High School Football Playoffs Glance - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

High School Football Playoffs Glance

Arkansas High School Playoff Glance

By The Associated Press

Arkansas High School 2014 Playoffs

All times Central    

CLASS 7A

First Round

Nov. 14

Game 1: FS Southside Bye

Game 2: Rogers Heritage 35, LR Central 26

Game 3: Conway Bye

Game 4: Fayetteville 35, Cabot 14

Game 5: Bentonville Bye

Game 6: Bryant 28, Har-Ber 27

Game 7: North Little Rock Bye

Game 8: FS Northside 24, LR Catholic 14

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 21

Game 9: FS Southside 30, Rogers Heritage 28

Game 10: Fayetteville 42, Conway 35

Game 11: Bentonville 17, Bryant 7

Game 12: North Little Rock 56, FS Northside 29

Semifinal Round

Nov. 28

Game 13: Fayetteville 56, FS Southside 14

Game 14: Bentonville 42, North Little Rock 10

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 6, noon

Game 15: Fayetteville vs. Bentonville




CLASS 6A

First Round

Nov. 14

Game 1: Benton Bye

Game 2: LR Parkview 47, Searcy 27

Game 3: Greenwood Bye

Game 4: El Dorado 52, Marion 6

Game 5: Pine Bluff Bye

Game 6: Siloam Springs 26, Texarkana 13

Game 7: Jonesboro Bye

Game 8: Alma 14, Lake Hamilton 7

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 21

Game 9: Benton 49, LR Parkview 28

Game 10: El Dorado 24, Greenwood 14

Game 11: Pine Bluff 41, Siloam Springs 7

Game 12: Jonesboro 32, Alma 27

Semifinal Round

Nov. 28

Game 13: Benton 44, El Dorado 6

Game 14: Pine Bluff 35, Jonesboro 24

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 5

Game 15: Pine Bluff 51, Benton 10





CLASS 5A

First Round

Nov. 14

Game 1: Pulaski Academy 49, Blytheville 21

Game 2: Camden Fairview 61, Harrison 54

Game 3: Batesville 33, Jacksonville 14

Game 4: Greenbrier 36, Watson Chapel 28

Game 5: Maumelle 24, White Hall 21

Game 6: Wynne 54, Sylvan Hills 7

Game 7: Hot Springs 47, LR Christian 35

Game 8: Beebe 49, Nettleton 48

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 21

Game 9: Pulaski Academy 44, Camden Fairview 6

Game 10: Batesville 41, Greenbrier 18

Game 11: Wynne 27, Maumelle 17

Game 12: Beebe 42, Hot Springs 35

Semifinal Round

Nov. 28

Game 13: Pulaski Academy 42, Batesville 25

Game 14: Wynne 35, Beebe 28

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 6, noon

Game 15: Pulaski Academy vs. Wynne





CLASS 4A

First Round

Nov. 14

Game 1: Pea Ridge Bye

Game 2: Malvern 44, Cave City 22

Game 3: Dollarway 47, Gentry 0

Game 4: Clinton 34, Highland 28

Game 5: Star City 41, Newport 30

Game 6: Mena 40, Cent Ark Christian 9

Game 7: Arkadelphia 40, Pottsville 21

Game 8: Gosnell 35, Dover 7

Game 9: Nashville Bye

Game 10: Prairie Grove 41, Lonoke 24

Game 11: Dardanelle 52, Fountain Lake 13

Game 12: Hamburg 26, Helena-West Helena 6

Game 13: Pocahontas 24, Pulaski Robinson 15

Game 14: Shiloh Christian 43, Jonesboro Westside 15

Game 15: Warren 45, Gravette 7

Game 16: Heber Springs 57, Crossett 28

Second Round

Nov. 21

Game 17: Malvern 45, Pea Ridge 14

Game 18: Clinton 21, Dollarway 20

Game 19: Mena 34, Star City 24

Game 20: Arkadelphia 7, Gosnell 6

Game 21: Nashville 49, Prairie Grove 32

Game 22: Dardanelle 28, Hamburg 14

Game 23: Shiloh Christian 14, Pocahontas 7

Game 24: Warren 49, Heber Springs 7

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 28

Game 25: Malvern 48, Clinton 35

Game 26: Mena 34, Arkadelphia 27

Game 27: Dardanelle 35, Nashville 19

Game 28: Warren 47, Shiloh Christian 21

Semifinal Round

Dec. 5

Game 29: Mena 26, Malvern 7

Game 30: Warren 17, Dardanelle 16

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 13, noon

Game 31: Mena vs. Warren





CLASS 3A

First Round

Nov. 14

Game 1: Charleston bye

Game 2: Fouke 26, Harmony Grove 7

Game 3: Osceola 38, Camden Harmony Grove 22

Game 4: Melbourne 15, Elkins 14

Game 5: Prescott 52, Lavaca 14

Game 6: Booneville 45, Barton 7

Game 7: McGehee 64, Rivercrest 27

Game 8: Hoxie 49, Marianna Lee 6

Game 9: West Fork bye

Game 10: Fordyce 28, Centerpoint 25

Game 11: Smackover 52, Bismarck 19

Game 12: Lamar 44, Bald Knob 18

Game 13: Harding Academy 49, Green Forest 14

Game 14: Mayflower 35, Greenland 19

Game 15: LR Episcopal 35, Danville 7

Game 16: Mountain View 46, Corning 22

Second Round

Nov. 21

Game 17: Charleston 41, Fouke 14

Game 18: Osceola 14, Melbourne 7

Game 19: Booneville 42, Prescott 30

Game 20: Hoxie 56, McGehee 28

Game 21: Fordyce 28, West Fork 6

Game 22: Smackover 44, Lamar 8

Game 23: Mayflower 39, Harding Academy 33

Game 24: LR Episcopal 47, Mountain View 16

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 28

Game 25: Charleston 49, Osceola 22

Game 26: Booneville 63, Hoxie 47

Game 27: Smackover 49, Fordyce 14

Game 28: LR Episcopal 47, Mayflower 34

Semifinal Round

Dec. 5

Game 29: Charleston 21, Booneville 14

Game 30: Smackover 18, LR Episcopal 12

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 12, 7 p.m.

Game 31: Charleston vs. Smackover





CLASS 2A

First Round

Nov. 14

Game 1: Conway Christian bye

Game 2: Des Arc 33, Bigelow 6

Game 3: Junction City 62, Walnut Ridge 8

Game 4: Bearden 63, Union Christian 14

Game 5: Earle 56, Parkers Chapel 20

Game 6: Magnet Cove 28, Lafayette County 24

Game 7: Woodlawn 40, Hackett 12

Game 8: Brinkley 37, Mount Ida 16

Game 9: Hector bye

Game 10: Rison 44, Dierks 6

Game 11: Hazen 42, Western Yell 0

Game 12: E. Poinsett Co. 44, England 24

Game 13: Gurdon 40, Carlisle 24

Game 14: McCrory 36, Mountainburg 14

Game 15: Cross County 32, Murfreesboro 18

Game 16: Poyen 32, Marked Tree 26

Second Round

Nov. 21

Game 17: Des Arc 34, Conway Christian 14

Game 18: Junction City 42, Bearden 0

Game 19: Earle 50, Magnet Cove 13

Game 20: Brinkley 27, Woodlawn 14

Game 21: Rison 38, Hector 30

Game 22: Hazen 51, E. Poinsett Co. 14

Game 23: McCrory 24, Gurdon 20

Game 24: Cross County 42, Poyen 7

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 28

Game 25: Junction City 48, Des Arc 0

Game 26: Earle 34, Brinkley 0

Game 27: Hazen 22, Rison 14

Game 28: McCrory 26, Cross County 22

Semifinal Round

Dec. 5

Game 29: Junction City 50, Earle 16

Game 30: Hazen 14, McCrory 6

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 13, 6:30 p.m.

Game 31: Junction City vs. Hazen

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by Frankly