Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2019-2020)

Region 8 HS athletes sign to play college sports (2019-2020)
KAIT Sports logo (Source: KAIT)

Some of the best standouts in Region 8 high school sports are heading to the next level.

We’ll update this page over the coming days and months with athletes that have signed to play college sports.

If we missed any signings or would like to tell us about a upcoming ceremony, feel free to email Sports Director Chris Hudgison (chris.hudgison@gray.tv).

Football

Jashaud Stewart (Jonesboro) - Arkansas

Chris Morris (West Memphis) - Texas A&M

Dylan Chappell (Marion) - Hendrix

Kendarrius Moore (West Memphis) - UCA

Connor Watson (Valley View) - Arkansas Tech

Karson Douglas (Batesville) - Lyon

Gabe Miller (Batesville) - Lyon

JY Young (Gosnell)- Northeastern State

Greg Hooks Jr. (Osceola) - UAM

Brett Barbaree (Gosnell 2016-2018) - Ouachita Baptist

Bryce Dixon (Searcy) - Ouachita Baptist

Jake Harrell (Jonesboro) - Harding

Stone Sheffield (Harding Academy) - Harding

Basketball

Elauna Eaton (Nettleton) - Arkansas

Freddy Hicks (Searcy) - Tarleton State

Lotti Hoffman (Riverside) - Williams Baptist

Michaela Rients (Rector) - Williams Baptist

Ella Miller (Manila) - Williams Baptist

Alicia Neal (Newport) - Williams Baptist

Taybin McCollough (Nettleton) - Crowley’s Ridge

Mickayla Smith (Hillcrest) - Crowley’s Ridge

Riley Clairday (Melbourne) - Crowley’s Ridge

Alex Mero (Mammoth Spring) - Crowley’s Ridge

Griffin Hogue (Crowley’s Ridge Academy) - Crowley’s Ridge

Cullen Brown (Rivercrest) - ASU Mid-South

Deveon Smith (Blytheville) - ASU Mid-South

Jordan Lewis (Gosnell) - Ecclesia College

Emma Martin (Mountain Home) - Pittsburg State

Tedrick Washington (Blytheville) - Pensacola State College

Baseball

Sam Fagan (Valley View) - Arkansas State

Cody Miller (Greene County Tech) - Arkansas Baptist

Jarrett Harsson (Marked Tree) - Williams Baptist

Dylan Creech (Bay) - Williams Baptist

Jacob Hutson (Salem) - Williams Baptist

Eli Milam (Midland) - Crowley’s Ridge

Easton Bradshaw (Marmaduke) - Crowley’s Ridge

Tyler Guffey (Salem) - Lyon

MJ Vance (Osceola) - Central Baptist

Jackson Imler (Manila) - McPherson College

Colton Rose (Hillcrest) - National Park College

JD Summers (Cave City) - National Park College

Golf

Devyn Pappas (Valley View) - Arkansas State

Sydney Czanstkowski (Mountain Home) - Lyon

Lindsey Nail (Batesville) - Lyon

Dawson McMahan (Batesville) - Lyon

Softball

Kellen Church (Jonesboro) - Ouachita Baptist

Kaley Sessums (Greene County Tech) - Oklahoma Baptist

Maddi Miles (Jonesboro) - UofA Rich Mountain

Autumn Dale (Pangburn) - National Park College

Track & Field

Fischer Miller (Cave City) - Arkansas State

Swimming

Isabella Cothern (Jonesboro) - Arkansas

Volleyball

Kellen Church (Jonesboro) - Ouachita Baptist

Emi Elms (Crowley’s Ridge Academy) - Crowley’s Ridge

Claudia Carter (Mountain Home) - UCA

Hannah Halverson (Greene County Tech) - Crowley’s Ridge

Soccer

Gatlen Cardenas (Marion) - Williams Baptist

Tennis

Ashlee Shinabery (Valley View) - Eastern Illinois

Spirit

Kavion Alston (Wynne football) - Arkansas State

Copyright 2019 KAIT. All rights reserved.