Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2018-2019)

Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2018-2019)

JONESBORO, AR (KAIT) - Some of the best standouts in Region 8 high school sports are heading to the next level.

We’ll update this page over the coming days and months with athletes that have signed to play college sports. Links to stories/clips on kait8.com are in blue.

Football

Darius Thomas (Jonesboro) - Ole Miss

Logan Orr (Jonesboro) - Arkansas

Garrett Childers (Jonesboro) - Ole Miss

Joyrion Chase (Marion) - Arkansas Tech

Josh Green (Marion) - Arkansas Baptist

Curtis Jones (Cave City) - UA-Monticello

Devin Olloway (West Memphis) - Arkansas Tech

Allen Henry (West Memphis) - Coffeyville CC

Connor Long (Valley View) - Hendrix

Hunter Scott (Westside) - Missouri Valley College

Gerome Spiller (Blytheville) - Coffeyville CC

Jay Pigram (Nettleton) - Arkansas-Monticello

Peyton Wright (Searcy) - Arkansas State

Julius Clark (Newport) - Southern Arkansas

Alex Emery (Newport) - Arkansas Tech

Curtis Jones (Cave City) - UA-Monticello

Baseball

Zane Neves (Jonesboro) - Arkansas

Austin Shipman (Valley View) - Lyon

Devin Lipford (Valley View) - Lyon

Coty Keene (Gosnell) - Central Baptist

Cade Burris (Walnut Ridge) - Ouachita Baptist

Jarron Brantley (Nettleton) - Truman State

Nathan Gates (Tuckerman) - Williams Baptist

Lucky Loftis (Newport) - Crowley’s Ridge

Andrew Pitts (Melbourne) - Lyon

Basketball

Avery Felts (Westside) - Arkansas State

Tebrya Benford (Nettleton) - Jefferson College

Tiffany Gramling (Greene County Tech) - Arkansas-Fort Smith

Jarquavius Cain (Nettleton) - Connors State

Brooke Brown (Cave City) - Ozark Christian

Sonni Martin (Jonesboro) - Henderson State

Kemani Roberson (Tuckerman) - Crowley’s Ridge

Kyle Moore (Jonesboro) - Cochise College

Elijah Ellenburg (Ridgefield Christian) - Williams Baptist

Winston Peace (Blytheville) - Lyon

Jordan Dail (Sloan-Hendrix) - Williams Baptist

Maddie Koch (Cave City) - Central Methodist

Cross Country/Track

Sara Steimel (Jonesboro) - Central Arkansas

Phillip Anderson (Nettleton) - Little Rock

Torrence Tuberville Jr. (Nettleton) - Ole Miss

Competitive Cheer

Equestrian

Andie Pratt (Greene County Tech) - Baylor

Softball

Allie Whitlock (Valley View) - Arkansas State

Ashlyn Matthews (Brookland) - Mississippi Valley

Rodeo

Ryan Lemley (Westside) - Southern Arkansas

Wrestling

Volleyball

Sydney Sample (Nettleton) - Union

Molly Henson (Wynne) - Williams Baptist

Soccer

Copyright 2018 KAIT. All rights reserved.