Internal Medicine Q & A - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

NEA Clinic Directory

Internal Medicine Q & A

Below are our archive of questions and answers in Internal Medicine.

 

Question 6/27/2002: How do you get rid of chigger bites?  How do you stop them from itching?
Answer: Chiggers are a regular summer time problem.  The chigger bite can be very itchy and results in lots of scratches and even the possibility of secondary infection due to the scratching.  The chigger mite bites and falls off, it does not burrow or enter the skin.  The best treatment is to avoid getting them in the first place.  Use insect repellent on exposed skin.  Also use it on your clothes around the ankles and the waistline.  After coming in from areas that might have chiggers take a bath or shower right away.  Then you can use topical treatments such as cortisone creams, which help the inflammation and reduce the itch.  Also helpful are topical antihistamines such as Benadryl.  Another help is a topical lotion called Sarna or Itch-X; both of these products help to relieve the itch.  They are used until the symptoms go away.  If they don't go away you should see your doctor.

 

Question 6/24/2002: Density test, which showed that his condition is somewhat worse (osteopenia and borderline osteoporosis). The doctor has ordered a testosterone level done. What would be the reason for this? He also takes 1200mg Ca with vitamin D since 1998. He recently had another

Answer: About 25% of men may have significant osteoporosis at sometime in their life.  If they have low testosterone levels in the blood, the osteoporosis process is more advanced.

 

Question 6/23/2002: What is a pain clinic? Is there one in Jonesboro and how soon can you get in to see a Dr. if you are referred by a neurologist?  I have been told that I have degenerating disc and joint disease as well as carpal tunnel.

Answer: A pain clinic is a practice that is focused on the relief of long-term pain.  Most of the time pain specialists are anesthesiologists.  They usually have extra training in order to focus on pain management.  There are two such clinics in Jonesboro.  Ask your primary care doctor about a referral if you are having chronic pain.  The wait depends on the available slots by these doctors.

 

Question 6/17/2002: I had a partial hysterectomy in 85, everything removed but ovaries, I went for an pelvic ultra sound, and they couldn't find my right ovary, what happened to my ovary?

Answer: That is not unusual to be the case.  The ovary has gone through a process called atrophy. Often after menopause, it is tough to see an ovary on ultrasound.

 

Question 6/17/2002: about a month ago I had an ultra sound, they found about a 3cm cyst on kidney, last week I went for pelvic ultra sound, and she scanned my kidney and said it was 5cm.  What causes this and what do i need to do if it keeps growing?

Answer: The difference in size is probably the difference in technique between ultrasound and CT.  Do not be alarmed by a cyst on the kidney.  Malignancy is not cystic on the kidney, and cysts on the kidney are rarely the cause of any problems.

 

Question 6/16/2002: Beginning at the age of 18 I have had problems with fatigue.  At 18 my problem was iron deficiency, however every time I have my iron checked now it seems to be fine.  I have had my thyroids checked and they are fine.  If I am extremely run down all of the time what other problem could it be.  I have read up on Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, but am not sure if that could be what I my problem is.  My family always makes fun of me saying I am just lazy, however I really do think I have a problem.  Any tests I need

Answer: Fatigue is probably the most common complaint seen by an internist.  You need to see an internist to have a full evaluation of the fatigue, malaise complaint. Many medical problems present itself in this fashion, including depression.

 

Question 6/11/2002: I have been having surges of pain in the back of my head behind the left ear.  Sometimes they go away as fast as they come.  However, it is excruciating on the onset. A friend said that perhaps I was experiencing some sinus problems.  What do you think?

Answer: Behind the ear it is unlikely for an adult to have sinus problems.  This intermittent, severe, yet fleeting pain is suggestive for Trigeminal Neuralgia.  That is usually an inflammation of cranial nerve V as it exits the skull.  It is usually treated with medicines that in the past have been used an anti-seizure drugs.  If this persists, you need to see your family physician for more evaluation. The problem often goes away as mysteriously as it appears.

 

Question 6/10/2002: I am 20 and my husband and I have a 17 month old son.  Since having my son I have terrible mood swings as well as gaining weight.  Is there anything I can do about the mood swings or the weight gain?  For the weight for 6 months I walked 2 miles a day and only lost 5 pounds.  I'm 5 ft and weigh aprox. 195.  What else should I do?

Answer: Yes, there is help.  It is not unusual to go this after having a baby.  You need to see your family doctor to have your thyroid status checked, and a general physical exam with other appropriate lab evaluation.  If everything is otherwise ok, he may want to try you an SSRI agent to help get you through this period.  Incidentally, keep up the exercise.

 

Question 6/10/2002: I would like to know what shingles look like. I also would like to know what causes them. And how I can tell if I have them.

Answer: Shingles are the return of the chicken pox (Herpes zoster).  However, on return, these lesions usually follow the path of a sensory nerve group (dermatome).  At first, you may just have pain over the affected area for 2-3 days, then a raised red rash begins, that over a short period of time starts to form a blister.  When this develops, see your doctor quickly to get antiviral medicines to stop the development of more lesions and stop the complications of shingles.

 

Question 6/8/2002: When I was donating blood, 4 different nurses tried to get my blood pressure but could not hear it, finally they got the top number and just barely heard it.  Anything for me to worry about?
Answer: Sometimes blood pressure is just hard to auscultate. However, after a blood donation, you may be hypotensive, so be sure and drink plenty of fluids for a couple of days prior to giving blood in the future.

 

Question 6/7/2002: My friend has been diagnosed with severe anemia. Her blood count is 19. A week of stool samples were taken, and tested negative for blood. Her doctor is now going to check for internal hemorrhoids and polyps. Isn't this a little redundant? Is there anything else they need to be checking for?

Answer: We do not know the specifics of the anemia, but if this is an iron deficiency anemia it is common to do a colonoscopy and maybe even an EGD procedure to look for a source of blood loss.  Polyps in the colon may bleed at intervals; so occult blood stool tests may be false negative.

 

Question 6/7/2002: My friend has been diagnosed with severe anemia. Her blood count is 19. A week of stool samples were taken, and tested negative for blood. Her doctor is now going to check for internal hemorrhoids and polyps. Isn't this a little redundant? Is there anything else they need to be checking for?

Answer: We do not know the specifics of the anemia, but if this is an iron deficiency anemia it is common to do a colonoscopy and maybe even an EGD procedure to look for a source of blood loss.  Polyps in the colon may bleed at intervals; so occult blood stool tests may be false negative.

 

Question 6/7/2002: My mother, age 81, has a knot at the bottom of her sternum.  Her doctor says she has an infection in her stomach, and this could lead to colon cancer.  This knot appeared after she had tried to help my father who had fallen.  Could this be a hernia?

Answer: An infection in the stomach usually does not have anything to do with colon cancer.  There has been an association with H. pylori infections and lymphoma of the stomach.  A knot on the sternum is usually the tip of the sternum itself, and has nothing to do with any hernia.  You need to get more information from his doctor.  He may need to see a gastroenterologist.

 

Question 6/5/2002: I have a severe pain in the upper left quadrant of my back that goes around under the left side and breast.  I was told this was fibromyalgia; this is result of post-exterional malaise. It does bother me most after I have exerted any energy.  My question is what type of specialty type of doctor do I need to see to get help with this pain.  At the present I am doing nothing.

Answer: Fibromyalgia is usually managed by Rheumatology or internal medicine.

 

Question 6/5/2002: When I sleep at night, my throat gets extremely dry. So dry that even a drink of water doesn't help much and sometimes causes difficulty in sleeping. It has been irritating me off and on for the past year. Sometimes it seems to be better and sometimes worse. Could it be a symptom of getting older (mid forties) or something serious?
Answer: It is true that as we age, we have less saliva. However, there are many conditions that may be associated with this finding. Also many medications may cause dry mouth.  You need to see your family doctor for an evaluation.

 

Question 6/3/2002: Can prescription meds make me sweat more than normal, I take a lot of meds and I get hot easy in the sun and sweat really bad or it don’t even really have to be hot and people will ask why are you sweating so much, or could there be another reason for this that may need to be checked out?

Answer: Yes, some medications may be associated with excessive sweating.  However poor conditioning, as well as some medical conditions may indeed be manifested by excessive sweating.  It sounds like you need to have an evaluation by your family doctor.

Category: Internal medicine

 

Question 5/30/2002: I have warts on my hands. I have tried to get them burnt off and froze off, and I have even got shots in the warts. The shots are the shots you get when you take a skin test. My doctor told me it was the newest thing for wart removal. What I am wanting to know is there any thing I can take to get rid of these, like a pill, or there certain vitamins I am missing, thank you very much for your help

Answer: Warts are growths of the skin caused by a DNA virus.  Unfortunately, we do not have any good treatments for viral infections.  The only successful way to get rid of warts is to have an effective immune response the presence of the virus in the skin.  This usually involves some sort of therapy that is irritating to the skin such as freezing, cutting, burning, shots or other such treatments.  There are no pills that work for warts.  However, vitamins are always a good idea.  You should have yourself evaluated by a dermatologist for a specific therapy that is right for you.

 

Question 5/22/2002: My little brother has had Fifths Disease.  I now have it. Mine shows up when I am out side in the sun. Normal right?  But it does not itch like the other doctors say it will it burns and when it shows up I have not been out side long enough to have been sun burned.  And it burns for more than 2 hours after I go in side and the lacy rash has disappeared could you please tell me of some thing to make it stop burning other than aloe. Thank you
Answer: Fifth's disease, also known as Erythema Infectiosum, is a viral infection that is quite contagious.  Its main manifestations are bright red facial skin followed by the lacey rash on the torso and extremities.  While these may disappear almost any activity that causes the skin to flush or get hot will cause a recurrence of the rash.  The burning sensation is from the vasodilatation of the vessels in the skin.  Any thing that can cool the skin will help such as aloe, Sarna, Bactine, or even rubbing alcohol. The effects are only temporary.  Until the flushing stops the symptoms will continue. The rash gradually improves with time and avoidance of aggravating activities is advised.

 

Date: 20020522
Question: I started having a lot discomfort in the right side of my stomach below my ribs and I get a bloating feeling as the day goes on. I went to doctor and they gave me some Nexium and told me to take Phazyme it helped a little but the other stuff made me sick it seems to feel better after eating some food. This all started after picking up a garden tiller and putting in the truck and unloading it. What do you think?
Answer: It sounds as though you have not had a diagnostic evaluation but rather emperic therapy. Nexium is to stop the production of acid in the stomach. Phazyme is simethacone. This reduces the gas in the GI tract. If you are still having pain, you may need diagnostic tests to visualize the area that hurts. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020522
Question: We traveled through I-40 last night after the nitric/sulfuric acid mix spill. What should we look for or should we be checked out by our doctor? I also had my children with me age 5, should I have them seen by their doctor?
Answer: If you had close contact with the fumes, it could cause a reactive airway situation with asthma-like symptoms. However, being in an automobile, with no direct exposure, it is unlikely that you would experience any problems. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020517
Question: How many fat grams should a low fat diet contain and how much should I walk in a day to help lose weight? I haven't been walking much before Easter. How long should it take me to walk one mile.
Answer: A low fat diet is one that contains 30 grams or less of fat for every 24 hours. Unfortunately, for women that number may be closer to 25 grams of fat for every 24 hours. The NIH guidelines for exercise are to have a brisk walk 30 minutes five days a week. They also recommend light weight lifting 30 minutes a week NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020516
Category: Internal Medicine
Question: I have a lot of indigestion in my chest and can't seem to get relief from antacids. I also have palpitations sometimes. It helps to press my chest with a pillow, especially when I lie down. What would cause this?
Answer: You could have Gastroesophageal reflux disorder with active reflux of acid from the stomach to the esophagus. This may cause bloating and pain and even nausea. Other symptoms include chronic cough and even heart palpitations. See your family doctor for more information and an evaluation. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020514
Question: I have had blood in my urine since, at least, March 2001. I was told it is at 3+. The doctor said it was nothing to worry about, but I know that only one test has been ran to see what is causing the blood. He had an IVP done, which he said was "normal" My husband wants a second opinion; should other test be ran? Is it "normal" to have blood in your urine? Should I get a second opinion? What other test should have been done? He didn't check for UTI, which I've now been told is quite common.
Answer: Yes, you do need a second opinion. Microscopic hematuria may be without any specific disease, but you need to have a full evaluation before you can be secure about that diagnosis. I would recommend that you see an Internist for this evaluation. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020508
Question: I have been experiencing some chest heaviness and in my stomach. Have trouble sleeping. Can this be attributed to stress? Any treatment options?
Answer: Stress could cause all of these problems. However, this diagnosis is one of exclusion, and you have to be sure that there is no other physical disease as well. You need to see your family doctor for a full evaluation. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020506
Category: Internal Medicine
Question: I am a 66-year-old female who has been on .0625 Premarin for about 18 years as I had a hysterectomy. a total . I recently had a mammogram because it had been 14 months and I was having pain in one of my breasts. They said the mammogram was normal, however I continue to have sharp cutting pains in my breast. It feels like a rubber band popping inside, what should I do now? Who should I see? Thanks
Answer: You need to see an Internist at your age for a full evaluation. Appropriate diagnostic tests may be arranged and adjustments in your therapy to make you more comfortable would be the goal. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020505
Question: What is normal count for triglyceride? My triglyceride is elevated to 365, is there a special diet to follow: if so can you e-mail one to me? My doctor put me on tricor 160mg, how long will I have to take this medication? Just till my triglyceride get back?
Answer: The normal Triglyceride for an adult should be less than 200. Some studies now suggest that below 150 is the ideal. Triglyceride is mostly animal fat and is usually very responsive to weight loss. Reducing the red meat content of the diet is essential to reduce triglyceride. Get away from bacon, sausage, ham, pork shoulder, hamburger meat and lunchmeats unless they are chicken or turkey. Avoid gravy, and vegetables cooked in meat sauces. Alcohol will also raise the triglyceride levels. A level such as yours rarely needs medications if you follow the diet. You may get good information on the diet by calling the American Heart Association at 1-800-242-8721. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020504
Question: I have degenerative bone disease of both knees with bone spurs. How likely is this disease to spread to other parts of my body? I have problems with my shoulders, ankles and lower back.
Answer: The terminology is sometimes quite confusing. Degenerative arthritis is Osteoarthritis. This condition is the most common found and although there is a genetic foundation for this condition, it is primarily related to wear and tear. The weight bearing joints (knees, hips) bear the most burden of this condition. Degenerative disc disease on the other hand refers to the wearing-down of the disc material between the vertebrae in the spine. Over time this may cause low back, or neck pain, and if there is nerve entrapment, the pain may radiate to the extremities along the nerve pathway (radiculopathy). The primary treatment of both of these conditions is maintenance of normal body weight and strength, good mechanics with work, and anti-inflammatory medications. Surgery is only indicated if there is overwhelming pain, or progressive loss of function. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020503
Question: Over the past 5 years I have lost 15 lbs. I have had a complete exam and have been told in good health. I eat well but cannot gain any weight back. I am 5ft.tall and weigh 80 lbs. What can I do to gain weight?
Answer: If indeed everything is ok from the perspective of disease processes there are some steps that you may take. First might be to get with a dietician and actually do calorie counting including the number of carbohydrates versus proteins consumed on a daily basis. Food supplements such as Ensure, Boost, or Sustacal are often very helpful in a situation such as this. Mixing the supplements with regular food may also help. A routine exercise program will help to distribute calorie intake properly and build muscle. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020502
Question: I have a customer, male, age 46, experiencing very thin skin, scratches and wounds take a long time to heal, and will bleed too freely from scratched scabs. His overall health is good; he is active, only approx. 15 pounds over normal weight. Advice?
Answer: He needs to see his family physician. Conditions such as Diabetes mellitus may present in this fashion. Other disorders such as hypothyroidism may also do this. A good evaluation is in order. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020429
Question: Is there anything strong to dry up my runny nose. I have been diagnosed with vasomotor rhinitis, and the medicine I was prescribed is not working very well!
Answer: Vasomotor rhinitis is a difficult condition to control. There is no cure as such. The most effective agents on the market now appear to be Astelin nasal spray, and Atropine nasal spray. The oral agents have not been very effective. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020427
Question: I was recently bitten by a copperhead snake, how long will it take to recuperate and are there any long term effects?
Answer: The copperhead snake is a pit viper common in Arkansas. Fortunately, this snake does not penetrate well and does not usually deliver a high amount of venom at the time of the bite. However, the venom does cause significant swelling and tissue necrosis that may continue for up to 72 hours after the bite. Cleaning the wound is essential. If the wound causes severe tissue swelling such that the circulation is compromised, then surgery is needed to release the surrounding tissue. Antibiotics are often needed to combat secondary infections. The local site may be sore for many days, but the wound should slowly heal over a 2-week period.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020424
Question: I am having a problem with erections, all levels are ok, what do I do?
Answer: Erectile dysfunction is a very common condition in middle-aged men. In fact, the inability to maintain an erection throughout intercourse may affect as many as 40-50% of all males at some time in middle age. If the blood tests including testosterone levels, blood sugar, and thyroid levels are all normal, then a trial of Viagra is warranted. This is a very safe drug that increases the flow of blood into the shaft of the penis. You should not take Viagra if you have unstable angina, or if you take nitroglycerine on a daily basis to prevent low blood pressure.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question: I am having a problem with erections, all levels are ok, what do I do?
Answer: Erectile dysfunction is a very common condition in middle-aged men. In fact, the inability to maintain an erection throughout intercourse may affect as many as 40-50% of all males at some time in middle age. If the blood tests including testosterone levels, blood sugar, and thyroid levels are all normal, then a trial of Viagra is warranted. This is a very safe drug that increases the flow of blood into the shaft of the penis. You should not take Viagra if you have unstable angina, or if you take nitroglycerine on a daily basis to prevent low blood pressure.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question: I've been having "attacks" in the right upper part of my abdominal area. After the pain subsides, I am left feeling sore around the bottom of my ribs for days. I experienced some nausea and fever with the "attacks". I have gone to my family doctor. I have had an ultrasound and a CT and the test show nothing. This is so frustrating because I know this pain is very much real. Could you help with some ideas that might cause such pain so that I can find what is causing my pain?
Answer: These "attacks" sound suspicious for gallbladder disease. However, the normal CT scan and ultrasound is against gallstones being present. However, some people may still have inflammation of the gallbladder even without definite stones seen on ultrasound. In that case a nuclear scan called a PIPIDA scan may be done at the time of the attack. Also you may need to have blood work done at the time of an attack to see if the liver enzymes are elevated, or if the white blood cell count is high or if the serum amylase is elevated. All these tests may indicate biliary tract inflammation. Of course there are other causes of right upper quadrant pain that may need to be evaluated.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question: I'm 27 female and for approximately a month my heart rate consistently stays at 120 beats per minute. This symptom began after I took a half of a Vicoprophen tablet, which caused a severe headache and overall ill feeling for about a week. I was wondering if this could be related to my rapid heart rate and what I should do. I'm also a very stressed out grad student.
Answer: Vicoprofen is a mixture of vicodin and ibuprofen. This should not cause a continous tachycardia. Stress could be a factor, yet you need to see your family doctor for an evaluation of this symptom. Tachycardia can be caused by anemia, hyperthyroidism, or inflammation of the heart as well. You should reduce your caffeine intake and do not take decongestants or appetite suppressants in the face of Tachycardia.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question: For the past few months, my right wrist & pinky finger have been swelling & very painful at times. I use the keyboard some during the day, but not all day. Also, sometimes my face & ears start to turn red & may stay red for several hours, sometimes,it is after I have gotten a little irritated or embarassed but that may do this for no reason. Also, for the past 2 days, my hands, wrists, feet, & ankles have been very swollen, sore & tight. My hands & fingers swelling is not unusual for me.
Answer: It is unlikely that all of these complaints are part of any one condition. Intermittent pain or swelling of the hands or wrists are not uncommon with typing. Swollen feet occur commonly in individuals who sit for long periods of time secondary to vein pooling. You need to see your family doctor for an evaluation of these complaints. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/18/2002: I need to have you email me back on the issue of hypochondriacs and Hypochondriasis. I am hoping that you can tell me any information and/or have someone that does know a little about it and have them email myself. I greatly appreciate it and my life as an ASU student depends on your knowledge and intelligence on this issue. I greatly thank you!
Answer: Hypochondriasis is a type of somatoform disorder. The somatoform disorders include a variety of conditions that differ in the symptoms present and in whether the symptoms are intentionally produced. Hypochondriasis specifically is a disorder in which the essential feature is a belief of serious medical illness that persists despite reassurance and appropriate medical evaluation. Patients with this disorder, have a history of poor relationships with physicians stemming from their sense that they have been evaluated and treated inappropriately or inadequately. Hypochondriasis can be disabling in intensity and is persistent, with waxing and waning symptomatology. Other interesting related conditions include conversion reaction, somatization disorder, and factitious illness (Munchausen`s syndrome).
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/18/2002: I have tried to lose weight with no success. Xenical worked for about 6 months but after, I gained back my weight while I was still on the medicine. Is there something else I could try? Any procedures that can be done?
Answer: Xenical is the fat blocker medication that prevents the absorption of fat through the gut, thus inducing diarrhea. Unfortunately, only about 12 pounds on average are lost by patients on this agent. Meridia is the other prescribed agent. This drug works through the seratonin pathway to reduce appetite, however the success with this agent has also been quite limited. Phentermine is another appetite suppressant. However, these agents are more dangerous, and should not be used for a long period of time and should not be used in any patient with hypertension or heart disease. There is no easy answer through pharmacology at this time. Diet and exercise remain at the forefront of therapy. For the massively obese, (greater than 100 pounds) gastric pouch surgery has been very successful, but this is a major operation.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/18/2002: When I get cold I break out in a rash and itch. What causes this and can it be stopped?
Answer: It sounds like you may have cold induced urticaria. This form of urticaria (hives) is either acquired or inherited and may be local (at the exposed site) or general with complete immersion in cold water. Rubbing an ice cube on your arm may induce a hive in this condition. See your family doctor for more details.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020514

Question: I have had blood in my urine since, at least, March 2001. I was told it is at 3+. The doctor said it was nothing to worry about, but I know that only one test has been ran to see what is causing the blood. He had an IVP done, which he said was "normal" My husband wants a second opinion; should other test be ran? Is it "normal" to have blood in your urine? Should I get a second opinion? What other test should have been done? He didn't check for UTI, which I've now been told is quite common.
Answer: Yes, you do need a second opinion. Microscopic hematuria may be without any specific disease, but you need to have a full evaluation before you can be secure about that diagnosis. I would recommend that you see an Internist for this evaluation. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Date: 20020411
Question: For the past few months, my right wrist & pinky finger have been swelling & very painful at times. I use the keyboard some during the day, but not all day. Also, sometimes my face & ears start to turn red & may stay red for several hours, sometimes, it is after I have gotten a little irritated or embarrassed but that may do this for no reason. Also, for the past 2 days, my hands, wrists, feet, & ankles have been very swollen, sore & tight. My hands & fingers swelling is not unusual for me.
Answer: It is unlikely that all of these complaints are part of any one condition. Intermittent pain or swelling of the hands or wrists are not uncommon with typing. Swollen feet occur commonly in individuals who sit for long periods of time secondary to vein pooling. You need to see your family doctor for an evaluation of these complaints. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question: What foods aid in the lowering of my cholesterol? What foods are to be avoided?
Answer: Choose foods that are low in cholesterol by reading the labels. As for actually lowering cholesterol, oatmeal is a good choice. Also there are two margarines on the market that seem to lower cholesterol. They are Benechol & Take Control (found at Wallace & Owens supermarket). You may also drop by the Cardiology Department at NEA Clinic's 311 E. Matthews location and pick up a chart that lists food low in cholesterol.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/9/2002: What can be done to prevent grinding teeth at night. We have tried the mouthpieces, but they always come out and are extremely uncomfortable. It is destroying my sleep. (My husband does the grinding)

Answer: Talk to your family doctor. Sometimes mild sedatives may prevent this process and therefore cause more rest.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/9/2002: what exactly is a compressed fractured t-7

Answer: This means that thoracic vertebrae number 7 has a fracture. These fractures are usually linear in shape and are caused by extreme trauma or by osteoporosis. If there is a fracture such as this one needs further tests to see if osteoporosis exists.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/8/2002: I am a 38 year old woman who takes Toprol XL for a fast pulse rate. Often, whenever I bend over or squat down I can feel an irregular heartbeat. It feels like a skipped beat. What could be the cause and is it something I should have checked out?

Answer: Toprol is a beta-blocker medication. That means that it reduces the chances of significant arrthymias but it does not totally prevent any single beats from being felt. Most people have some sensation of skipped beats from time to time. Unless you are feeling a significant frequency of the irregular beats in groups then this occasional beat may be within the normal range.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/6/2002: Is the generic drug Phentermine the same thing as Pondimin and what would the drug Triamt & HCT be used for?

Answer: Phentermine is not Pondimin. It is confusing because together the two were the agents in the now infamous Phen/phen combination. Phentermine is still on the market as Adipex-P or Ionamin. This drug may decrease appetite, but must be used only in a restricted manner and only for a short time. HCT is an abbreviation for hydrochlorothiazide (a site 3 diuretic).
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/4/2002: I have severe pain in my neck, middle back, shoulders, and lower back due to accident, but my doctor refuses to send me to a neurologist and I cannot make an appointment myself, what can I do? I have severe chest pains and headaches and leg pains due to all of these problems and it is scary when my chest hurts and I can\'t do anything about it. Do you have any advice as to what this may be? I need help. It is very painful all the time and gets worse if I try to do my household chores.

Answer: With these multiple symptoms and a complex medical history, you need to see an Internist first. Then the appropriate tests and consults may be obtained.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/3/2002: Is there a significant variance in cholesterol test results taken by a hand held monitor from a finger prick and that from blood that is drawn from the arm and sent to a lab. I had both tests within a four-week period and the results varied by more than 100 points. The finger prick produced a level of 171. The results from blood drawn from the arm produced results at a level of 271. The big difference causes me concern for the accuracy of the tests.

Answer: The venous puncture method is by far the most accurate. Often with a finger stick, the blood is milked out and it is not a true sample.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 4/2/2002: Can you tell me if I have an allergy and what to do about it? My throat and inside my ears get very itchy. It does not happen everyday, but maybe once or twice a week.

Answer: Itching in the throat and ears is a non-specific symptom. Certainly allergies may be associated with these symptoms. Eczema of the external ear canal may often cause itching of the ears. Sinus drainage may cause a tickling of the throat or even a chronic cough. You need to see your primary care doctor first, and they may need to send you to an otolaryngologist (ear-nose-throat specialist).
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/31/2002: I went to the dr. on Monday and received a shot for bronchitis; ever since I have felt very lethargic and can hardly get out of bed. All I feel like doing is sleeping, and that is very unlike me. What do you think could be wrong? Please help

Answer: It is probably not the shot that is making you feel this way. You need to go back to your doctor for another evaluation.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/31/2002: I was diagnosed with having PVC's over 10 years ago. The physician put me on Inderal. Since then I have been changed to Inderide due to some edema in my legs and feet. The edema is lessened, but I have some discoloration in the shin/calf area of my legs (splotchy red). If I get a scratch or bump on my legs it use to make a sore that took a long time to heal. Now it gets really red around the area but seems to go away quicker. One general physician told me it was some kind of circulatory problem.

Answer: This is called venous stasis disease. The basic problem is varicose veins with pooling of blood in the lower extremities. The basic treatment consists of diuretics, exercise, support hose, weight reduction, and periodic elevation of the lower extremities above or equal to the heart. Keep the skin protected, and moist with lubricants. This condition does not become gangrene.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/28/2002: Could steroid injections affect your blood sugar?
Answer: Yes, steroid injections may transiently cause insulin resistance and therefore induce a false diabetes. Often we have to increase our treatment levels or even start therapy for diabetes whenever we start someone on steroid therapy.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/27/2002: I would like to know your professional, educated opinion about the Dr. Atkins Diet. I have heard of many people who have lost a lot of weight on this program when it is done correctly. I asked this same question at the end of 2001, and never received an answer. Please respond to my question this time. I really want to get this weight off. Thank you so much.
Answer: The Atkins Diet is a low carbohydrate, high protein diet. It is effective in weight reduction especially for those who consume large amounts of carbohydrates in their typical diet. However, this diet is also a very high fat diet rich especially in the saturated fats that are associated with vascular disease. People who suffer with gout should not follow this diet, for there may be an exacerbation of acute gouty arthritis with this diet. People who have any kidney problems should not follow this diet with the high protein levels. The American Heart Association does not recommend this diet. You might use it for a short period of time to shed a few pounds, but ultimately, you need to follow a low fat diet and consume fewer calories. Also, You must exercise to lose weight effectively!
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/24/2002: Does drinking green tea have any health value, and does it contain a lot of caffeine?
Answer: Drinking green tea is the newest fad in health today. These teas are high in antioxidants, and may have benefit with regard to vascular disease and in the prevention of cancer. Just how they work is not clear at this point. Some say that they split the free radical molecules responsible for these diseases, but some researchers are not clear on this. In general they are low in caffeine. The teas may come from various plants. The Rooibus variety from South Africa is particularly popular at this time.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/20/2002: I have a constant pain and pressure in my lower left side accompanied by nausea; I am not pregnant as I had a hysterectomy 5 years ago. I wonder if these symptoms could be signs of kidney stone? No pain relievers alleviate the pain.
Answer: Persistent pain must be evaluated. This may be adhesional pain associated with your previous surgery, or a new problem. You need to see your family doctor for an evaluation. Often a CT scan can be very helpful to make the diagnosis for pain in this region.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/19/2002: My blood pressure is reading 166/110. Is this a danger zone for me?
Answer: As an adult, we would like for the blood pressure to be at 140 over 90 or below. In fact, if you have diabetes, we want the blood pressure to be at 130 over 80 or below. The danger zone, if there is one, is to have the blood pressure consistently 170 over 95 or greater. At that range the incidence of strokes and even heart attacks greatly increase. Blood pressure is something to manage before it becomes a crisis. See your doctor now for more information and treatment.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/19/2002: If you have peripheral vascular disease should you take ACE inhibitors?
Answer: Peripheral vascular disease means that there is some vascular compromise through the blood vessels in the extremities. This compromise is usually secondary to hardening of the arteries. High blood pressure usually goes along with peripheral vascular disease. ACE inhibitors are very effective drugs in the war on hypertension and recent studies have shown that this class of drugs also protect the endothelial (inner) lining of the blood vessels and even prevent some of the changes that go along with hardening of the arteries. Therefore, we often use ACE inhibitors in these conditions.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/18/2002: What kind of treatment can be done for someone with very low sugar, we have been told there is no treatment. Thank- You
Answer: Treatment for hypoglycemia depends on the cause of the hypoglycemia. First you must be sure that there are no other diseases, such as liver disease or addisons disease. It is true that if you have reactive hypoglycemia, there is no effective medicine available. However, Diet changes may be life- changing and result in considerable improvement in your sense of well-being. See your internist for an evaluation. NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/10/2002: What foods or vitamins may help the process of kidney stones?
Answer: There are different types of stones; for example calcium carbonate, calcium oxalate, uric acid, and Xanthine stones. If you've passed a stone it can be analyzed and your doctor can advise specific dietary changes.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/10/2002: I have taken Redux, should I contact an attorney for testing or is this a hoax?
Answer: All of the advertisements are in the paper and on TV because the deadline for getting in on a class-action lawsuit is approaching. If you took Redux for any prolonged period of time, and if you have a new murmur of mitral regurgitation, you may be due some compensation. Talk to your family doctor before you see a lawyer. A simple echocardiogram may determine if you have this type of heart damage.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/10/2002: Regarding the electronic abdominal belts that you see advertised on TV that you place around your waste and wear to flatten your stomach. These send electrical impulses, which causes your stomach muscles to contract. What kind of electrical current is this, and is this type of current dangerous to your body?
Answer: The current claims being made on these advertisements are being investigated by the FDA. Although repeated stimulation of a muscle may make the muscle taunt, the claims by these companies to slim your waistline may not be true. The current is not dangerous otherwise.
NEA Clinic - (870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/10/2002: What foods or vitamins may help the process of kidney stones?
Answer: There are different types of stones; for example calcium carbonate, calcium oxalate, uric acid, and Xanthine stones. If you've passed a stone it can be analyzed and your doctor can advise specific dietary changes.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 3/3/2002: Could you please tell me what causes night sweats? My husband sweats so bad that the sheets get wet; this is an every night thing. What can he do?
Answer: Night sweats may be normal, or they may indicate that there is an underlying medical problem. Some medical conditions such as hyperthyroidism may present in this fashion. Sleep apnea has also been associated with night sweats. Some infections such as tuberculosis are associated with this finding. More serious conditions such as lymphoma have also been associated with night sweats. It would be best to have your husband undergo an evaluation by his family doctor to see if there is some causative factor.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/27/2002: If your hands, arms go to sleep constant a signal that you have a problem of some sort?
Answer: Hands or arms that constantly go to sleep may mean that you have some vascular blockage to the arms or you may have some partial nerve pinch. If your symptoms continue, you need to see your family doctor for an evaluation. Some more tests may be needed to determine if there is a nerve problem or blood vessel problem, or both.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question2/21/2002: I want some information on oxycontin medicine in pill form or oxyfast solution. Are there any side effects to this medicine? My daughter is taking both for having tonsillectomy and she is having trouble sleeping.
Answer: Both Oxycontin and Oxyfast are oxycodone. These agents are narcotics for severe pain, and in the case of your daughter should be used over a short time. Adverse reactions include sleepiness, constipation, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, dry mouth, sweating, low blood pressure, and decreased respirations. These drugs have abuse potential.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/20/2002: I have diabetes and I take 2 shots a day. I have lost over 150 pounds since I got it. Lately I have had bad headaches, a lot of heartburn and poor circulation. My sores sometimes take a long time to heal. Why am I getting real bad headaches all of a sudden?
Answer: We would have to know a little more about you to give a clear answer. However, if your blood sugar is running too high or too low, it can be the cause for the headaches. It is sometimes common for people with diabetes to lose weight, but usually depends on the type diabetes they have. Are you a Type 1 or Type 2? When were you diagnosed? Poor circulation is a common complication of diabetes usually caused from elevated blood sugar over a long period of time, as is indigestion and bloating because the nerves in the stomach do not get good blood flow either.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/20/2002: I have recently gained 20 pounds and I have been swelling during the day. I have had pains in my knees, indigestion, and pain in my stomach. I quit smoking in August of 2001 and had a tubal in 1999. My eating habits have not changes since I quit smoking. I past few weeks I have not been eating breakfast, having a salad at lunch and then eating dinner. I have also been drinking grapefruit juice and have not lost any weight. I look like I am pregnant. Is this just due to me not smoking? Any advise? Answer: It is true that you may gain some weight after stopping smoking. However, you should not be having excessive swelling. You need to see your family doctor for an evaluation. Be sure that you are not hypothyroid. This could cause your symptoms. NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/20/2002: In the last couple of months my hands have begun tingling and hurting so bad at night that it wakes me up at first every hour or two but after about 4hrs it is constant, waking me every few minutes. During the day they feel strange also, but not hurting. I can hold the phone to my ear and in less than 5minutes they are tingling and hurting. What is wrong, and how can I fix it? Answer: Without an exam, it is difficult to say, but it sounds like you may have a neuropathy. The most common form of neuropathy in this area is carpel tunnel syndrome. You need to see your family doctor and have an evaluation done. There are some simple tests that can show any pressure on the nerve endings.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/19/2002: Should I be concerned that an MRA revealed that I have a 60-70% Stenosis

of the left internal carotid artery?
Answer: 60-70%Stenosis (narrowing) of the left internal carotid artery for someone as young as you are, is bothersome. However, it is not in the surgical treatment range at this point. With this type of blockage, you must work on risk factor adjustment. If you smoke, stop now! You must lower your LDL cholesterol below 100, and you need to keep your blood pressure at or below 130 systolic (top number). You need to see your primary doctor on a regular basis and have follow-up tests of the carotid artery periodically. A Carotid Doppler done in about six months is the usual route of follow-up. If you have any symptoms of occlusion of the left carotid system, your doctor may want to do a carotid arteriogram.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/10/2002: I would like to know what you think about vinegar pills for weight loss. Can they be harmful and do they really work? Thank you.
Answer: Vinegar is acetic acid and has not been proven in double-blind studies to be effective in weight-loss. There are some anecdotal reports of some help with these tablets, but no effective studies have demonstrated a pattern of success. The best way to lose weight is to reduce calories and fat grams and exercise everyday.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/9/2002: I would like to know if they had something on kait8 about the blood pressure medicine called Accupril and if it has been recalled and what the symptoms were that it was causing.
Answer: Searching the KAIT website, we did not find any negative articles regarding Accupril.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/8/2002: What benefits are expected from th, e medicine "Starlix (Nateglinide)"?
Answer: Starlix is a relatively new product from Novartis Pharmaceutical Co. It seems to target the pancreas to produce insulin at the time of the meal. Therefore, it should be taken just as you begin to eat. In type-2 diabetes, post-prandial elevations of the blood sugar tend to be quite high in many patients, so this agent does a very nice job in preventing this aspect. Also, there is a very low risk of side effects with this product.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/7/2002: Just wanted to update you on my 1/24 question. It seems the cause of the severe back and stomach pain was a kidney stone. Thanks for addressing the issue.
Answer: Thank you for the follow-up report. Try to make yourself drink more water in the future.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/4/2002: There are many people who have loss weight on the Atkins Diet. If it is done right, please give me your opinion of this program.
Answer: The Atkins diet is a low carbohydrate, high protein diet that has been around for many years. If you are a person who tends to eat too much carbohydrates and sweets, you may see considerable initial response with this diet. However, the problem with this diet is that it is too high in fats and Triglycerides, causing an increase in the blood level of these fats. Also, because it is so high in proteins, it may provoke gout. High protein diets may be used short term, but long-term use should be avoided. A better diet plan should be a diet low in fats with 35servings of fruits and vegetables each week. Exercise is a key feature in any diet. Remember, if you eat 3500 more calories than you burn off, you will gain one pound.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/4/2002: My grandma is in the hospital. She was admitted with shortness of brea, th due , to emphysema. She is also a diabetic. Now the problem is her feet and bottom legs hurt. She has not been on them in 3weeks this just started a couple of days ago. She can't bear to even have them hanging off the bed in a whirlpool or to even have cover on them. Any suggestion to what this might be? They did a Doppler x-ray and said good circulation and no blood clots. Thanks
Answer: It is difficult to make a diagnosis without an exam. However, since she has a history of diabetes, it would seem possible that she is suffering with diabetic neuropathy. This pain is quite severe at times, and typically hurts even when the patient is in bed as opposed to arthritis pain. Nerve conduction tests may confirm this to be the case and the treatment usually consists of drugs used in the past for seizures or tri-cyclic agents.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 2/2/2002: Request information on Chronic Fatigue Syndrome.
Answer, : Chronic fatigue syndrome has always been quite difficult to define and especially difficult to diagnose. It still, is a diagnosis of exclusion. In other words, we have to rule out other better-defined diseases whenever we assess patients with fatigue. Some of the more specialized physicians who study this disorder think that there is no primary cause, but rather a combination of factors. They suggest that there are some discreet brain abnormalities, hyper-reactive immune system changes, and some association with a viral agent, or perhaps even as in the Gu, lf-War syndrome, a bacteria presence. What sequence of events occurs is not clear. There may be a drop in the brain Cortisol levels, or a change in the body neurotransmitters or other chemical events that occur. To make the diagnosis of chronic fatigue syndrome, the experts say that you must have 4 or more of the following symptoms present for longer than 6 months. 1. Decrease in short-term memory. 2. Intermittent sore throat. 3. Swollen lymph nodes. 4.Muscle pain. 5. Pain without redness or swelling in the joints. 6.Intermittent headaches. 7. Poor sleep. 8. After exertion, weariness that lasts more than one day. The bulk of the treatment is rest, anti-depressants, and a good diet.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/31/2002: I scratched my leg on rusty nails and it has been over 5 years since last tetanus shot. What time span for getting a tetanus injection is allowed for safety?
Answer: The current recommendation is to have a tetanus booster every ten years. However, if you have a dirty wound as yours with bleeding then you should repeat the booster now.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/31/2002: Could you please tell me the signs & symptoms, if your arteries in your neck are stopping up. Thank you. You all have a great site!
Answer: This is an excellent question. Many people think that a neck ache may mean that there is partial blockage of the carotid arteries. In fact that would be extremely rare to occur. Most of the time partial blockages with the plaque material are without any symptoms. Some symptoms to be on the lookout for are: Temporary loss of vision in one eye, Temporary loss of use of one extremity, or Temporary loss of consciousness or loss of feeling in the hands or legs.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/17/2002: How often should an aortic aneurysm be checked?
Answer: If there is clinical suspicion of an aortic aneurysm, then an initial abdominal ultrasound should be done. If then aneurysm is found, dilation of the aorta of 3 cm. or greater, a subsequent ultrasound or CT scan should be done in about six months. Of course every effort should be made in the meantime to treat high blood pressure and lower the cholesterol. If the aneurysm remains stable at the six-month interval, most physicians will recheck these yearly, unless there has , been some new development.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/15/2002: For the last month I have been waking up in the middle of the night several times sweating. No matter what I do I cannot seem to stay cool at night. I have turned my heat down to 65 wear tank top & shorts to sleep in - no covers but nothing helps. I have had severe allergy and sinus problems along with acid reflux in the last 2 months also. Can you tell me what I can do to end this insomnia and night sweats?
Answer: With the new onset of night sweats, you need to hav, e a medical evaluation. Some types of infection may present this way. In fact on occasion sinusitis may even behave in this fashion. Your thyroid status also needs to be checked as well as your blood counts whenever night sweats occur.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/14/2002: Do I need medication to lower my cholesterol? My last lipid numbers were Ch-253, LDL-172, HDL-62, Ratio-4.0, andTri-95. I do not smoke but my father had heart disease. One doctor said I need medication but another said I don't so I am not sure what to do. I have been exercising and eating low fat but my numbers did not change over 6 months. I am concerned.
Answer: The new NCEP guidelines say that if you have given diet and exercise and these are your numbers, you should be on a statin drug. Your LDL cholesterol should be under 130 at your age.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/12/2002: I have a pain in my right hip that goes to my pelvic. What could be causing this?
Answer: Without more history, it is not possible to tell. You need to see your family doctor for an evaluation. Pain in the hip and pelvic region is usually musculoskelatal, or referred pain from pressure on some surrounding nerves, but it may indicate an internal problem. Remember pain is just a symptom.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/10/2002: How many times weekly must I walk at 15 minutes per day to lose weight?
Answer: Recently the NIH recommended that to maintain good cardiovascular health that we all need to walk 30 minutes five days a week. They also recommended thirty minutes of lightweight lifting a week. To gain a pound of weight, you have to consume 3500calories more than you burn off. After you lose water weight (5 to 7 pounds for most people), the body responds the same way to weight loss.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/10/2002: Am I taking too many vitamins? I take a Silver Centrium, 1200 mg of calcium, 1000 mg of Vitamin E, 250 mg. of B6, 2000 mg. of B12, 40 mg. of Soy, and 250 mg. of CO Q10daily?
Answer: No, you seem to be taking an appropriate amount. It is interesting that recently one study implied that Vitamin E when taken with the statin drug Zocor might actually result in worse cardiovascular outcomes. However, we will see more studies on this since previous studies have implied a benefit to Vitamin E.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/, 10/2002: I have asthma, and it has flared up at this time-I also had a stress test a couple of weeks ago which showed areas of my heart aren’t getting enough oxygen-My question is --I am having a terrible time with fatigue. Is this caused from the asthma or the possible blockage in the heart? I am scheduled for a heart cath. in a couple of weeks.
Answer: Obviously the heart and lungs work together to supply oxygen to your body tissues. Therefore, the answer could be both of these conditions. Certainly, if you have an abnormal stress test, it is appropriate to proceed with the heart cath. to determine if the suspected blockage is real. After the heart situation is addressed, then the asthma condition should be tackled.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/9/2002: I have a history of UTI's, bladder & kidney infections...lately I have had a pain in the lower right part of my back especially in the mornings when I wake up. What's strange is, no matter how much cranberry juice or water I drink, it doesn't get any bet, ter. Could I have a serious kidney problem? Also, I seem to bruise a lot easier. I don’t know if one has, anything to do with the other.
Answer: Cranberry juice makes the urine more acid. Therefore, the environment for the possible bacteria in the bladder is less favorable and the bladder infection is avoided. However, if you already have a significant number of bacteria in the bladder, you will need antibiotics in order to rid yourself of the bacteria. The kidneys are located high in the back, above the rib line. If you have a kidney infection, Pylonephritis, you are usually very sick, with high fever, pain, and usually nausea and vomiting. Your low back pain may just be lumbar strain. See your family doctor if these symptoms continue.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/7/2002: I take 1000 mg of Vitamin C each day. Is this too much? I am a vegetarian so I take B6 and B12 along with 1200mg Calcium + Vitamin D, Vitamin E, and a multi-vitamin (Centrum Silver). I also take C0Q12 (250 mg) daily.
Answer: Your vitamin dosages appear to be appropriate. There continues to be considerable discussion regarding the use of vitamins today. However, most experts would agree with your supplement plan.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Question 1/3/2002: My blood pressure is always around90 over 36 to 39 and my heart rate is usually around 76. Is this normal? If not, what causes it to be so low?
Answer: Certainly for some people a blood pressure such as yours may be entirely normal. The key point is that your blood pressure has almost always been in that range. If that is truly the case, then a blood pressure such as yours is normal. However, if you become symptomatic with the low blood pressure, it may represent a problem. The most common symptom is lightheadedness or passing out upon assuming a standing position. If that is the case, you need an evaluation by your family doctor.
NEA Clinic
(870) 935-4150 (for appointment)

Powered by Frankly