Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2019-2020)

Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2019-2020)
KAIT Sports logo (Source: KAIT)

Some of the best standouts in Region 8 high school sports are heading to the next level.

We’ll update this page over the coming days and months with athletes that have signed to play college sports. Links to stories/clips on kait8.com are in blue.

Football

Logan McPherson (Westside) - Arkansas State (PWO)

Chris Morris (West Memphis) - Texas A&M

Kadarius Akins (Forrest City) - UAPB

J.J. Coopwood (Earle) - Henderson State

Jamaul Crayton (West Memphis) - Henderson State

Riley Dodd (Valley View) - UCA

Gabe Miller (Batesville) - Lyon

Jacob Fore (Cave City) - Lyon

Brett Barbaree (Gosnell 2016-2018) - Ouachita Baptist

Bryce Dixon (Searcy) - Ouachita Baptist

Stone Sheffield (Harding Academy) - Harding

Basketball

Freddy Hicks (Searcy) - Tarleton State

Cassidy Clayton (Hoxie) - Williams Baptist

Reesa Hampton (Marmaduke) - Williams Baptist

Mickayla Smith (Hillcrest) - Crowley’s Ridge

Alex Mero (Mammoth Spring) - Crowley’s Ridge

Justus Cooper (Izard County) - Arkansas-Fort Smith

Cullen Brown (Rivercrest) - ASU Mid-South

Deveon Smith (Blytheville) - ASU Mid-South

Abby Dietsche (Highland) - Pittsburg State

Emma Martin (Mountain Home) - Pittsburg State

Ben Turner (Trumann) - Pensacola State College

Baseball

Jacob Weatherley (Jonesboro) - Little Rock

Brycen Thomas (Walnut Ridge) - Williams Baptist

Jacob Hutson (Salem) - Williams Baptist

Tyler Guffey (Salem) - Lyon

Jackson Imler (Manila) - McPherson College

Colton Rose (Hillcrest) - National Park College

JD Summers (Cave City) - National Park College

Golf

Softball

Paige Cox (Westside) - Arkansas State

Kellen Church (Jonesboro) - Ouachita Baptist

Kaley Sessums (Greene County Tech) - Oklahoma Baptist

Autumn Dale (Pangburn) - National Park College

Track & Field

Fischer Miller (Cave City) - Arkansas State

Swimming

Volleyball

Kellen Church (Jonesboro) - Ouachita Baptist

Emi Elms (Crowley’s Ridge Academy) - Crowley’s Ridge

Claudia Carter (Mountain Home) - UCA

Hannah Halverson (Greene County Tech) - Crowley’s Ridge

Soccer

Tennis

Spirit

Kavion Alston (Wynne football) - Arkansas State

Copyright 2019 KAIT. All rights reserved.