Region 8 Sports State Tournament Central - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Region 8 Sports State Tournament Central

Arkansa Activities Association Logo (Source: ahsaa.org) Arkansa Activities Association Logo (Source: ahsaa.org)
Class 7A 


Wednesday, Mar. 4


North Little Rock vs. Springdale, 1 p.m.

Har-Ber vs. Cabot, 4 p.m.

Van Buren vs. FS Southside, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Bentonville vs. Bryant, 1 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Thursday, Mar. 5
    

North Little Rock/Springdale winner vs. FS Northside, 4 p.m.

Har-Ber/Cabot winner vs. Conway, 7 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Van Buren/FS Southside winner vs. Fayetteville, 4 p.m.

Bentonville/Bryant winner vs. LR Central, 7 p.m.



Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 7    


Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 7 p.m.


State Championship    

Semifinal winners



CLASS 6A

First Round

Wednesday, Mar. 4    


Jonesboro vs. Sheridan, 1 p.m.

Benton vs. Marion, 4 p.m.

Russellville vs. El Dorado, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Pine Bluff vs. Siloam Springs, 1 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Thursday, Mar. 5    


Jonesboro/Sheridan winner vs. LR Hall, 4 p.m.

Benton/Marion vs. Greenwood, 7 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Russellville/El Dorado winner vs. Parkview, 4 p.m.

Pine Bluff/Siloam Springs winner vs. Mountain Home, 7 p.m.



Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 7    


Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 7 p.m.

State Championship    

Semifinal winners



CLASS 5A

First Round

Tuesday, Mar. 3    

Pulaski Academy 43, Paragould 32

Greene County Tech 55, Jacksonville 31

Farmington 45, LR Magnolia 26



Wednesday, Mar. 4    

Hot Springs vs. Greenbrier, 1 p.m.

HS Lakeside vs. Vilonia, 4 p.m.

Harrison vs. Watson Chapel, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Batesville vs. Sylvan Hills, 1 p.m.

Beebe vs. Valley View, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Thursday, Mar. 5    


Pulaski Academy vs. HS Lakeside/Vilonia winner, 7 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Greene County Tech vs. Harrison/Watson Chapel winner, 1 p.m.

Farmington vs. Batesville/Sylvan Hills winner, 4 p.m.

Hot Springs/Greenbrier winner vs. Beebe/Valley View winner, 7 p.m.



Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 7    


Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

State Championship    

Semifinal winners



CLASS 4A

First Round

Wednesday, Mar. 4    


Huntsville vs. Malvern, 1 p.m.

Cent Ark Christian vs. Pottsville, 4 p.m.

Monticello vs. Pocahontas, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Prairie Grove vs. Crossett, 1 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Thursday, Mar. 5    


Huntsville/Malvern winner vs. Riverview, 4 p.m.

Cent Ark Christian/Pottsville winner vs. Star City, 7:00 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Monticello/Pocahontas winner vs. Ozark, 4 p.m.

Prairie Grove/Crossett winner vs. Brookland, 7:00 p.m.



Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 7    


Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 6:00 p.m.

State Championship    

Semifinal winners



CLASS 3A

First Round

Tuesday, Mar. 3
    

Rivercrest 61, Fordyce 58

Valley Springs 66, Drew Central 33

Harding Academy 38, West Fork 30



Wednesday, Mar. 4    

Greenland vs. Cedar Ridge, 1 p.m.

Paris vs. Jessieville, 4 p.m.

Perryville vs. Lamar, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Genoa Central vs. Mountain View, 1 p.m.

Bergman vs. McGehee, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Thursday, Mar. 5    


Rivercrest vs. Paris/Jessieville winner, 7 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Valley Springs vs. Perryville/Lamar winner, 1 p.m.

Harding Academy vs. Genoa Central/Mountain View winner, 4 p.m.

Greenland/Cedar Ridge winner vs. Bergman/McGehee winner, 7 p.m.



Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 7
    

Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

State Championship    

Semifinal winners



CLASS 2A

First Round

Wednesday, Mar. 4    


Westside-Johnson Co. vs. E. Poinsett Co., 1 p.m.

England vs. Parkers Chapel, 4 p.m.

Mineral Springs vs. Mountain Pine, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Marmaduke vs. Hector, 1 p.m.

Magnet Cove vs. Foreman, 4 p.m.

Spring Hill vs. Poyen, 7 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Quitman vs. Marked Tree, 1 p.m.

Central-Buffalo Island vs. Conway Christian, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Friday, Mar. 6    


Westside-Johnson Co./E. Poinsett Co. winner vs. Magnet Cove/Foreman winner, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Mar. 7    

England/Parkers Chapel winner vs. Quitman/Marked Tree winner, 1 p.m.

Marmaduke/Hector winner vs. Spring Hill/Poyen winner, 4 p.m.

Mineral Springs/Mountain Pine winner vs. Central-Buffalo Island/Conway Christian winner, 7 p.m.



Semifinals

Monday, Mar. 9
    

Quarterfinal winners, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

State Championship    

Semifinal winners



CLASS 1A

First Round

Tuesday, Mar. 3    


Nemo Vista 59, Caddo Hills 25

Izard County 55, Alpena 19,

Kingston 61, Bay 36



Wednesday, Mar. 4    

Kirby vs. Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.

Norfork vs. Scranton, 4 p.m.

Jasper vs. Viola, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 5    

Wonderview vs. Acorn, 1 p.m.

Sparkman vs. Guy-Perkins, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Thursday, Mar. 5    


Nemo Vista vs. Norfork/Scranton winner, 7 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 6    

Izard County vs. Wonderview/Acorn winner, 1 p.m.

Kirby/Sacred Heart winner vs. Jasper/Viola, winner, 4 p.m.

Kingston vs. Sparkman/Guy-Perkins winner, 7 p.m.



Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 7    


Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

State Championship    

Semifinal winners

(Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


Powered by Frankly