A-State Track & Field earns seven first place finishes in final tune-up ahead of Outdoor Championships

A-State Track & Field earns seven first place finishes in final tune-up ahead of Outdoor Championships
(Source: KAIT)

Memphis, TN (A-State) –Arkansas State produced seven first place finishes and Itamar Levi broke his own discus throw school record at the Memphis Invitational in the final tune-up ahead of the Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

A-State swept the shot put competition with Itamar Levi winning the men's side and Danielle Lorenz with the best throw on the women's side. Levi took the top spot with a throw of 18.68m (61-3.50) while Lorenz won with a measurement of 14.86m (48-9.00).

Levi improved his own school record in the discus throw with a mark of 57.45m (188-6) to place third. Cristian Ravar Ladislau won the hammer throw contest with a mark of 66.05m (216-8). Calea Carr took home first place in the women's discus throw with a launch of 52.55m (172-5).

Caitland Smith continued her strong performances on the track as she ran to a first place finish in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.08 seconds. Heinrich Herbst claimed the top time in the 800-meter run, crossing the line in 1:50.55 seconds. Pauline Meyer posted the second-fastest 1,500-meter run in program history at 4:30.50 to win the race.

Up next for A-State are the Sun Belt Conference Championships May 11-13 at Texas State.

For the latest on the A-State track and field, log onto the team's Facebook page at Facebook.com/AStateTrackAndField or follow the team on Twitter or Instagram at @AStateTrack.

Memphis Invitational
Memphis Track & Field Complex

Arkansas State Athletes
Men 
100
 | 17. Coleton Clifft – 11.15, 22. Shane Harris – 11.44, Hayden Hampton – 11.52
200 | 15. Chris Carter – 22.53
400 | 20. Landon Abernathy – 50.26, 26. Coleton Clifft – 52.01, 28. K'Den Johnson – 53.65, 29. Hayden Hampton – 54.11
800 | 1. Heinrich Herbst – 1:50.55, 6. Jacob Oury – 1:54.23, 18. Zach VanGundy – 1:59.80, 27. Alejandro Vargas – 2:04.67, 28. Sean Adams – 2:06.47
1500 | 4. Seth Waters – 3:53.20
5000 | None
110H | 3. Amari James – 15.08
400H | 10. Mark Allison – 1:00.03
3000m Steeplechase | None
4x100m Relay | None
4x400m Relay | None
High Jump | 3. David Phillips – 2.06m/6-9.00, 5. Dylan Western – 1.96m/6-5.00
Pole Vault | 2. Michael Carr – 5.01m/16-5.25, 3. Matthew Keown – 4.91m/16-1.25
Long Jump | 6. Jonah Wiley – 6.98m/22-10.75, 7. Coleton Clifft – 6.78m/22-3.00, 12. Hayden Hampton – 6.33m/20-9.25
Triple Jump | 4. Jonah Wiley – 14.38m/47-2.50, 7. Carter Shell – 13.36m/43-10.00
Shot Put | 1. Itamar Levi – 18.68m/61-3.50, 7. Cristian Ravar Ladislau – 16.31m/53-6.25, 9. Eric Williams – 15.69m/51-5.75
Discus Throw | 3. Itamar Levi – 57.45m/188-6 (school record), 7. Eron Carter – 51.50m/168-11, 13. Hayden Hampton – 44.37m/145-7
Hammer Throw | 1. Cristian Ravar Ladislau – 66.05m/216-8, 10. Eron Carter – 49.10m/161-1
Javelin Throw | 8. Hayden Hampton – 48.55m/159-3, 9. Coleton Clifft – 48.49m/159-1

Women 
100
 | 4. De'Airis Weakley – 12.06
200 | 1. Caitland Smith – 24.08, 14. De'Airis Weakley – 25.28, 35. Sinquia Vaughn – 26.80
400 | None
800 | 2. Pauline Meyer – 2:12.84, 6. Greta Carlberg – 2:17.54
1500 | 1. Pauline Meyer – 4:30.50 (ranks 2nd in program history), 2. Anaelle Charles – 4:31.43, 5. Greta Carlberg – 4:36.68 (ranks 6th in program history), 28. Brayden Giesler – 5:10.61, 29. JeLynn Tatum – 5:11.80
5000 | None
100H | 6. Hannah Dunderdale – 14.45, 8. Imani Udoumana – 14.56, 26. Allie Hensley – 16.00
400H | 3. Trevene Cowan – 1:01.81 (ranks 7th in program history), 5. Gracee Damron – 1:02.86
3000m Steeplechase | 5. Sammy Brainard – 11:21.46, 6. Rebecca Eldien – 11:42.85
4x100m Relay | 2. Arkansas State 'A' – 46.01 (ranks 3rd in program history), 6. Arkansas State 'B' – 48.57
4x400m Relay | None
High Jump | 7. Nada Buntic – 1.55m/5-1.00
Pole Vault | 2. Sarah Michael – 3.82m/12-6.25, 10. Lauren Smith – 3.52m/11-6.50
Long Jump | 7. Arabriaun Mack – 5.68m/18-7.75, 11. Hannah Dunderdale – 5.44m/17-10.25, 20. Allie Hensley – 5.18m/17-0 
Triple Jump | None
Shot Put | 1. Danielle Lorenz – 14.86m/48-9.00
Discus Throw | 1. Calea Carr – 52.55m/172-5, 3. Babette Vandeput – 50.35m/165-2, 10. Hannah Higgins – 40.77m/133-9
Hammer Throw | 3. Calea Carr – 54.90m/180-1, 11. Hannah Higgins – 46.13m/151-4
Javelin Throw | 10. Kristen Sink – 34.77m/114-1, 13. Hannah Dunderdale – 33.90m/111-2, 14. Allie Hensley – 33.81m/110-11