"12 Years A Slave" Bestowed Top Honors At 18th Annual Satellite™ Awards - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

"12 Years A Slave" Bestowed Top Honors At 18th Annual Satellite™ Awards

Information contained on this page is provided by an independent third-party content provider. WorldNow and this Station make no warranties or representations in connection therewith. If you have any questions or comments about this page please contact pressreleases@worldnow.com.

SOURCE International Press Academy

"Breaking Bad" And "Orange Is The New Black" Win Television Nods

The International Press Academy announces its official winners for the 18th Annual Satellite™ Awards honoring Film, Television, Blu-ray DVDs, and Video Games

LOS ANGELES, Feb. 24, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The International Press Academy (IPA) today announced the winners for the 18th Annual Satellite™ Awards.  "12 Years a Slave" received Motion Picture and Director honors, while "Dallas Buyers Club's" Matthew McConaughey won for Actor in a Motion Picture along with Actor in a Supporting Role winner Jared Leto.  The IPA selected Cate Blanchett as Actress in a Motion Picture, and June Squibb as Actress in a Supporting Role.

Topping the television award winners were "Breaking Bad" and "Orange is the New Black."  Bryan Cranston won for Best Actor, Drama, and Taylor Schilling received a nod for Best Actress, Comedy or Musical.

In a gala ceremony, the 18th Annual Satellite™ Awards celebrated the distinguished accomplishments of artists in thirty-eight categories, and also paid tribute to its Special Achievement honorees, Mike Medavoy (Mary Pickford Award), Garrett Brown (Tesla Award), Guillermo del Toro (Auteur Award), Gabrielle Tana (Independent Producer of the Year Award), and Ryan Coogler (Honorary Satellite Award).

Other honorees include, "Nebraska," Motion Picture, Ensemble Award; "Orange is the New Black," Television, Ensemble Award, Michael B. Jordan, Breakthrough Performance Award, and Sophie Nelisse, Breakthrough Performance Award.

About the International Press Academy
The International Press Academy (IPA) is a global association of professional entertainment journalists representing a multitude of print, broadcast, and digital media outlets.  FEDEORA, The Federation of European and Mediterranean Film Critics, joined the IPA in 2011, extending the IPA's membership of foreign and domestic correspondents, whose markets reach millions worldwide via print, television, radio, and the internet.

The categories and winners for the 18th Annual Satellite™ Awards are as follows:

INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY

2013 Winners
18th ANNUAL SATELLITE™ AWARDS
February 23, 2014

MOTION PICTURES

1. Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
*Cate Blanchett                           Blue Jasmine   Sony Pictures Classics

2. Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
*Matthew McConaughey              Dallas Buyers Club  Focus Features

3. Actress in a Supporting Role
*June Squibb                               Nebraska  Paramount

4. Actor in a Supporting Role
*Jared Leto                                  Dallas Buyers Club  Focus Features 

5. Motion Picture
*12 Years a Slave                         Fox Searchlight

6. Motion Picture, International Film
*The Broken Circle Breakdown    Belgium

7. Motion Picture, Animated or Mix Media
*The Wind Rises                           Studio Ghibli

8. Motion Picture, Documentary
*Blackfish                                      Magnolia Pictures  

9. Director
*Steve McQueen                           12 Years a Slave  Fox Searchlight

10. Screenplay, Original
*David O. Russell, Eric Singer      American Hustle  Sony

11. Screenplay, Adapted
*Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope            Philomena  The Weinstein Company

12. Original Score
*Steven Price                                Gravity  Warner Bros.

13. Original Song
*Young and Beautiful                    The Great Gatsby  Warner Bros.

14. Cinematography
*Bruno Delbonnel                         Inside Llewyn Davis  CBS Films

15. Visual Effects
*Tim Webber, David Shirk, Chris Lawrence, and           Gravity  Warner Bros.
Neil Corbould

16. Film Editing
*Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten    American Hustle  Sony

17. Sound (Editing and Mixing)
*Glenn Freemantle, Chris Munro, Niv Adiri,        Gravity  Warner Bros.
Skip Lievsay, and Christopher Benstead                      

18. Art Direction and Production Design
*Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn         The Great Gatsby  Warner Bros.

19. Costume Design
*Michael O'Connor                                  The Invisible Woman  Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION

20. Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television
*Dancing on the Edge Starz                       

21. Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
*Elisabeth Moss                            Top of the Lake Sundance Channel

22. Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
*Michael Douglas                          Behind the Candelabra HBO

23. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
*Laura Prepon                               Orange is the New Black  Netflix

24. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
*Aaron Paul                                   Breaking Bad  AMC

25. Television Series, Drama
*Breaking Bad   AMC

26. Television Series or Miniseries, Genre
*Game of Thrones  HBO           

27. Actress in a Series, Drama
*Robin Wright                                House of Cards  Netflix

28. Actor in a Series, Drama
*Bryan Cranston                           Breaking Bad  AMC

29. Television Series, Comedy or Musical
*Orange is the New Black  Netflix                                             

30. Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
*Taylor Schilling                            Orange is the New Black  Netflix

31. Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
*John Goodman                            Alpha House  Amazon Studios

32. Original Short-Format Program
* #JustSaying (#SamoKazem)    Tuna Fish Studio

Blu-ray DVD

33. Best Overall
*Star Trek Into Darkness  Paramount

34. Youth
*Rise of the Guardians  Paramount, DreamWorks Animation

Video Games

35. Outstanding Action / Adventure
*Battlefield 4  DICE

36. Outstanding Mobile Game
*Badland  Frogmind

37. Outstanding Role Playing Game
*Ni No Kuni:  Wrath of the White Witch  Level 5, Studio Ghibli

38. Outstanding Sports / Racing Game
*Need for Speed Rivals  Ghost Games, Electronic Arts

SATELLITE AWARDS WINNERS BREAKDOWN BY FILM AND MOTION PICTURE STUDIO

FILM 


Gravity

3

12 Years a Slave

2

American Hustle

2

Dallas Buyers Club

2

The Great Gatsby

2

Nebraska 

1

Blackfish

1

Blue Jasmine

1

Broken Circle Breakdown

1

Inside Llewyn Davis

1

The Invisible Woman 

1

Philomena

1

The Wind Rises

1

MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS


Warner Bros. Pictures 

5

Fox Searchlight

2

Sony 

2

Paramount Pictures 

2

Sony Pictures Classics

2

CBS Films 

1

Focus Features

1

Magnolia Pictures

1

The Weinstein Company 

1

Studio Ghibli 

1

SATELLITE AWARDS WINNERS BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM AND TELEVISION NETWORK

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM NOMINATIONS


Breaking Bad

3

Orange is the New Black

3

Alpha House

1

Behind the Candelabra 

1

Dancing on the Edge

1

Game of Thrones 

1

House of Cards

1

#JustSaying (SamoKazem) 

1

Top of the Lake 

1

TELEVISION NETWORKS


Netflix 

4

AMC

3

HBO

2

Amazon Studios

1

Starz 

1

Sundance Channel 

1

Tuna Fish Studio 

1

www.pressacademy.com

©2012 PR Newswire. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.