Beebe Announces 26 Appointments - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Beebe Announces 26 Appointments

LITTLE ROCK - Governor Mike Beebe today announced the following appointments to Arkansas boards and commissions: Charles Allen, Ph.D, Little Rock, to the Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Council.  Appointment expires May 1, 2013.  Replaces Mark Smith.

John Alter, DeWitt, reappointed to the Arkansas Rice Research and Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009. Joe Bennett, M.D., Harrison, to the Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Council.  Appointment expires May 1, 2013.  Replaces David Damron.

Garland Camper, Maumelle, to the State Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors.  Appointment expires June 1, 2010.  Replaces Gary Anderson. Mayor Chris Claybaker, Camden, to the Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board.  Appointment expires January 1, 2008.  Replaces Mayor Jim Dailey.

Morris Crandall, Tuckerman, reappointed to the Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009. Donald Flentroy, Crossett, to the Criminal Detention Facility Review Board, Judicial District 10.  Appointment expires January 14, 2011.  Replaces Arnold Blankers.

Marvin Hare, Jr., Newport, reappointed to the Arkansas Rice Research and Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009. Eddie Hawkins, Texarkana, reappointed to the State Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors.  Appointment expires June 1, 2010.

Rich Hillman, Carlisle, reappointed to the Arkansas Rice Research and Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009. Calvin Johnson, Pine Bluff, to the Delta Cultural Center Policy Advisory Board.  Appointment expires October 1, 2009.  Replaces Theman Taylor.

John Kidwell, Warren, reappointed to the Criminal Detention Facility Review Board, Judicial District 10.  Appointment expires January 14, 2010. Marian Lacey, Little Rock, to the State Teacher Assistance Resource Commission.  Appointment expires June 30, 2011.  Replaces Deborah Caspell.

John Marschewski, Little Rock, reappointed to the Baby Sharon's Children's Catastrophic Illness Grant Program.  Appointment expires May 1, 2011. Cal McCastlain, Little Rock, reappointed to the Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009.

Mayor Jackie McPherson, Heber Springs, to the Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board.  Appointment expires January 1, 2008.  Replaces Mayor Larry Bryant. Ron Ocker, Sr., Van Buren, to the State Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors.  Appointment expires June 1, 2008.  Replaces Danny Wasson.

Jackie Prince, Biscoe, reappointed to the Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009. Billy Ray, Helena, to the Delta Cultural Center Policy Advisory Board.  Appointment expires October 1, 2009.  Replaces Carl Hutchens.

Patricia Roberts, Prescott, to the State Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors.  Appointment expires June 1, 2010.  Replaces Mary Smith. Rusty Smith, Cotton Plant, reappointed to the Arkansas Rice Research and Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009.

Tim Smith, Clarendon, reappointed to the Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2008. Blake Swears, Carlisle, reappointed to the Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009.

Scott Trammel, Pocahontas, reappointed to the Black River Technical College Board of Directors.  Appointment expires July 1, 2014.

Barry Walls, Harrisburg, reappointed to the Arkansas Wheat Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009.

Wayne Wiggins III, Jonesboro, reappointed to the Arkansas Rice Research and Promotion Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2009.

Powered by Frankly