Red Wolves win six events at Al Schmidt Bulldog Relays

Red Wolves win six events at Al Schmidt Bulldog Relays
(Source: KAIT)

Starkville, MS (A-State) – The Arkansas State track and field teams opened the outdoor season this weekend at the Al Schmidt Bulldog Relays hosted by Mississippi State University and six Red Wolves earned event titles over the two-day meet in addition to 24 other top-five finishes.

Junior pole vaulter Michael Carr had the standout performance of the weekend as he became the first A-State pole vaulter to go over 18 feet since 1992. Carr won the pole vault competition with a personal best mark of 5.50m (18-0.50), the fourth-best clearance in the storied history of pole vault at A-State. Jon Kelley was the last A-State to vault over 18 feet with his mark of 5.50m (18-0.50) set in the 1992 outdoor season.

A-State earned a sweep of the podium in the men's pole vault with sophomore Cameron Stalnaker placing second and freshman Matthew Keown finishing third. Stalnaker was second with a vault of 5.00m (16-4.75) while Keown cleared 4.75m (15-7.00) for third. Sophomore Sarah Michael gave the Red Wolves a sweep of the men's and women's pole vault competition as she won the women's pole vault with a mark of 3.80m (12-5.50).

The Red Wolves also gained a sweep of the men's and women's discus throw. Itamar Levi won the men's side with a throw of 56.71m (186-1) while Calea Carr was first in the women's discus at 52.13m (171-0.75). Cristian Ravar Ladislau added the fifth field event title on the weekend with his first place throw of 66.28m (217-5.75).

On the track, Jamil Peeples won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.29 seconds. Peeples, Jaylen Bacon, Chris Hill and Elijah Ross ran in the 4x100-meter relay and placed second with a time of 40.29 seconds, the third-fastest time in program history.

A-State returns to the Magnolia State for the Ole Miss Invitational & Multis next weekend in Oxford, Miss.

For the latest on the A-State track and field, log onto the team's Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField or follow the team on Twitter or Instagram at @AStateTrack.

Al Schmidt Bulldog Relays
Starkville, Miss.

Arkansas State Athletes
Men
100
 | 4. Elijah Ross – 10.58 
200 | 19. Kellen Blanchett – 22.20, 30. K'Den Johnson – 22.89, 31. Carter Shell – 23.04
400 | 26. K'den Johnson – 51.23, 29. Kellen Blanchett – 51.79, 30. Coleton Clifft – 51.98, 34. Hayden Hampton – 54.09
800 | 11. Zach Van Gundy – 1:59.44, 18. Patrick Dandridge – 2:05.49
1500 | 6. Heinrich Herbst – 3:52.92
5000 | None
110H | 1. Jamil Peeples – 14.29, 6. Ke'Von Holder – 14.96, 9. Amari James – 15.14
400H | 4. Nick Hilson – 51.49 (ranks 2nd in program history), 17. Ke'Von Holder – 58.58, 19. Mark Allison – 59.49
3000m Steeplechase | None
4x100m Relay | 2. Jamil Peeples, Jaylen Bacon, Chris Hill, Elijah Ross – 40.29 (ranks 3rd in program history) 
4x400m Relay | 5. Arkansas State 'A' – 3:17.59, 12. Arkansas State 'B' – 3:34.20
440m Shuttle Hurdles | 2. Ke'Von Holder, Jamil Peeples, Amari James, Hayden Hampton – 1:00.15
High Jump | 2. David Phillips – 2.05m/6-8.75, 8. Dylan Western – 1.95m/6-4.75, 8. Hayden Hampton – 1.95m/6-4.75
Pole Vault | 1. Michael Carr – 5.50m/18-0.50 (ranks t4th in program history), 2. Cameron Stalnaker – 5.00m/16-4.75, 3. Matthew Keown – 4.75m/15-7.00
Long Jump | 5. Jonah Wiley – 6.98m/22-11.00
Triple Jump | 5. Carter Shell – 13.87m/45-6.25
Shot Put | 5. Eron Carter – 15.79m/51-9.75, 8. Cristian Ravar Ladislau – 15.39m/50-6.00
Discus Throw | 1. Itamar Levi – 56.71m/186-1.00, 11. Hayden Hampton – 40.33m/132-4.00, 15. Coleton Clifft – 30.88m/101-4.00
Hammer Throw | 1. Cristian Ravar Ladislau – 66.28m/217-5.75, 4. Eron Carter – 48.59m/159-5.25
Javelin Throw | 9. Hayden Hampton – 51.33m/168-5.25, 11. Coleton Clifft – 49.26m/161-7.75, 13. David Phillips – 48.92m/160-6.25

Women
100
 | 7. Caitland Smith – 12.04, 11. De'Airis Weakley – 12.13 
200 | 26. Arabriaun Mack – 25.76
400 | 5. Briana Hardiman – 57.13, 12. Nia Davis – 59.09
800 | None
1500 | None
5000 | None
100H | 3. Imani Udoumana – 14.57, 4. Trevene Cowan – 14.58, 24. Allie Hensley – 16.00
400H |5. Gracee Damron – 1:02.75, 6. Hannah Dunderdale – 1:03.48, 9. LaCarol Baynes – 1:04.06
3000m Steeplechase | None
4x100m Relay | 2. De'Airis Weakley, Caitland Smith, Briana Hardiman, Arabriaun Mack – 46.37 (ranks 8th in program history) 
4x400m Relay | 4. Arkansas State 'A' – 3:52.39, 9. Arkansas State 'B' – 4:07.45
400m Shuttle Hurdles | 3. Trevene Cowan, Hannah Dunderdale, Allie Hensley, Darragh May – 3:17.44
High Jump | 3. Darragh May – 1.70m/5-7.00, 10. Nada Buntic – 1.60m/5-3.00, 18. Allie Hensley – 1.50m/4-11.00, 20. Canaan Richardson – 1.45m/4-9.00
Pole Vault | 1. Sarah Michael – 3.80m/12-5.50 (ranks t10th in program history), 3. Nada Buntic – 3.50m/11-5.75, 5. Lauren Smith – 3.50m/11-5.75, 9. Lucianne Burner – 3.20m/10-6.00
Long Jump | 14. Trevene Cowan – 5.00m/16-5.00
Triple Jump | 12. Arabriaun Mack – 11.39m/37-4.50, 15. Imani Udoumana – 10.58m/34-8.50
Shot Put | 4. Hannah Dunderdale – 11.29m/37-0.50, 11. Danielle Lorenz – 9.63m/31-7.25
Discus Throw | 1. Calea Carr – 52.13m/171-0.75, 8. Hannah Higgins – 44.01m/144-5.00 (ranks 10th in program history), 10. Danielle Lorenz – 42.80m/140-5.25, 11. Babette Vandeput – 42.22m/138-6.50
Hammer Throw | 16. Babette Vandeput – 37.64m/123-6.25, 17. Hannah Higgins – 36.42m/119-6.25
Javelin Throw | 5. Allie Hensley – 32.75m/107-5.75, 6. Kristen Sink – 31.71m/104-0.75, 8. Trevene Cowan – 27.89m/91-6.25