Tevin Beanum named to SEC First Year Honor Roll - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Tevin Beanum named to SEC First Year Honor Roll

 FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. (ArkansasRazorbacks.com) – Fifty-three student-athletes from the University of Arkansas earned selected to the Southeastern Conference’s First Year Honor Roll the league office announced today.

Thirteen of the Razorbacks 19 athletic teams had first-year student-athletes who excelled in the classroom.  Football led the way with eight selections followed by seven for soccer and six selections for women’s track and field.  Football’s eight selections is the most in recent history, one better than the seven selections the team posted in 2008.

Hunter Henry is a business major and helped the Razorback football team lead the selections.  In addition to his success in the classroom, Henry earned numerous honors on the field including selection to the Associated Press All-SEC Second-Team, Athlon All-SEC Second Team, Phil Steele All-SEC Second-Team and earned All-America honors from the Football Writers Association, Athlon, Phil Steele, College Football News, Bleacher Report and 247Sports.  He was also selected to the SEC All-Freshman team last season.  The other football players who were honored include Austin Allen (business), Tevin Beanum (political science), Alex Brignoni (kinesiology), Brooks Ellis (kinesiology), KeTyrus Marks (communication), Drew Morgan (management) and Dan Skipper (biological engineering).

Soccer’s seven selections included Taylor Erwin (biology/pre-chiropractic), Alexandra Fischer (kinesiology), Claire Kelley (business), Erika Miller (mechanical engineering), Katherine Moore (biology/pre-dental), Kayla Peterson (English) and Rachel Riggs (psychology/pre-law).  The Razorback soccer team reached new heights on the pitch as well last year advancing to the NCAA Tournament’s Round of 16, the best finish for Arkansas in program history.

To be selected, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above, be on scholarship or be a letterwinner, have completed 24 semester hours and have been a member of a varsity team for an entire year.

Arkansas’ 53 selections is up four from last year’s 49 student-athletes who were honored.

For more information on Arkansas Athletics, follow @ArkRazorbacks on Twitter.



2014 SEC FIRST YEAR ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL


STUDENT-ATHLETE SPORT MAJOR
Clark Eagan Baseball Recreation & Sport Management
Christopher Falwell Baseball Undeclared
Zachary Jackson Baseball Recreation & Sport Management
Alex Phillips Baseball Business
Dominic Taccolini Baseball Geology
Moses Kingsley Men’s Basketball Recreation & Sport Management
Bobby Portis Men’s Basketball Recreation & Sport Management
Manuale Watkins Men’s Basketball Pre-Business
McKenzie Adams Women’s Basketball Exercise Science – Pre Professional
Kelsey Brooks Women’s Basketball Recreation & Sport Management
Jessica Jackson Women’s Basketball Applied Exercise Science
Bria Pitts Women’s Basketball Applied Exercise Science
Austin Allen Football Business
Tevin Beanum Football Political Science
Alex Brignoni Football Kinesiology
Brooks Ellis Football Kinesiology
Hunter Henry Football Business
KeTyrus Marks Football Communication
Drew Morgan Football Management
Dan Skipper Football Biological Engineering
Blake Biddle Men’s Golf Agricultural Business
James Leadbetter Men’s Golf Recreation & Sport Management
Alec Tahy Men’s Golf Accounting
Summar Roachell Women’s Golf General Business
Samantha Nelson Gymnastics Business
Paris Ryder Gymnastics Business
Amanda Wellick Gymnastics Sport Management
Taylor Erwin
Soccer Biology/Pre-chiropractic
Alexandra Fischer
Soccer Kinesiology
Claire Kelley
Soccer Business
Erika Miller
Soccer Mechanical Engineering
Katherine Moore
Soccer Biology/Pre-Dental
Kayla Peterson
Soccer English
Rachel Riggs
Soccer Psychology/Pre-Law
Jessica Harrison Softball Geology
Shelby Hiers Softball Kinesiology
Grace Moll Softball Psychology
Parker Pocklington Softball Communication / Recreation & Sport Management
Leia Bates Women’s Swimming & Diving Psychology
Sarah Easterling Women’s Swimming & Diving Recreation & Sport Management
Alyssa Brion Women’s Swimming & Diving Kinesiology
Katie Kearbey Women’s Swimming & Diving Civil Engineering
Johan den Toom Men’s Tennis Finance
Juan Marino Men’s Tennis Industrial Engineering
Taliyah Brooks Women’s Track & Field Criminal Justice
Leigha Brown Women’s Track & Field Kinesiology
Gina Hauptman Women’s Track & Field Biology
Sandie Raines Women’s Track & Field English
Regan Ward Women’s Track & Field Geology
Victoria Feole Women’s Track & Field Kinesiology
Barbara Dapic Volleyball Dietetics
Breana Jones Volleyball Childhood Education
Savannah Voelzke Volleyball Accounting
Powered by Frankly