2015 Oscar nominees and winners - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

2015 Oscar nominees and winners

The 87th Academy Awards air on Feb. 22 at 7 p.m. ET on ABC. (Source: Matt Sayles/Invision/AP, File) The 87th Academy Awards air on Feb. 22 at 7 p.m. ET on ABC. (Source: Matt Sayles/Invision/AP, File)
  • MultimediaMore>>

(RNN) - The following is a full list of nominees for the 87th Academy Awards. The Oscars, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, air on Feb. 22 at 7 p.m. ET on ABC. Winners will be marked as they are announced. 

Best Picture

  • American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole - WINNER
  • Boyhood - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything - WINNER

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore - Still Alice - WINNER
  • Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Robert Duvall - The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash - WINNER

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood - WINNER
  • Laura Dern – Wild
  • Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep - Into the Woods

Animated Feature Film

  • Big Hero 6 - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli - WINNER
  • The Boxtrolls - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 - Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea - Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
  • Ida - Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
  • Unbroken - Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero - WINNER
  • Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard
  • Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Iñárritu - WINNER
  • Boyhood - Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher - Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
  • The Imitation Game - Morten Tyldum

Documentary Feature

  • CitizenFour - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky - WINNER
  • Finding Vivian Maier - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Documentary Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry - WINNER
  • Joanna - Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka) - Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth - J. Christian Jensen

Film Editing

  • American Sniper - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood - Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash - Tom Cross - WINNER

Foreign Language Film

  • Ida - Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski - WINNER
  • Leviathan - Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines - Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu - Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales - Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifron

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier - WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Music – Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
  • The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat 
  • Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson

Music - Original Song

  • Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie - Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • Glory from Selma - Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn - WINNER
  • Grateful from Beyond the Lights - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell … I'll Be Me - Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • Lost Stars from Begin Again - Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) -WINNER
  • The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
  • Interstellar - Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
  • Into the Woods - Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

Short Film - Animated

  • The Bigger Picture - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • Feast - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed - WINNER
  • Me and My Moulton - Torill Kove
  • A Single Life - Joris Oprins

Short Film - Live Action

  • Aya - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham - Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) - Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone Call - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas - WINNER

Sound Editing

  • American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman - WINNER
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar - Richard King
  • Unbroken - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley - WINNER

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher - WINNER
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Writing - Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper - Written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game - Written by Graham Moore - WINNER
  • Inherent Vice - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything - Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash - Written by Damien Chazelle

Writing – Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo - WINNER
  • Boyhood - Written by Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler - Written by Dan Gilroy

Copyright 2015 Raycom News Network. All rights reserved. 

Powered by Frankly