, 58.16
One-Mile Run
3. Rexi Parcells, 4:59.10

3,000-Meter Run
5. Tilda Helgesson, 10:10.83

3,000-Meter Run (Special)
8. Rexi Parcells, 9:55.67

60-Meter Hurdles
1. Sharika Nelvis, 8.35

Shot Put
16. Erin Farmer, 43-09.00/13.33m
22. Kim Ludick-Raath, 42-00.50/12.81m

Weight Throw
24. Erin Farmer, 49-00.25/14.94m

Pentathlon
7. Macey Rodely, 3,112 pts.

Men's Results
400-Meter Dash
35. Devin Noel, 50.04

3,000-Meter Run
15. Wil Norris, 8:44.23

High Jump
5. Kashef Daniel, 6-10.75/2.10m

Pole Vault
3. Shane Heathcock, 17-00.00/5.18m
6. Ethan Sandusky, 16-08.00/5.08m

Shot Put
2. Richard Chavez, 60-02.50/18.35m
17. Brandon Lombardino, 50-11.50/15.53m

Weight Throw
4. Chris Nicasio, 61-08.25/18.80m
17. Brandon Lombardino, 52-10.75/16.12m

Heptathlon
13. Clint Ligon, 4,382 pts.

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.