2014 State Basketball Tournament Central - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

2014 State Basketball Tournament Central

Posted:

JONESBORO (KAIT) - Originally, state tournament play was scheduled to start for Classes 6A, 5A, 3A, 2A and 1A on Tuesday and for 7A and 4A on Wednesday. On Monday the AAA postponed all scheduled games for Tuesday and moved the games to Wednesday.  The AAA decided on Tuesday to delay the opening round one more day, stopping play on Wednesday.

Matchups are below, Region 8 teams are in bold.

7A Girls State Tournament (Conway)

First Round

Thursday's Games

LR Central 56, Springdale Har-Ber 51

North Little Rock 53, Bryant 35

Conway 75, Rogers 56

Friday's Games

Springdale 60, FS Southside 50

FS Northside 67, LR Central 53

Bentonville 54, North Little Rock 48

Saturday's Games - Quarterfinals

Conway 61, Fayetteville 51

West Memphis 46, Springdale 44

Monday's Games - Semifinals

FS Northside 56, Bentonville 40

Conway 71, West Memphis 55

7A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

Thursday 7:00pm - FS Northside vs. Conway

 

7A Boys State Tournament (Conway)

First Round

Thursday's Games

West Memphis 75, Bryant 50

Cabot 58, Rogers Heritage 51

Fayetteville 54, Conway 49 (OT)

Friday's Games

Van Buren 54, LR Central 36

North Little Rock 77, West Memphis 63

Bentonville 67, Cabot 36

Saturday's Games - Quarterfinals

Springdale 54, Fayetteville 40

FS Northside 60, Van Buren 54

Monday's Games - Semifinals

North Little Rock 77, Bentonville 64

Springdale 59, FS Northside 56

7A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

Thursday 8:45pm - North Little Rock vs. Springdale

 

6A Girls State Tournament (Jonesboro)

First Round

Thursday's Games

El Dorado 54, Russellville 35

LR Hall 75, Texarkana 48

Greenwood 75, LR Fair 29

Friday's Games

Benton 42, Jonesboro 37

LR Parkview 50, Sheridan 41

Pine Bluff 56, Marion 47

Saturday's Games

Siloam Springs 46, Mountain Home 31

Searcy 81, Lake Hamilton 65

LR Parkview 62, El Dorado 52

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

LR Hall 60, Pine Bluff 36

Greenwood 80, Siloam Springs 43

Searcy 53, Benton 39

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

LR Parkview 68, LR Hall 58

Greenwood 86, Searcy 58

6A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Greenwood vs. LR Parkview


6A Boys State Tournament (Jonesboro)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Benton 75, Greenwood 59

Jonesboro 69, El Dorado 54

LR Parkview 65, Texarkana 31

Friday's Games

Pine Bluff 65, Mountain Home 48

Russellville 58, Lake Hamilton 28

LR Fair 59, Searcy 44

Saturday's Games

Siloam Springs 52, Marion 45

LR Hall 47, Sheridan 33

Benton 59, Russellville 39

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Jonesboro 58, LR Fair 47

LR Parkview 78, Siloam Springs 47

LR Hall 66, Pine Bluff 46

Tuesday's Games

Jonesboro 65, Benton 53

LR Parkview 57, LR Hall 29

6A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Jonesboro vs. LR Parkview

 

5A Girls State Tournament (Alma)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Vilonia 60, Forrest City 49

Paragould 70, Alma 38

Hot Springs 58, LR McClellan 47

Friday's Games

Pulaski Academy 70, De Queen 42

Little Rock Christian 47, Watson Chapel 36

Jacksonville 68, White Hall 57

Saturday's Games

Beebe 60, Harrison 54

Huntsville 52, Greene County Tech 40

Vilonia 45, LR Christian 39

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Paragould 64, Jacksonville 40

Hot Springs 49, Beebe 45

Huntsville 58, Pulaski Academy 48

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Paragould 40, Vilonia 35

Huntsville 56, Hot Springs 40

5A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Paragould vs. Huntsville

 

5A Boys State Tournament (Alma)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Clarksville 57, Beebe 45

Forrest City 68, Alma 65 (OT)

Hot Springs 53, Little Rock Christian 38

Friday's Games

Jacksonville 75, Hope 64

Pulaski Academy 70, Camden Fairview 42

LR McClellan 73, Watson Chapel 60

Saturday's Games

Harrison 71, Paragould 63

Morrilton 71, Greene County Tech 61

Pulaski Academy 64, Clarksville 50

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Forrest City 78, LR McClellan 61

Harrison 51, Hot Springs 49

Jacksonville 79, Morrilton 53

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Forrest City 65, Pulaski Academy 51

Jacksonville 52, Harrison 38

5A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Forrest City vs. Jacksonville

 

4A Girls State Tournament (Lonoke)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Berryville 66, Heber Springs 59 (2OT)

Lonoke 52, Star City 44

Ozark 55, Nashville 30

Friday's Games

Brookland 59, Prairie Grove 52 (OT)

Malvern 54, Berryville 34

Farmington 71, Lonoke 66

Saturday's Games - Quarterfinals

Valley View 47, Ozark 46

Central Arkansas Christian 60, Brookland 44

Monday's Games - Semifinals

Malvern 64, Farmington 51

CAC 56, Valley View 41

4A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

Thursday 3:30pm - Malvern vs. Central Arkansas Christian

 

4A Boys State Tournament (Lonoke)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Lonoke 66, Pottsville 64

Nashville 60, Stuttgart 50

Lincoln 49, Bauxite 44

Friday's Games

Dollarway 69, Prairie Grove 43

Lonoke 56, Central Arkansas Christian 41

Nashville 66, Maumelle 65

Saturday's Games - Quarterfinals

Brookland 48, Lincoln 25

Monticello 51, Dollarway 49

Monday's Games - Semifinals

Lonoke 50, Nashville 39

Brookland 22, Monticello 21

4A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

Thursday 5:15pm - Brookland vs. Lonoke

 

3A Girls State Tournament (Charleston)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Riverview 60, Centerpoint 39

Harding Academy 44, Fordyce 18

Rivercrest 56, Mansfield 50 (OT)

Friday's Games

Paris 47, Manila 39

Valley Springs 47, West Fork 30

Melbourne 53, Danville 47

Saturday's Games

eStem 55, McGehee 38

Jessieville 63, Genoa Central 47

Riverview 59, Valley Springs 58

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Harding Academy 55, Melbourne 35

eStem 58, Rivercrest 53

Paris 51, Jessieville 49

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Harding Academy 50, Riverview 47

eStem 56, Paris 54

3A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Harding Academy vs. eStem

 

3A Boys State Tournament (Charleston)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Episcopal Collegiate 68, Prescott 37

McGehee 61, Harding Academy 53

Earle 82, Elkins 46

Friday's Games

Charleston 64, Valley Springs 57

Rivercrest 73, West Fork 66

Cedarville 46, Melbourne 44

Saturday's Games

Benton Harmony Grove 55, Fordyce 53

Mayflower 85, Drew Central 62

Episcopal Collegiate 85, Rivercrest 55

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

McGehee 42, Cedarville 39

Benton Harmony Grove 64, Earle 61

Charleston 64, Mayflower 57

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Episcopal Collegiate 67, McGehee 55

Charleston 67, Benton Harmony Grove 59

3A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Episcopal Collegiate vs. Charleston

 

2A Girls State Tournament (Hampton)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Marmaduke 60, Strong 37

Brinkley 39, Hackett 28

Mountainburg 52, Poyen 23

Friday's Games

Spring Hill 82, Salem 45

Conway St. Joseph 51, England 44

Magnet Cove 51, Westside Johnson County 47

Saturday's Games

Cedar Ridge 58, Dierks 53

Marked Tree 58, Foreman 51

Marmaduke 53, Conway St. Joesph 31

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Brinkley 58, Cedar Ridge 48

Spring Hill 66, Magnet Cove 44

Mountainburg 62, Marked Tree 47

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Spring Hill 75, Marmaduke 47

Mountainburg 46, Brinkley 36

2A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Spring Hill vs. Mountainburg

 

2A Boys State Tournament (Hampton)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Cedar Ridge 67, Dermott 54

Clarendon 64, Union Christian 48

Conway St. Joseph 50, Hughes 46

Friday's Games

Blevins 59, Augusta 42

Brinkley 61, Hector 46

England 47, Bigelow 30

Saturday's Games

Buffalo Island Central 70, Bearden 58

Junction City 54, East Poinsett County 50

Cedar Ridge 76, Brinkley 46

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Clarendon 55, Buffalo Island Central 49

England 61, Blevins 54

Junction City 47, Conway St. Joseph 32

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Cedar Ridge 65, England 50

Clarendon 61, Junction City 58

2A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Cedar Ridge vs. Clarendon

 

1A Girls State Tournament (North Arkansas College - Harrison)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Kingston 56, South Side Bee Branch 46

Acorn 68, Hillcrest 35

Viola 63, Caddo Hills 59

Friday's Games

Nemo Vista 45, Western Grove 20

Kirby 67, Norfork 18

Bradley 54, Izard County 32

Saturday's Games

Mulberry 58, Mount Vernon-Enola 44

Wonderview 65, Jasper 37

Kirby 50, Kingston 49

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Acorn 58, Mulberry 56

Nemo Vista 41, Bradley 38

Wonderview 58, Viola 43

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Nemo Vista 49, Kirby 33

Wonderview 65, Acorn 53

1A Girls State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Nemo Vista vs. Wonderview

 

1A Boys State Tournament (North Arkansas College - Harrison)

First Round

Thursday's Games

Scranton 57, KIPP Delta 28

Kirby 63, Armorel 34

Caddo Hills 74, Norfork 70

Friday's Games

Concord 38, Jasper 26

Stephens 63, Calico Rock 52

Emerson 70, Izard County 51

Saturday's Games

Wonderview 64, Western Grove 46

County Line 74, Southside Bee Branch 57

Scranton 59, Stephens 40

Monday's Games - Quarterfinals

Wonderview 71, Kirby 54

Concord 64, Emerson 49

County Line 46, Caddo Hills 42

Tuesday's Games - Semifinals

Concord 50, Scranton 32

Wonderview 56, County Line 38

1A Boys State Championship - Summit Arena (Hot Springs)

TBD - Concord vs. Wonderview

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.