School record 16 A-State Football players named All-SBC - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

School record 16 A-State Football players named All-SBC

Arkansas State University's official logo (Source: www.astate.edu) Arkansas State University's official logo (Source: www.astate.edu)

JONESBORO, AR (A-STATE) – The New Orleans Bowl bound Arkansas State football team has placed a league-high 16 players, including five first-team selections, on the 2015 All-Sun Belt Conference Team, announced Wednesday by the league office.

The 2015 Sun Belt Conference Champions, Arkansas State saw 10 or more named all-conference for the sixth consecutive year and ninth time since the league’s inaugural football season in 2001.  Made up of eight seniors, four juniors, three sophomores and one freshman, A-State’s 16 players earning the recognition are its most ever as a Sun Belt member and ties the Sun Belt Record that was set by North Texas in 2002.

Earning first team recognition for the Red Wolves were junior offensive linemen Jemar Clark (McCrory, Ark.) and Colton Jackson (Ozark, Ark.), sophomore defensive end Ja’Von Rolland-Jones (Jonesboro, Ark.), senior defensive back Rocky Hayes (Heflin, Ala.,) and senior all-purpose specialist J.D. McKissic (Phenix City, Ala.).

Hayes finished the regular season tied for first in the conference and tied for fifth in the nation in interceptions, while Rolland-Jones led the league with nine sacks. McKissic ranked first in the Sun Belt with a 26.5 yards per kick return average, and ranked 10th with 101.7 all-purpose yards per game.

A-State’s second-team choices included senior quarterback Fredi Knighten (Little Rock, Ark.), senior running back Michael Gordon (Byhalia, Miss.), senior wide receivers Tres Houston (College Park, Ga.) and McKissic, senior defensive end Chris Stone (Daleville, Ala.), junior linebacker Xavier Woodson-Luster (Eufaula, Ala.), and junior defensive back Cody Brown (Bellville, Texas).

Receiving honorable mention honors for the Red Wolves were redshirt sophomore wide receiver Dijon Paschal (Tallassee, Ala.), sophomore linebacker Khari Lain (Tyrone, Ga.), senior tight end Darion Griswold (Dumas, Ark.) and senior defensive tackle Robert Mondie (Memphis, Tenn.).

As part of its all-conference team, the Sun Belt also announced a Newcomer Team comprised of one player from each school. Representing the Red Wolves was true freshman running back Warren Wand (Edmond, Okla.).

Georgia State senior quarterback Nick Arbuckle was named the Sun Belt Conference Student-Athlete of the Year, while New Mexico State sophomore running back Larry Rose III earned Offensive Student-Athlete of the Year accolades. Appalachian State senior defensive lineman Ronald Blair was named the Defensive Student-Athlete of the Year, while Georgia State freshman wide out Penny Hart was named the Freshman of the Year. Panthers’ head coach Trent Miles earned SBC Coach of the Year honors.

Arkansas State fans are strongly encouraged to purchase tickets for the New Orleans Bowl through the A-State Ticket Office to directly support the Red Wolves’ bowl trip and to ensure they receive priority seating within the designated Arkansas State area.

Bowl ticket prices are $43 for upper and lower reserved locations, while Arkansas State University student tickets are $20 each. Students must have a valid student ID and purchase tickets directly from the A-State Ticket Office, located at the Convocation Center’s lower red entrance.

Fans can purchase tickets by visiting the A-State Ticket Office in person, by calling 870-972-2781, or online by visiting AStateRedWolves.com/BowlCentral. Seating will be based on Red Wolves Foundation priority-points rankings.


2015 Sun Belt All-Conference Team

Student-Athlete of the Year: Nick Arbuckle (Georgia State, Sr., QB, History)

Offensive Student-Athlete of the Year: Larry Rose III (NM State, So., RB, Communications)

Defensive Student-Athlete of the Year: Ronald Blair (Appalachian State, Sr., DL, Health Promotion)

Freshman of the Year: Penny Hart (Georgia State, Fr., WR, Exercise Science)

Coach of the Year: Trent Miles, Georgia State



First Team All-Sun Belt Conference Offense

Nick Arbuckle (Georgia State, Sr., QB, History)

Matt Breida (Georgia Southern, Jr., RB, Finance)

Larry Rose III (NM State, So., RB, Communications)

Robert Davis (Georgia State, Jr., WR, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Penny Hart (Georgia State, Fr., WR, Exercise Science)

Jamal Robinson (UL Lafayette, Sr., WR, General Studies)

Gerald Everett (South Alabama, Jr., TE, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Jesse Chapman (Appalachian State, Sr., OL, Exercise Science)

Jemar Clark (Arkansas State, Jr., OL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Colton Jackson (Arkansas State, Jr., OL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Darien Foreman (Georgia Southern, Sr., OL, General Studies)

Joseph Scelfo (South Alabama, Jr., OL, Leisure Studies)



First Team All-Sun Belt Conference Defense

Ronald Blair (Appalachian State, Sr., DL, Health Promotion)

Ja’Von Rolland-Jones (Arkansas State, So., DL, Sports Management)

Quinton Bradley (Idaho, Sr., DL, Psychology)

Tyler Roberts (Troy, Sr., DL, Accounting)

John Law (Appalachian State, Jr., LB, Health Promotion)

Dominique Tovell (UL Lafayette, Sr., LB, General Studies)

Hunter Kissinger (UL Monroe, Gr., LB, Business Admin)

Blake Dees (South Alabama, Sr., LB, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Latrell Gibbs (Appalachian State, So., DB, Exercise Science)

Rocky Hayes (Arkansas State, Sr., DB, Finance)

Antonio Glover (Georgia Southern, Sr., DB, General Studies)

Tarris Batiste (Georgia State, Sr., DB, Criminal Justice)



First Team All-Sun Belt Conference Special Teams

Zach Matics (Appalachian State, Sr., K, Entrepreneurship)

Austin Rehkow (Idaho, Jr., P, Exercise Science and Health)

Derek Keaton (Georgia Southern, Sr., Return Specialist, Justice Studies)

J.D. McKissic (Arkansas State, Sr., All-Purpose, Interdisciplinary Studies)



Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference Offense

Fredi Knighten (Arkansas State, Sr., QB, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Marcus Cox (Appalachian State, Jr., RB, Management)

Michael Gordon (Arkansas State, Sr., RB, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Tres Houston (Arkansas State, Sr., WR, Interdisciplinary Studies)

J.D. McKissic (Arkansas State, Sr., WR, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Teddy Ruben (Troy, Sr., WR, Social Science)

Keith Rucker (Georgia State, Jr., TE, Speech)

Parker Collins (Appalachian State, Jr., OL, Physical Education)

Davante Harris (Appalachian State, Sr., OL, Communications Studies)

Andy Kwon (Georgia Southern, Jr., OL, Sport Management)

Chris May (South Alabama, Sr., OL, Physical Education)

Dalton Bennett (Troy, Sr., OL, Criminal Justice)


Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference Defense

Chris Stone (Arkansas State, Sr., DL, Sports Management)

Bernard Dawson (Georgia Southern, Jr., DL, Information Technology)

Jay Ellison (Georgia Southern, Jr., DL, General Studies)

Gerrand Johnson (UL Monroe, Gr., DL, Communication)

Eric Boggs (Appalachian State, So., LB, Physical Education)

Xavier Woodson-Luster (Arkansas State., Jr., LB, Sports Management)

Joseph Peterson (Georgia State, Sr., LB, Speech)

Cody Brown (Arkansas State, Jr., DB, Communications)

Savion Brown (UL Lafayette, Jr., DB, Undeclared)

Roman Buchanan (South Alabama, Jr., DB, Exercise Science)

Jeremy Reaves (South Alabama, So., DB, Leisure Studies)

Montres Kitchens (Troy, Sr., DB, Social Science)



Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference Special Teams

Austin Rehkow (Idaho, Jr., K, Exercise Science and Health)

Wil Lutz (Georgia State, Sr., P, Criminal Justice)

Teddy Ruben (Troy, Sr. Return Specialist, Social Science)

Teddy Ruben (Troy, Sr., All-Purpose, Social Science)



All-Sun Belt Conference Honorable Mention

Barrett Burns (Appalachian State, Jr., TE, Psychology/Pre-Professional)

Taylor Lamb (Appalachian State, So., QB, Physical Education)

Doug Middleton (Appalachian State, Sr., DB, Graduate-Public Administration)

Devan Stringer (Appalachian State, So., LB, Risk Management and Insurance)

Darion Griswold (Arkansas State, Sr., TE, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Khari Lain (Arkansas State, So., LB, Communications)

Robert Mondie (Arkansas State, Sr., DL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Dijon Paschal (Arkansas State., Sr., WR, Sports Management)

Donovan Harden (Georgia State, Sr., WR, Sociology)

Shawanye Lawrence (Georgia State, Jr., DE, Psychology)

Alonzo McGee (Georgia State, Jr., LB, Sociology)

Chandon Sullivan (Georgia State, So., CB, Journalism)

Ironhead Gallon (Georgia Southern, Jr., LB, General Studies)

L.A. Ramsby (Georgia Southern, So., RB, Sport Management)

Antwione Williams (Georgia Southern, Sr., LB, Grad-Psychology)

Caleb Williams (Georgia Southern, Sr., DB, Marketing)

Buck Cowan (Idaho, Jr., TE, Business/Economics)

Matt Linehan (Idaho, So., QB, Broadcast Journalism)

Elijhaa Penny (Idaho, Sr., RB, Organizational Sciences)

Jordan Rose (Idaho, So., OL, General Studies)

Octravian Anderson (UL Lafayette, Sr., OL, General Studies)

Elijah McGuire (UL Lafayette, Jr., RB, General Studies)

Otha Peters (UL Lafayette, Jr., LB, General Studies)

Chris Prater (UL Lafayette, Sr., DE, General Studies))

Trey Caldwell (UL Monroe, Sr., DB, Marketing)

Marcus Green (UL Monroe, Fr., WR, Kinesology)

Michael Johnson (UL Monroe, Gr., LB, History)

Colby Mitchell (UL Monroe, Gr., OL, Exercise Science)

Stody Bradley (NM State, So., DL, Independent Studies)

Isaiah Folasa (NM State, Sr., OL, Independent Studies)

Anthony McMeans (NM State, Jr., OL, Independent Studies)

Tyrian Taylor (NM State, Jr., WR, Biology)

Adrian Bellard, (Texas State, Sr., OL, Criminal Justice)

Ryan Melton, (Texas State, Jr., OL, Agriculture)

Ryan Carden (Texas State, Sr., TE, Business Marketing)

Tyler Jones (Texas State, Jr., QB, Nutrition and Foods)

DeMarion Harper (South Alabama, Sr., DL, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Kalen Jackson (South Alabama, Jr., LB, Communication)

Xavier Johnson (South Alabama, So., RB/RS, Criminal Justice)

Aleem Sunanon (South Alabama, Jr., PK, Professional Health Sciences)

Brandon Burks (Troy, Sr., RB, Criminal Justice)

Rashad Dillard (Troy, Jr., DL, Psychology)

Antonio Garcia (Troy, Jr., OL, Criminal Justice)

Brandon Silvers (Troy, So., QB, Sport & Fitness Management)


Sun Belt Conference Newcomer Team

Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, Fr., RB, Undecided)

Warren Wand (Arkansas State, Fr., RB, Undecided)

Wesley Fields (Georgia Southern, Fr., RB, Sport Management)

Bobby Baker (Georgia State, Jr., DB, Speech)

Kaden Elliss (Idaho, Fr., LB, Marketing/Communications)

Steven Coutts (UL Lafayette, Fr., P, Management)

Ben Banogu (UL Monroe, Fr., DL, Risk Management & Insurance)

Terrill Hanks (NM State, Fr., LB, Unclassified)

Gerald Everett (South Alabama, Jr., TE, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Kian Schoenborn (Texas State, Fr., OL, Exploratory Studies)

William Lloyd (Troy, Jr., LB, Accounting)

Powered by Frankly