ASU records four 1st-place finishes in outdoor track opener - KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports

ASU records four 1st-place finishes in outdoor track opener

Posted:

OXFORD, Miss. (AStateRedWolves.com) – The Arkansas State University track and field teams registered a combined four first-place finishes at this Saturday's (March 22) Ole Miss Open to highlight its first meet of the 2014 outdoor season at the Ole Miss Track and Field Complex in Oxford, Miss.

The A-State women's team turned in three event top placings with redshirt junior Kristina Aubert in the 1,500-meter run, senior Bailey Sisson-Eller in the 5,000-meter run, and freshman Erin Farmer in the shot put.  For the men, freshman Brandon Lombardino had a notable outdoor collegiate debut, winning the shot put by recording a first-place 47-10.79/14.60m distance.

The Red Wolves received a number of quality performances in the non-scoring meet and within the 13-team field, which included host Ole Miss along with NCAA Division I regional opponents Memphis, UALR and Austin Peay. 

"For the first outdoor meet of this season, I thought we performed about where we need to be," said A-State head coach Jim Patchell.  "Although we generally train through these early meets, we still had some solid marks."

On the track, Aubert was first among 27 finishers in the 1,500 meters with a 4:35.17 time while Sisson-Eller clocked a personal-best 18:26.46 time to win the 5,000 meters.  Farmer's throw of 45-10.39/13.98m in the shot put earned her first-place honors.

The Red Wolves compiled a combined 16 top three-place performances with the women's team accounting for nine, which included five in the track events.  The A-State men's squad would produce seven such efforts with four coming on the track side.

Sophomore Emenderlyn Iwuji would take second place in the 100-meter hurdles following a 14.35 time as did junior Tilda Helgesson in the 3,000-meter steeplechase as a result of producing a career-best 11:09.41 time.  In the shot put, senior Kim Ludick-Raath had a throw of 45-05.28/13.85m to earn a runner-up finish while sophomore Macey Rodely tallied an 108-06.75/33.09m in the javelin to earn second-place plaudits.  Ludick-Raath and and junior Rexi Parcells both attained third-place showings in the hammer throw and 1,500-meter run, respectively.  Ludick-Raath recorded a 147-04.50/44.92 effort and Parcells crossed the finish line in a 4:39.63 time.     

On the men's side, senior Kashef Daniel was second in the high jump by clearing the bar at 6-10.75/2.10m.  Senior David Mills' 10:23.75 time was good for runner-up kudos in the 3,000-meter steeplechase while sophomore Wil Norris lead the way among three A-State top nine 1,500-meter finishers with a personal-best time of 4:02.73.  Three Red Wolves would place third in their respective events – senior Tyler Lingo in the shot put (46-01.54/14.06m), sophomore Billy Ellis in the 110-meter hurdles (14.78), and sophomore Jesse Duvall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:33.01).    

Arkansas State will be traveling to both the Memphis (Tenn.) Invitational and the 87th Annual Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays in Austin, Texas, next weekend, March 28-29 for its second outdoor appearance of the 2014 campaign.

Ole Miss Open

Arkansas State Women's Results

200-Meter Dash

27. Lindsay Mull, 26.49

34. Shalynn Cyprien, 26.80

400-Meter Dash

6. Erika Christian, 56.89

25. Ane Fourie, 1:01.88

29. Kelsey Bean, 1:02.57

800-Meter Run

7. Heather Newberry, 2:23.03

9. Abbey Dixon, 2:26.47

13. Heather Hammett, 2:31.02

14. Brianne Murphy, 2:31.29

17. Zoie Wilson, 2:33.84

20. Ashleigh Price, 2:40.42

22. Kristi Houck, 2:46.87

1,500-Meter Run

1. Kristina Aubert, 4:35.17

3. Rexi Parcells, 4:39.63

8. Tilda Helgesson, 4:49.00

9. Abbey Dixon, 4:51.39

14. Heather Newberry, 5:00.79

16. Chelsey Roberson, 5:01.81

17. Heather Hammett, 5:05.07

19. Lindsay Mills, 5:07.39

20. Brianne Murphy, 5:08.47

22. Zoie Wilson, 5:18.25

23. Ashleigh Price, 5:24.71

24. Kristi Houck, 5:29.00

5,000-Meter Run

1. Bailey Sisson-Eller, 18:26.46

100-Meter Hurdles

2. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 14.35

9. Shalynn Cyprien, 15.44

11. Savannah Hutchinson, 16.64

14. Macey Rodely, 17.85

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

2. Tilda Helgesson, 11:09.41

5. Chelsey Roberson, 11:48.14

High Jump

6T. Savannah Hutchinson, 5-01.03/1.55m

8. Lindsay Mull, 4-11.06/1.50m

Pole Vault

4. Alexandra Pevtsova, 11-07.76/3.55m

7. Megan Wright, 11-01.85/3.40m

12T. Laikin Burroughs, 10-02.04/3.10m 

Long Jump

8. Emenderlyn Iwuji, 18-00.14/5.49m

13. Jasmine Marks, 16-09.57/5.12m

17. Jamie Curry, 15-10.54/4.84m

22. Macey Rodely, 13-03.06/4.04m

Triple Jump

4. Jamie Curry, 38-00.29/11.59m

5. Jasmine Marks, 37-02.45/11.34m   

Shot Put

1. Erin Farmer, 45-10.39/13.98m

2. Kim Raath-Ludick, 45-05.28/13.85m 

Discus

5. Kiarra Simpson, 130-06.14/39.78m

6. Erin Farmer, 121-01.54/36.92m

Hammer Throw

3. Kim Ludick-Raath, 147-04.50/44.92m

4. Erin Farmer, 147-01.35/44.84m

7. Kiarra Simpson, 127-05.92/38.86m

Javelin

2. Macey Rodely, 108-06.75/33.09m

5. Savannah Hutchinson, 92-11.35/28.33m 

 Arkansas State Men's Results    

200-Meter Dash

16. Tahshon Reese, 22.11

21. Billy Ellis, 22.81

24. Jamal Jones, 22.92

400-Meter Dash

4. Justin Whitfield, 49.18

6. Seth Thompson, 49.87

800-Meter Run

11. Kyle Somerville, 1:56.87

30. Wil Norris, 2:03.86

31. Andre Walker, 2:05.76

33. Mark Talarico, 2:06.44

35. Rhett Raibley, 2:08.44

38. David Mills, 2:09.92

39. Devin Noel, 2:10.86

40. Brock Westerman, 2:12.19

41. Austin DeWitt, 2:23.39

42. Kolby Jones, 2:14.48

1,500-Meter Run

2. Wil Norris, 4:02.73

5. Jesse Duvall, 4:06.59

9. Kyle Somerville, 4:11.13

10. Luke Lindsley, 4:11.95

15. Rhett Raibley, 4:22.64

16. Mark Talarico, 4:25.46

17. Austin DeWitt, 4:27.51

18. Denton Postlewait, 4:27.75

20. Brock Westerman, 4:28.98

22. Kolby Jones, 4:30.27

23. Andre Walker, 4:32.30

24. Shane Lopez, 4:40.57

5,000-Meter Run

7. Devin Reed, 17:09.28

110-Meter Hurdles

3. Billy Ellis, 14.78

5. Ethan Turpen, 15.04

13. Clint Ligon, 16.13

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

2. David Mills, 10:23.75

3. Jesse Duvall, 10:33.01

4x100-Meter Relay

4.  41.11

 High Jump

2. Kashef Daniel, 6-10.75/2.10m

6. Clint Ligon, 6-00.75/1.85m

Pole Vault

5. Thomas Walton, 14-02.50/4.33m

 Long Jump

7. Foster Ngowe, 22-08.04/6.91m

12. Ethan Turpen, 21-11.50/6.69m

Shot Put

1. Brandon Lombardino, 47-10.79/14.60m

3. Tyler Lingo, 46-01.54/14.06m

Discus

5. Chris Nicasio, 152-03.50/46.41m

6. Brandon Lombardino, 151-09.50/46.26m

Hammer Throw

4. Chris Nicasio, 187-04.75/57.11m

Powered by WorldNow

472 Craighead Co. 766
Jonesboro, AR 72401
(870) 931-8888

FCC Public File
publicfile@kait8.com
(870) 336-1816
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KAIT. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.