Arkansas Candidate Filings - KAIT Jonesboro, AR - Region 8 News, weather, sports

Arkansas Candidate Filings

 LITTLE ROCK (AP) - Candidates who have filed through Monday's

deadline for Arkansas judicial races for the upcoming political

season (Judicial races are nonpartisan):

Circuit Judge, District 01, Division 02, Subdistrict 1.2

      Judge Richard Proctor

      Todd Hughes Murray

Circuit Judge, District 01, Division 3, Subdistrict 1.2

      Judge Bentley Earl Story

Circuit Judge, District 01, Division 5, At Large

      Preston Hicky

      Ann Beane Hudson

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 09, At Large

      Judge David Laser

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 01, At Large

      Judge Pamela Honeycutt

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 02, At Large

      Judge William Lee Fergus

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 03, Subdistrict 2.2

      Prosecuting Attorney Charles Brent Davis

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 04, At Large 1

      Cindy Grace Thyer

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 05, At Large

      Judge Ralph Wilson Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 07, At Large

      Barbara Halsey

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 10, At Large

      Larry B. Boling

Circuit Judge, District 02, Division 8, Subdistrict 2.2

      Judge John N Fogleman

Circuit Judge, District 03, Division 01

      Judge Harold Sloan Erwin

Circuit Judge, District 03, Division 02

      The Honorable Philip Smith

Circuit Judge, District 03, Division 03

      Kevin King

Circuit Judge, District 04, Division 01

      Judge William A. Storey

Circuit Judge, District 04, Division 02

      Judge Kim M. Smith

Circuit Judge, District 04, Division 03

      Judge Stacey Anne Zimmerman

Circuit Judge, District 04, Division 04

      Judge Mary Ann Gunn

Circuit Judge, District 04, Division 05

      Judge Mike Mashburn

Circuit Judge, District 05, Division 01

      Bill Pearson

      Ken Hodges

Circuit Judge, District 05, Division 02

      Gordon W. "Mack" McCain Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 05, Division 03

      Ken D. Coker Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 02, Subdistrict 6.2

      Judge Christopher C. Piazza

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 03, Subdistrict 6.2

      James M. Moody

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 04, Subdistrict 6.2

      Herbert T. Wright Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 06, Subdistrict 6.2

      Judge Tim Fox

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 07, Subdistrict 6.2

      Judge Barry Sims

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 08, Subdistrict 6.1

      Judge Wiley A. Branton Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 09, At Large

      Judge Mary McGowan

      Cecily Patterson Skarda

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 10, Subdistrict 6.1

      Judge Joyce Williams Warren

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 11, Subdistrict 6.2

      Cathi Compton

      Melinda Gilbert

      Jewel "Cricket" Harper

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 13, Subdistrict 6.2

      Judge Collins Kilgore

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 14, Subdistrict 6.2

      Judge H. Vann Smith

Circuit Judge, District 06, Division 15, Subdistrict 6.2

      Richard N. "Dick" Moore Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 07, Division 01

      Judge Chris E. Williams

Circuit Judge, District 07, Division 02

      Judge Phillip H. Shirron

Circuit Judge, District 08-North, Division 01

      William Randal Wright

Circuit Judge, District 08-North, Division 02

      Judge Duncan McRae Culpepper

      Keith Wood

Circuit Judge, District 08-South, Division 01

      Judge Joe E Griffin Non Partisan Judicial

Circuit Judge, District 08-South, Division 02

      Judge James Scott Hudson Jr. Non Partisan Judicial 01/29/2008

Circuit Judge, District 08-South, Division 03

      Kirk D. Johnson

Circuit Judge, District 09-East, Division 01

      Judge Robert E. McCallum

      Judge John Thomas

Circuit Judge, District 09-West, Division 01

      Prosecuting Attorney Tom Cooper

Circuit Judge, District 09-West, Division 02

      Judge Charles A. Yeargan

Circuit Judge, District 10, Division 01, Subdistrict 10.2

      Judge Sam Pope

Circuit Judge, District 10, Division 02, At Large 3

      Sara M. Hartness

      Andrew Walter Best

      Kenny Johnson

Circuit Judge, District 10, Division 03, At Large

      Judge Bynum Gibson

Circuit Judge, District 11 West, Division 3 Subdistrict 11.2

      William Waterfield Benton

Circuit Judge, District 11-East, Division 01

      David G. Henry

Circuit Judge, District 11-West, Division 02, Subdistrict 11.2

      Robert H. Wyatt Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 11-West, Division 05, At Large

      Jodi Raines Dennis

Circuit Judge, District 11-West, Division 06, At Large

      Maxie G. Kizer

      Earnest E. Brown Jr.

Circuit Judge, District 12, Division 01

      Stephen Tabor

      Robert Ellis Yoes

Circuit Judge, District 12, Division 04

      Judge Mark Hewett

Circuit Judge, District 12, Division 05

      Judge J Michael Fitzhugh

Circuit Judge, District 12, Division 06

      James O. Cox

Circuit Judge, District 13, Division 03

      Judge Edwin A Keaton

Circuit Judge, District 13, Division 04

      Judge Carol Crafton Anthony

Circuit Judge, District 13, Division 05

      Judge Larry W. Chandler

Circuit Judge, District 13, Division 06

      Judge David F. Guthrie

Circuit Judge, District 14, Division 01

      Gail Inman Campbell

      Chris Carter

      Senator Shawn A. Womack

Circuit Judge, District 14, Division 02

      Judge Gary Isbell

Circuit Judge, District 14, Division 03

      Judge John Putnam

Circuit Judge, District 14, Division 04

      Gordon Webb

Circuit Judge, District 15, Division 01

      Jerry Don Ramey

      Brian K. Mueller

      Howard Yates

Circuit Judge, District 15, Division 02

      David Herman McCormick

Circuit Judge, District 15, Division 03

      Terry Sullivan

Circuit Judge, District 16, Division 01

      Judge John Dan Kemp

Circuit Judge, District 16, Division 02

      John Adam Harkey

Circuit Judge, District 16, Division 03

      Lee Harrod

Circuit Judge, District 16, Division 04

      Timothy Morris Weaver

Circuit Judge, District 17, Division 01

      Tom Hughes

      Mark Derrick

Circuit Judge, District 17, Division 02

      Judge Robert Edwards

Circuit Judge, District 17, Division 03

      Craig Hannah

Circuit Judge, District 18-East, Division 03 1

      Lynn Williams

Circuit Judge, District 18-East, Division 01

      Judge John Homer Wright

Circuit Judge, District 18-East, Division 02

      Judge Vicki Shaw Cook

Circuit Judge, District 18-East, Division 04

      Judge Marcia Renaud Hearnsberger

Circuit Judge, District 18-West, Division 01

      Jake (J.W.) Looney

Circuit Judge, District 19-East, Division 01

      Judge Alan David Epley

      Kent Crow

Circuit Judge, District 19-West, Division 01

      Robin Froman Green

      Jim Johnson

Circuit Judge, District 19-West, Division 02

      Judge David Clinger

Circuit Judge, District 19-West, Division 03

      Jay T. Finch

Circuit Judge, District 19-West, Division 04

      Judge John R. Scott

Circuit Judge, District 19-West, Division 05

      Xollie Duncan, Non Partisan

Circuit Judge, District 19-West, Division 06

      Judge Doug Schrantz

      Ray Bunch

Circuit Judge, District 2, Division 11, At Large

      Randy F. Philhours

Circuit Judge, District 20, Division 01

      Judge David L. Reynolds

Circuit Judge, District 20, Division 02

      Judge Michael A. Maggio

      John J. Petruccelli

Circuit Judge, District 20, Division 03

      Judge Charles Ed Clawson

Circuit Judge, District 20, Division 04

      David Clark

Circuit Judge, District 20, Division 05

      David Hogue

      Lynn Frank Plemmons

      Rhonda Kay Wood

Circuit Judge, District 21, Division 01

      Judge Gary Ray Cottrell

Circuit Judge, District 21, Division 02

      Mike Medlock

Circuit Judge, District 22, Division 01

      Bobby McCallister

      J. Brent Standridge

Circuit Judge, District 22, Division 02

      Judge Gary Marvin Arnold

Circuit Judge, District 22, Division 03

      Judge Grisham A. Phillips

Circuit Judge, District 22, Division 04

      Robert Leo Herzfeld Jr.

      Paul White

      Hayward Battle

Circuit Judge, District 23, Division 01

      Chuck Graham

      Barbara Elmore

Circuit Judge, District 23, Division 02

      Prosecuting Attorney Lona Horn McCastlain

      Judge Phillip T. Whiteaker

Circuit Judge, District 23, Division 03

      Sandy Huckabee

Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 03, Position 02

      Courtney Henry

      Ron Williams

Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 06, Position 01

      Judge Rita W. Gruber

      Judge Wendell L. Griffen

Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 07

      Eugene Hunt

      Judge Waymond McShell Brown

State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 5

      Justice Paul Danielson

State Supreme Court Chief Justice Position 1

      Chief Justice Jim Hannah

     

     

      (Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

     

AP-AR--Campaign Filing-List,1218

     

List of candidates who filed for office

      LITTLE ROCK (AP) - Candidates who have filed through Monday's

deadline for Arkansas non-judicial races for the upcoming political

season:

      Prosecuting Attorney, District 12

      Daniel Shue, Republican

      State Rep., District 1

      Rep. Steve Harrelson, Democrat

      State Rep., District 2

      Rep. Larry Cowling, Democrat

      State Rep., District 3

      Rep. David "Bubba" Powers, Democrat

      Evelyn Joyce Bradford, Republican

      State Rep., District 4

      Rep. Bruce Maloch, Democrat

      State Rep., District 5

      Rep. Willie R. Hardy, Democrat

      State Rep., District 6

      John Lowery, Democrat

      State Rep., District 7

      James McMenis, Democrat

      Yancey Kyle, Democrat

      Garry L. Smith, Democrat

      State Rep., District 8

      Rep. Gregg Reep, Democrat

      State Rep., District 9

      Rep. Eddie L. Cheatham, Democrat

      State Rep., District 10

      Rep. Allen Maxwell, Democrat

      State Rep., District 11

      Rep. David Rainey, Democrat

      State Rep., District 12

      Rep. Robert Smith Moore Jr., Democrat

      State Rep., District 13

      Rep. Clark Hall, Democrat

      State Rep., District 14

      Jerry Lee Bogard, Democrat

      Tiffany Rogers, Democrat

      State Rep., District 15

      Jay W. McCrary, Democrat

      Doug Hatcher, Republican

      State Rep., District 16

      Delton Wright, Democrat

      Donald E. Warren Sr., Democrat

      James L. Word, Democrat

      State Rep., District 17

      Rep. Stephanie Flowers, Democrat

      State Rep., District 18

      Rep. Toni Bradford, Democrat

      State Rep., District 19

      Rep. Bobby Pierce, Democrat

      State Rep., District 20

      Rep. Johnnie J. Roebuck, Democrat

      State Rep., District 21

      Steve Cole, Democrat

      George Hallman, Democrat

      J. Frank Scott, Democrat

      State Rep., District 22

      Rep. Bill Abernathy, Democrat

      State Rep., District 23

      Rep. Randy Stewart, Democrat

      State Rep., District 24

      Rep. Rick Saunders, Democrat

      State Rep., District 25

      Rep. Gene Shelby, Democrat

      State Rep., District 26

      Rep. Mike Burris, Democrat

      State Rep., District 27

      Rep. Dawn Creekmore, Democrat

      State Rep., District 28

      Rep. Lamont Cornwell, Democrat

      Barbara Nix, Democrat

      David McCoy, Republican

      State Rep., District 29

      Mike Beckwith, Democrat

      Scott Smith, Democrat

      Ann V. Clemmer, Republican

      J. Brent Hooton, Republican

      Bud Lidzy, Republican

      State Rep., District 30

      Rep. Bill Sample, Republican

      State Rep., District 31

      Rep. Daniel Greenberg, Republican

      State Rep., District 32

      Allen W. Kerr, Republican

      State Rep., District 33

      Rep. Fred Allen, Democrat

      State Rep., District 34

      Rep. Wilhelmina E. Lewellen, Democrat

      Herbert Broadway, Republican

      State Rep., District 35

      Rep. Pamela Adcock, Democrat

      State Rep., District 36

      Darrin Williams, Democrat

      Charles King, Democrat

      State Rep., District 37

      Rep. Kathy Webb, Democrat

      State Rep., District 38

      Ed Linck, Republican

      Jeff Dailey, Democrat

      Kelly Eichler, Republican

      John C. Edwards, Democrat

      State Rep., District 39

      Roosevelt Dwayne Dobbins, Democrat

      State Rep., District 40

      Rep. Barry Hyde, Democrat

      State Rep., District 41

      Rep. Ed Garner, Republican

      State Rep., District 42

      Elizabeth Jane English, Republican

      Val Yagos, Democrat

      State Rep., District 43

      Jim Nickels, Democrat

      Steven Meckfessel, Republican

      Tom Raley, Republican

      State Rep., District 44

      Mark W. Perry, Democrat

      State Rep., District 45

      Linda S. Tyler, Democrat

      Terry Fiddler, Democrat

      Bill Fechtelkotter, Republican

      State Rep., District 46

      Rep. Robbie Wills, Democrat

      State Rep., District 47

      Rep. Eddie C. Hawkins Jr., Democrat

      State Rep., District 48

      Davy Carter, Republican

      John Wayne Harty, Independent

      Randy Minton, Republican

      State Rep., District 49

      Johnny Wheetley, Democrat

      Keith Williams, Democrat

      Jonathan Dismang, Republican

      State Rep., District 50

      Kyle Reeves, Republican

      Monty Lynn Betts, Democrat

      State Rep., District 51

      Rep. David Dunn, Democrat

      State Rep., District 52

      Rep. Nancy Duffy Blount, Democrat

      State Rep., District 53

      Keith M. Ingram, Democrat

      State Rep., District 54

      Rep. Otis Davis, Democrat

      State Rep., District 55

      Rep. Tommy Lee Baker, Democrat

      State Rep., District 56

      Rep. Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell, Democrat

      State Rep., District 57

      Rep. Jerry R. Brown, Democrat

      State Rep., District 58

      Jerry Carlew, Democrat

      Jamie K. Darling, Democrat

      Jody Dickinson, Democrat

      L.J. Bryant, Democrat

      State Rep., District 59

      Rep. Lance Reynolds, Democrat

      State Rep., District 60

      Rep. Johnny Hoyt, Democrat

      State Rep., District 61

      Rep. Nathan V. George, Democrat

      State Rep., District 62

      Bill Walters, Democrat

      Terry Rice, Republican

      State Rep., District 63

      Rep. Frank Glidewell, Republican

      State Rep., District 64

      Brandon Woodrome, Republican

      Mike Bock, Democrat

      Stephanie Malone, Republican

      State Rep., District 65

      Rep. Tracy Pennartz, Democrat

      Mark Horoda, Democrat

      State Rep., District 66

      Rep. Rick Green, Republican

      State Rep., District 67

      Rep. Steven L. Breedlove, Democrat

      John Van Gorder, Republican

      State Rep., District 68

      Thomas Akin, Democrat

      Andrea Lea, Republican

      State Rep., District 69

      Rep. George Overbey Jr., Democrat

      State Rep., District 70

      J. Patrick Bewley, Democrat

      Robert E. Dale, Republican

      State Rep., District 71

      Rep. Eddie Wayne Cooper, Democrat

      State Rep., District 72

      Vickie Critcher, Democrat

      James McLean, Democrat

      State Rep., District 73

      Chad Moseley, Republican

      Rep. J.R. Rogers, Democrat

      State Rep., District 74

      Jason L. Whitley, Democrat

      Butch Wilkins, Democrat

      State Rep., District 75

      Rep. Joan Cash, Democrat

      State Rep., District 76

      Rep. Holland Ray Kidd, Democrat

      State Rep., District 77

      Rep. Charolette Wagner, Democrat

      State Rep., District 78

      Rep. Billy Gaskill, Democrat

      State Rep., District 79

      Rep. Mike Patterson, Democrat

      State Rep., District 80

      Rep. David R. Cook, Democrat

      State Rep., District 81

      Karen Hopper, Republican

      Gary D. Hunter, Republican

      Danny K. Rowe, Democrat

      State Rep., District 82

      Rep. Curren Everett, Democrat

      State Rep., District 83

      Rep. Beverly Pyle, Republican

      State Rep., District 84

      Rep. John Paul Wells, Democrat

      State Rep., District 85

      Bill Whitty, Democrat

      John Burris, Republican

      Mark Steven Fowler, Democrat

      State Rep., District 86

      Rep. Monty Davenport, Democrat

      State Rep., District 87

      Earl J. Hunton, Democrat

      Rep. Mark Martin, Republican

      State Rep., District 88

      Uvalde Lindsey, Democrat

      State Rep., District 89

      Rep. Jim House, Democrat

      Gene Long, Republican

      State Rep.,, District 90

      Rep. Roy Ragland, Republican

      State Rep., District 91

      David A. Stoppel, Democrat

      Rep. Bryan B. King, Republican

      State Rep., District 92

      Rep. Lindsley Smith, Democrat

      State Rep., District 93

      Rep. Jon Woods, Republican

      State Rep., District 94

      Les Skip Carnine, Republican

      State Rep., District 95

      Duncan Baird, Republican

      Linda Bisbee, Republican

      State Rep., District 96

      Debra Hobbs, Republican

      State Rep., District 97

      Jonathan Barnett, Republican

      State Rep., District 98

      Rep. Donna Hutchinson, Republican

      State Rep., District 99

      Vickey Boozman, Republican

      Tim Summers, Republican

      State Rep., District 100

      Mary L. Slinkard, Republican

      Byron Warren, Republican

      State Senate District 1

      Rep. Johnny Key, Republican

      State Senate District 2

      Sen. Randy Laverty, Democrat

      State Senate District 3

      Sen. Ruth Whitaker, Republican

      State Senate District 4

      Sen. Sharon Trusty, Republican

      State Senate District 7

      Sen. Sue Madison, Democrat

      State Senate District 8

      Cecile Herndon Bledsoe, Republican

      State Senate District 9

      Sen. Kim Hendren, Republican

      State Senate District 12

      Rep. David Wyatt, Democrat

      State Senate District 17

      Rep. Denny Sumpter, Democrat

      Sen. James C. Luker, Democrat

      State Senate District 20

      Rep. Scott Sullivan, Democrat

      Larry Teague, Democrat

      State Senate District 23

      Rep. Jerry Taylor, Democrat

      State Senate District 24

      Sen. Jimmy Jeffress, Democrat

      State Senate District 25

      Sen. Gene Jeffress, Democrat

      State Senate District 26

      Sen. Percy Malone, Democrat

      State Senate District 30

      Sen. Gilbert Baker, Republican

      Joe White, Democrat

      State Senate District 31

      Sen. Mary Anne Salmon, Democrat

      State Senate District 32

      Rep. David Johnson, Democrat

      State Senate District 33

      Sen. Irma Hunter Brown, Democrat

      Joyce Elliott, Democrat

      U.S. Congress District 1

      U.S. Rep. Marion Berry, Democrat

      U.S. Congress District 2

      U.S. Rep. Vic Snyder, Democrat

      U.S. Congress District 3

      U.S. Rep. John Boozman, Republican

      U.S. Congress District 4

      U.S. Rep. Mike Ross, Democrat

      U.S. Senate

      Sen. Mark Pryor, Democrat

     

      (Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

     

AP-NY-03-10-08 1533EDT

Powered by Frankly