AHSCA Names Outstanding Coaches For Basketball, Wrestling, Swimm - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

AHSCA Names Outstanding Coaches For Basketball, Wrestling, Swimming and Bowling

The Arkansas High School Coaches Association has selected its 2015-2016 Outstanding Coaches of the Year for the sports of basketball, wrestling, swimming and bowling.

This is the first time for the AHSCA to use seasonal voting, and the third announcement of the school year. The AHSCA previously announced the winners for boys’ and girls’ golf, boys’ and girls’ tennis, boys’ and girls’ cross country, volleyball, football, cheer and dance.

In basketball the outstanding coach for girls’ basketball is Daryl Fimple of North Little Rock. The outstanding coach for boys’ basketball is Jerry Bridges of Cabot

In wrestling the outstanding coach of the year is Ray Sessions of Little Rock McClellan.

In swimming the outstanding coach in the girls’ division is Nicholas Nersesian and Bentonville. The outstanding coach in the boys’ division is Kathleen Dingman of Magnolia.

The outstanding coach in bowling is Clark Bing of Cabot.

2015-2016 Outstanding Coaches of the Year

Sport                                       Coach                                      School

Girls Golf                                Dale Leonard                           Mountain Home

Boys Golf                                Scott Williams                          Fayetteville

Girls Tennis                             Darin Phelan                            Fayetteville

Boys Tennis                             Mark Dobson                           Jonesboro

Girls Cross Country                 Wes McCrotty                          Pottsville

Boys Cross Country                 Karl Koonce                            Lake Hamilton

Volleyball                                Lisa Beasley                            Marion

Football                                   Danny Abshier                                    Prairie Grove

Cheer                                       Stephanie Cockrill                   Jonesboro

Dance                                      Chelsea Tarver                         Bauxite

Girls Basketball                                   Daryl Fimple                            North Little Rock

Boys Basketball                                   Jerry Bridges                            Cabot

Wrestling                                 Ray Sessions                            Little Rock McClellan

Girls Swimming                       Nicholas Nersesian                  Bentonville

Boys Swimming                       Kathleen Dingman                   Magnolia

Former AHSCA Coaches of the Year

BOYS BASKETBALL

1960-61 - Curtis Merrill, Helena

1961-62 - Doug Cobb, Jonesboro

1962-63 - Dan Coston, Monticello

1963-64 - Dewey Snowden, Brinkley

1964-65 - Gayle Kaundart, FS Northside

1965-66 - Jim Cathcart, LR Central

1966-67 - John Widner, Leachville

1967-68 - Gayle Kaundart, FS Northside

1968-69 - Bob Bowden, North Little Rock

1969-70 - Bobby Reese, LR McClellan

1970-71 - John Wyatt, County Line

1971-72 - Danny Wood, Stephens

1972-73 - Herbert Pryor, Vaster

1973-74 - Gayle Kaundart, FS Northside

1974-75 - Richard Miller, Magnolia

1975-76 - Joe Graham, Conway

1976-77 - Jerry Rook, Pine Bluff

1977-78 - Ira Green, Dumas

1978-79 - George Davis, Lonoke

                    C.D. Taylor, Harrison

1979-80 - Ted Waller, Magnolia

1980-81 - Bill Terwilliger, West Memphis

1981-82 - Larry Gore, Gurdon

1982-83 - Oliver Elders, LR Hall

1983-84 - Lendel Thomas, Harrison

1984-85 - Ted Waller, Magnolia

1985-86 - Cotton Havener, Mulberry

1986-87 - Lendel Thomas, Mountain Home

1987-88 - Mike Dungan, Trumann

1988-89 - Andy Lloyd, Malvern

1989-90 - Jerry Bridges, Caddo Hills

1990-91 - Larry Bray, West Memphis

1991-92 - Charles Ripley, LR Parkview

1992-93 - Mickey Johnson, FS Southside

1993-94 - Barry Pruitt, Jonesboro

1994-95 - Bill Barton, Searcy

1995-96 - Randy Rutherford, LR Fair

1996-97 - Marvin Lindsey, Jr., Magnolia

1997-98 - Lance Taylor, Greenwood

1998-99 - Oliver Fitzpatrick, LR Central

1999-00 - Charlie Johnson, LR Fair

2000-01 - Frankie Gathen, Osceola

2001-02 - Gary Shoptaw, Poyen

2002-03 - Johnny Taylor, Weiner

2003-04 - Trent Tipton, Morrilton

2004-05 - Stan Flenor, Alma

2005-06 - Bill Taylor, Buffalo Island Central

2006-07 - Jim Stafford, Huntsville

2007-08- Johnny Taylor, Rose Bud

2008-09 - Barry Gebhart, Fayetteville

2009-10 - James Bates, Conway

2010-11 - Rick Wilson, Rivercrest

2011-12 - Marty Smith, Kirby

2012-13 – Johnny Rice, North Little Rock

2013-14 – Wes Swift, Jonesboro

2014-15 – Jason Manchester, Valley View

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1976-77 - Danny Ebbs, Stephens

1977-78 - Paul Noesser, Blevins

1978-79 - Alene Crabtree, Alma

1979-80 - Rita Yates, Clarksville

1980-81 - Jim Dickerson, LR McClellan

1981-82 - Tom Webb, Bryant

1982-83 - Joe Franks, Batesville

1983-84 - Ron Triplett, Wynne

1984-85 - Danny Crow, Searcy

1985-86 - Steve Haaser, FS Southside

1986-87 - Janet Rogers, Mountain Home

1987-88 - Carla Crowder, Bryant

1988-89 - Ron Triplett, Wynne

1989-90 - H. C. Wallace, Southside, B.B.

1990-91 - Sharon Morgan, White Hall

1991-92 - Jim Elser, Dardanelle

1992-93 - Karen Aston, Vilonia

1993-94 - Mary F. Kretschmar, Fayetteville

1994-95 - Paul Dean Pine Bluff

1995-96 - Daryl Blaxton, Pocahontas

1996-97 - Charles Berry, Huntsville

1997-98 - Chris Kordsmeier, St. Joseph

1998-99 - Clay Reeves, Greenland

1999-00 - Clay Reeves, Greenland

2000-01 - Becky Brown, Star City

2001-02 - Clay Reeves, Greenland

2002-03 - Shelley Davis, Morrilton

2003-04 - Carla Crowder, Cabot

2004-05 - Lahoma Howard, LR Parkview

2005-06 - Steve Quattlebaum, Central Arkansas Christian

2006-07 - Charles Berry, Huntsville

2007-08 - Charles Berry, Huntsville

2008-09 - Bobby Smith, Fayetteville

2009-10 - Daryl Fimple, North Little Rock

2010-11 - Leslie Byrd, Watson Chapel

2011-12 - Carla Crowder, Cabot

2012-13 – Charles Berry, Huntsville

2013-14 – Jay Cook, Paragould

2014-15 – Clay Reeves, Greenwood

SWIMMING

1998-99 - Donna Gordon, Bentonville

1999-00 - Becky Thornton, Conway

2000-01 - Bettye Francis, Mount St. Mary

GIRLS SWIMMING

2014-15 – Nicholas Nersesian, Bentonville

BOYS SWIMMING

2014-15 – Kathleen Dingman, Magnolia

Bowling

2008-09 - Keith Scott, Mountain Pine

2009-10 - Lance Thompson, Van Buren

2010-11 - Bill Buckner, Vilonia

2011-12 - Mike Nash, Cabot

2012-13 – Brian Early, Fayetteville

2013-14 – Mike Nash, Cabot

2014-15 – Brandy Chumley, Benton

Powered by Frankly